15047 Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) (PT)
  • Number
    15047
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    15048
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

15047/ Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15047/ Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) (PT) has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 14:30 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 15:18 15:20 2 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 15:45 15:47 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 16:46 16:48 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 17:38 17:43 5 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:17 18:22 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 18:46 18:47 1 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 19:26 19:29 3 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 19:54 19:58 4 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 23:15 23:25 10 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 00:15 00:20 5 1
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 01:15 01:20 5 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 02:38 02:40 2 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 04:15 04:25 10 1
Siwan Junction(SV) 05:10 05:15 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 06:05 06:10 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 07:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) (PT) 15047 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 07:45 Monday Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) 15049 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 09:45 Wednesday Sunday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Narkatiaganj) (PT) 15051 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 08:15 Friday

Recently Searched Trains

22867/ Durg - Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express run from Durg Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
17213/ Narasapur - Nagarsol Express (Via Warangal) run from Narasapur to Nagarsol. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
15044/ Kathgodam - Lucknow Jn. Express run from Kathgodam to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:15. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
15037/ Kanpur Anwarganj - Kasganj Express (UnReserved) run from Kanpur Anwarganj to Kasganj Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15025/ Mau - Anand Vihar Terminal Express run from Mau Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:45. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday)