14228 Varuna Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Varuna Express
  • Number
    14228
  • Source
    Lucknow Charbagh NR/LKO
  • Destination
    Varanasi Junction/BSB
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    283km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Thursday
  • Return Train
    14227
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    CC

14228/ Varuna Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Lucknow Charbagh NR and Varanasi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 283km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 14228/ Varuna Express has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thursday) and consists of coaches – (CC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) origin 17:50 origin 0
Haidergarh(HGH) 18:53 18:54 1 0
Nihalgarh(NHH) 19:26 19:28 2 0
Musafir Khana(MFKA) 19:45 19:46 1 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 20:16 20:18 2 0
Lambhua(LBA) 20:38 20:39 1 0
Koiripur(KEPR) 20:53 20:54 1 0
Sri Krishna Nagar(SKN) 21:09 21:10 1 0
Jaunpur City(JOP) 21:30 21:31 1 0
JalalGanj(JLL) 21:59 22:00 1 0
Babatpur(BTP) 22:34 22:35 1 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 23:20 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Lucknow - Varanasi Express 14220 Lucknow Charbagh NR 12:55 Varanasi Junction 20:25 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Varuna Express 14228 Lucknow Charbagh NR 17:50 Varanasi Junction 23:20 Monday Thusday
Lucknow - Varanasi Passenger (Via Faizabad) (UnReserved) 54334 Lucknow Charbagh NR 10:55 Varanasi Junction 21:40 Daily
Lucknow - Varanasi Passenger (Via Pratapgarh) (UnReserved) 54256 Lucknow Charbagh NR 11:15 Varanasi Junction 21:20 Daily
Lucknow - Varanasi InterCity Express 14204 Lucknow Charbagh NR 07:00 Varanasi Junction 13:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Varuna Express ?
  • Varuna Express Train Number is 14228.

  • How many days in a week 14228 Varuna Express runs ?
  • 14228 Varuna Express runs on Monday Thursday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 14228 Varuna Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 14228 Varuna Express train is 2m at Nihalgarh, Sultanpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Varuna Express ?
  • Varuna Express runs between Lucknow Charbagh NR to Varanasi Junction. It departs from Lucknow Charbagh NR at 17:50 and reaches Varanasi Junction/BSB at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 14228 ?
  • 14228 arrives on platform number 3 at Lucknow Charbagh NR and at platform number 8 at Varanasi Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Varuna Express?
  • Varuna Express took 5h 30m to cover total distance of 283km between Lucknow Charbagh NR and Varanasi Junction.

  • What is the last station of Varuna Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Varanasi Junction at 23:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains