15234 Maithili Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Maithili Express
  • Number
    15234
  • Source
    Darbhanga Junction/DBG
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    540km
  • Train Travel Time
    11h 35m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    15233
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

15234/ Maithili Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Darbhanga Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 540km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15234/ Maithili Express has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Darbhanga Junction(DBG) origin 15:45 origin 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 16:40 16:45 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 17:40 18:00 20 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 20:25 20:30 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 21:11 21:13 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 23:15 23:20 5 0
Durgapur(DGR) 00:03 00:05 2 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 01:10 01:15 5 1
Dakshineswar(DAKE) 02:31 02:32 1 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 03:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Maithili Express 15234 Darbhanga Junction 15:45 Kolkata 03:20 Wednesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Maithili Express ?
  • Maithili Express Train Number is 15234.

  • How many days in a week 15234 Maithili Express runs ?
  • 15234 Maithili Express runs on Sunday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15234 Maithili Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15234 Maithili Express train is 20m at Barauni Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Maithili Express ?
  • Maithili Express runs between Darbhanga Junction to Kolkata. It departs from Darbhanga Junction at 15:45 and reaches Kolkata/KOAA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15234 ?
  • 15234 arrives on platform number 1 at Darbhanga Junction and at platform number 5 at Kolkata.

  • What is the travel route and time of Maithili Express?
  • Maithili Express took 11h 35m to cover total distance of 540km between Darbhanga Junction and Kolkata.

  • What is the last station of Maithili Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata at 03:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains