15049 Purbanchal Express (via Mau) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Purbanchal Express (via Mau)
  • Number
    15049
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    884km
  • Train Travel Time
    18h 40m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    15050
  • Stops
    24
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

15049/ Purbanchal Express (via Mau) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 884km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15049/ Purbanchal Express (via Mau) has 24 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 14:30 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 15:16 15:18 2 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 16:46 16:48 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 17:38 17:40 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:17 18:22 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 18:43 18:45 2 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 19:23 19:26 3 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 19:54 19:58 4 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 23:15 23:35 20 0
Mohiuddinnagar(MOG) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Shahpur Patoree(SPP) 00:22 00:24 2 1
Desari(DES) 00:48 00:50 2 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 01:15 01:20 5 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 02:45 02:55 10 1
Ballia(BUI) 03:50 03:55 5 1
Rasra(RSR) 04:28 04:30 2 1
Mau Junction(MAU) 05:15 05:40 25 1
Belthara Road(BLTR) 06:08 06:10 2 1
Salempur Junction(SRU) 06:38 06:40 2 1
Bhatni Junction(BTT) 07:05 07:10 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 07:35 07:40 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 09:10 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Special Fare Special (via Narkatiaganj) 05051 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 08:10 Friday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Special Fare Special (via Mau) 05049 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 09:10 Wednesday Sunday
Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) 05047 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 07:50 Monday Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Purvanchal Express (PT) 15047 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 07:50 Monday Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Purbanchal Express (via Mau) 15049 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 09:10 Wednesday Sunday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Narkatiaganj) (PT) 15051 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 08:10 Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Purbanchal Express (via Mau) ?
  • Purbanchal Express (via Mau) Train Number is 15049.

  • How many days in a week 15049 Purbanchal Express (via Mau) runs ?
  • 15049 Purbanchal Express (via Mau) runs on Sunday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15049 Purbanchal Express (via Mau) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15049 Purbanchal Express (via Mau) train is 25m at Mau Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Purbanchal Express (via Mau) ?
  • Purbanchal Express (via Mau) runs between Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 14:30 and reaches Gorakhpur Junction/GKP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15049 ?
  • 15049 arrives on platform number 2 at Kolkata and at platform number 8 at Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Purbanchal Express (via Mau)?
  • Purbanchal Express (via Mau) took 18h 40m to cover total distance of 884km between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Purbanchal Express (via Mau) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Gorakhpur Junction at 09:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

13244/ Bhabua Road - Patna InterCity Express (Via Gaya) run from Bhabua Road to Patna Junction. Depart time of 04:01 and arrival time of 10:09. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14307/ Prayagraj Sangam - Bareilly Express run from Prayagraj Sangam to Bareilly Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16650/ Parasuram Express run from Nagercoil Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of 04:06 and arrival time of 21:22. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15069/ Gorakhpur - Aishbagh Intercity Express run from Gorakhpur Junction to Aishbagh. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:43. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17688/ Marathwada Express run from Dharmabad to Manmad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)