12860 Gitanjali Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gitanjali Express (PT)
  • Number
    12860
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT
  • Train Avg. speed
    63km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1963km
  • Train Travel Time
    31h 15m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12859
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, CC, SL

12860/ Gitanjali Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. The total distance covered by the train is 1963km and average speed of the train is 63km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12860/ Gitanjali Express (PT) has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, CC, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 14:05 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 15:40 15:45 5 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 17:41 17:48 7 0
Chakradharpur(CKP) 18:45 18:47 2 0
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 20:12 20:20 8 0
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Raigarh(RIG) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 01:00 01:15 15 1
Raipur Junction(R) 02:45 02:50 5 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 03:45 03:50 5 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 04:12 04:14 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 05:40 05:42 2 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 06:29 06:31 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 07:40 07:45 5 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 08:48 08:50 2 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 10:32 10:35 3 1
Akola Junction(AK) 11:30 11:35 5 1
Shegaon(SEG) 12:03 12:05 2 1
Malkapur(MKU) 12:43 12:45 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 13:45 13:50 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 14:18 14:20 2 1
Nasik Road(NK) 17:05 17:10 5 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 17:57 18:00 3 1
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 20:02 20:05 3 1
Dadar Central(DR) 20:47 20:50 3 1
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 21:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Mail (Via Nagpur) (PT) 12810 Howrah Junction 19:50 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 04:25 Daily
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Weekly SF Express (PT) 12870 Howrah Junction 14:35 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 23:00 Friday
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Mail Special (Via Nagpur) (PT) 02810 Howrah Junction 19:50 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 04:25 Daily
Gitanjali Express (PT) 12860 Howrah Junction 14:05 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 21:20 Daily
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Mail Special Fare Special (Via Dhanbad) 02321 Howrah Junction 23:35 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 13:15 Daily
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Weekly SF Special (PT) 0860 Howrah Junction 14:35 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 23:00 Friday
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT AC Duronto Special 02096 Howrah Junction 05:45 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 08:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Mail (Via Gaya) (PT) 12321 Howrah Junction 23:35 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 13:30 Daily
Howrah - Mumbai CSMT AC Duronto Express 12262 Howrah Junction 05:45 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 08:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday
Gitanjali SF Special (PT) 02260 Howrah Junction 14:05 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 21:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Gitanjali Express (PT) ?
  • Gitanjali Express (PT) Train Number is 12860.

  • How many days in a week 12860 Gitanjali Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12860 Gitanjali Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12860 Gitanjali Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12860 Gitanjali Express (PT) train is 15m at Bilaspur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Gitanjali Express (PT) ?
  • Gitanjali Express (PT) runs between Howrah Junction to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. It departs from Howrah Junction at 14:05 and reaches Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12860 ?
  • 12860 arrives on platform number 21 at Howrah Junction and at platform number 18 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.

  • What is the travel route and time of Gitanjali Express (PT)?
  • Gitanjali Express (PT) took 31h 15m to cover total distance of 1963km between Howrah Junction and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.

  • What is the last station of Gitanjali Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 21:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19723/ Phulera - Rewari Express (UnReserved) run from Phulera Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19346/ Bhilwara - Ratlam Express (UnReserved) run from Bhilwara to Ratlam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16606/ Ernad Express run from Nagercoil Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16341/ Guruvayur - Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Express run from Guruvayur to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15013/ Ranikhet Express run from Jaisalmer to Kathgodam. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)