16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    16042
  • Source
    Alappuzha/ALLP
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    757km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    22639
  • Stops
    25
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16042/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Alappuzha and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 757km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16042/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) has 25 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Alappuzha(ALLP) origin 16:05 origin 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 16:23 16:24 1 0
Turavur(TUVR) 16:33 16:34 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 17:15 17:20 5 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Aluva(AWY) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 17:59 18:00 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 18:13 18:14 1 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 18:22 18:23 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 18:55 18:58 3 0
Thrissur Punkunnam(PNQ) 19:01 19:02 1 0
Shoranur Wadakkanchery(WKI) 19:17 19:18 1 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 20:04 20:05 1 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 20:37 20:40 3 0
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 21:54 21:55 1 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 22:07 22:10 3 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 23:45 23:50 5 0
Salem Junction(SA) 00:42 00:45 3 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 03:28 03:30 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Avadi(AVD) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Perambur(PER) 05:13 05:15 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 05:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 22640 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Special 02640 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily
Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 16042 Alappuzha 16:05 Chennai Central 05:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) Train Number is 16042.

  • How many days in a week 16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16042 Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) train is 5m at Ernakulam Junction, Erode Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) runs between Alappuzha to Chennai Central. It departs from Alappuzha at 16:05 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16042 ?
  • 16042 arrives on platform number at Alappuzha and at platform number 6 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)?
  • Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) took 13h 45m to cover total distance of 757km between Alappuzha and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 05:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

66016/ AJJ-MSB PASSR run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Beach. Depart time of 06:20 and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66015/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 07:00 and arrival time of 09:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66011/ MMC-AJJ PASSR run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 16:00 and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66010/ AJJ-MMC PASSR run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 19:55 and arrival time of 22:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66007/ MMC-AVD EMU LOCAL run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Avadi. Depart time of 23:30 and arrival time of 00:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)