15047 Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT)
  • Number
    15047
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    15048
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

15047/ Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15047/ Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 14:30 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 15:18 15:20 2 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 15:45 15:47 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 16:46 16:48 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 17:38 17:43 5 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:17 18:22 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 18:46 18:47 1 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 19:26 19:29 3 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 19:54 19:58 4 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 23:15 23:25 10 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 00:15 00:20 5 1
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 01:15 01:20 5 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 02:20 02:25 5 1
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 02:35 02:37 2 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 04:15 04:25 10 1
Siwan Junction(SV) 05:10 05:15 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 06:05 06:10 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 07:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) 15047 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 07:45 Monday Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) 15049 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 09:45 Wednesday Sunday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Narkatiaganj) (PT) 15051 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 08:15 Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) ?
  • Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) Train Number is 15047.

  • How many days in a week 15047 Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) runs ?
  • 15047 Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) runs on Monday Tuesday Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15047 Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15047 Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) train is 10m at Barauni Junction, Chhapra Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) ?
  • Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) runs between Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 14:30 and reaches Gorakhpur Junction/GKP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15047 ?
  • 15047 arrives on platform number 2 at Kolkata and at platform number 7 at Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT)?
  • Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) took 17h 15m to cover total distance of 860km between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Purvanchal Express (Via Siwan) (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Gorakhpur Junction at 07:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains