15049 Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau)
  • Number
    15049
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    46km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    884km
  • Train Travel Time
    19h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    15050
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

15049/ Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 884km and average speed of the train is 46km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15049/ Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 14:30 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 15:18 15:20 2 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 15:45 15:47 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 16:48 16:50 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 17:41 17:43 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:17 18:22 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 18:46 18:47 1 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 19:26 19:29 3 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 19:54 19:58 4 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 23:15 23:35 20 0
Mohiuddinnagar(MOG) 00:09 00:11 2 1
Shahpur Patoree(SPP) 00:24 00:26 2 1
Desari(DES) 00:48 00:50 2 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 01:15 01:20 5 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 02:40 02:50 10 1
Suraimanpur(SIP) 03:16 03:18 2 1
Ballia(BUI) 03:55 04:00 5 1
Phephna Junction(PEP) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Rasra(RSR) 04:36 04:38 2 1
Mau Junction(MAU) 05:30 05:55 25 1
Belthara Road(BLTR) 06:21 06:23 2 1
Salempur Junction(SRU) 07:05 07:07 2 1
Bhatni Junction(BTT) 07:30 07:35 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 08:00 08:05 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 09:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Festival Special (via Mau) 05049 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 09:45 Wednesday Sunday
Purvanchal Festival Special (Via Siwan) 05047 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 07:45 Monday Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) 15047 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 07:45 Monday Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) 15049 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 09:45 Wednesday Sunday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Narkatiaganj) (PT) 15051 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 08:15 Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) ?
  • Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) Train Number is 15049.

  • How many days in a week 15049 Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) runs ?
  • 15049 Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) runs on Sunday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15049 Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15049 Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) train is 25m at Mau Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) ?
  • Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) runs between Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 14:30 and reaches Gorakhpur Junction/GKP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15049 ?
  • 15049 arrives on platform number 2 at Kolkata and at platform number 8 at Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau)?
  • Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) took 19h 15m to cover total distance of 884km between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Gorakhpur Junction at 09:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains