12859 Gitanjali Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gitanjali Express (PT)
  • Number
    12859
  • Source
    Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1962km
  • Train Travel Time
    30h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12860
  • Stops
    27
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12859/ Gitanjali Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1962km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12859/ Gitanjali Express (PT) has 27 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 06:00 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 06:12 06:15 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 06:52 06:55 3 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 08:40 08:45 5 0
Nasik Road(NK) 09:25 09:30 5 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 11:58 12:00 2 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 12:45 12:50 5 0
Malkapur(MKU) 13:34 13:35 1 0
Shegaon(SEG) 14:19 14:20 1 0
Akola Junction(AK) 14:50 14:55 5 0
Badnera Junction(BD) 16:12 16:15 3 0
Wardha Junction(WR) 17:19 17:22 3 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 18:55 19:00 5 0
Bhandara Road(BRD) 19:51 19:53 2 0
Gondia Junction(G) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 22:07 22:09 2 0
Durg Junction(DURG) 22:45 22:50 5 0
Raipur Junction(R) 23:25 23:35 10 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 01:15 01:30 15 1
Raigarh(RIG) 03:07 03:09 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 04:25 04:27 2 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 05:42 05:49 7 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 07:09 07:11 2 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 08:07 08:27 20 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 10:20 10:25 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 11:49 11:50 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 12:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail (Via Nagpur) (PT) 12809 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 20:35 Howrah Junction 05:50 Daily
Gitanjali Express (PT) 12859 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 06:00 Howrah Junction 12:30 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah SF Express (PT) 12869 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 11:05 Howrah Junction 19:30 Sunday
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail (via Gaya) (PT) 12322 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 21:30 Howrah Junction 12:00 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah AC Duronto Express 12261 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 17:15 Howrah Junction 19:50 Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Sunday

Recently Searched Trains

22482/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Jodhpur SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22462/ Shri Shakti AC Express run from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22209/ Mumbai Central - New Delhi AC Duronto Express run from Mumbai Central to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
19304/ Bhopal - Indore Express run from Bhopal Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19041/ Bandra Terminus - Ghazipur City Bi-Weekly Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Ghazipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday)