12859 Gitanjali Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gitanjali Express (PT)
  • Number
    12859
  • Source
    Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1963km
  • Train Travel Time
    30h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12860
  • Stops
    28
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12859/ Gitanjali Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1963km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12859/ Gitanjali Express (PT) has 28 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 06:00 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 06:12 06:15 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 06:52 06:55 3 0
Kasara(KSRA) 08:05 08:10 5 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 08:40 08:45 5 0
Nasik Road(NK) 09:25 09:30 5 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 11:58 12:00 2 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 12:45 12:50 5 0
Malkapur(MKU) 13:34 13:35 1 0
Shegaon(SEG) 14:19 14:20 1 0
Akola Junction(AK) 14:50 14:55 5 0
Badnera Junction(BD) 16:12 16:15 3 0
Wardha Junction(WR) 17:19 17:22 3 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 18:55 19:00 5 0
Bhandara Road(BRD) 19:51 19:53 2 0
Gondia Junction(G) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 22:07 22:09 2 0
Durg Junction(DURG) 22:45 22:50 5 0
Raipur Junction(R) 23:25 23:35 10 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 01:15 01:30 15 1
Raigarh(RIG) 03:07 03:09 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 04:25 04:27 2 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 05:42 05:49 7 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 07:09 07:11 2 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 08:07 08:27 20 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 10:20 10:25 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 11:49 11:50 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 12:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Covid - 19 Superfast Mail 02809 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 20:35 Howrah Junction 05:50 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail (Via Nagpur) (PT) 12809 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 20:35 Howrah Junction 05:50 Daily
Gitanjali Express (PT) 12859 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 06:00 Howrah Junction 12:30 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Weekly SF Express (PT) 12869 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 11:05 Howrah Junction 19:30 Sunday
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail (via Gaya) (PT) 12322 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 21:30 Howrah Junction 12:00 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah AC Duronto Express 12261 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 17:15 Howrah Junction 19:50 Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Gitanjali Express (PT) ?
  • Gitanjali Express (PT) Train Number is 12859.

  • How many days in a week 12859 Gitanjali Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12859 Gitanjali Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12859 Gitanjali Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12859 Gitanjali Express (PT) train is 20m at Tatanagar Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Gitanjali Express (PT) ?
  • Gitanjali Express (PT) runs between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Howrah Junction. It departs from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 06:00 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12859 ?
  • 12859 arrives on platform number at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and at platform number 18,22 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Gitanjali Express (PT)?
  • Gitanjali Express (PT) took 30h 30m to cover total distance of 1963km between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Gitanjali Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 12:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains