12697 MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12697
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    57km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    905km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 55m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday
  • Return Train
    12698
  • Stops
    14
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12697/ MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 905km and average speed of the train is 57km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12697/ MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) has 14 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 15:10 origin 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 16:58 17:00 2 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 18:18 18:20 2 0
Salem Junction(SA) 19:37 19:40 3 0
Erode Junction(ED) 20:42 20:45 3 0
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 22:19 22:20 1 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 23:22 23:25 3 0
Thrissur(TCR) 00:37 00:40 3 1
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 01:55 02:00 5 1
Kottayam(KTYM) 03:05 03:10 5 1
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 03:39 03:40 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 05:12 05:15 3 1
Kazhakkuttam(KZK) 06:00 06:01 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 07:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central SUPER AC Express 22207 Chennai Central 16:25 Thiruvananthapuram Central 07:15 Tuesday Friday
MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) 12697 Chennai Central 15:10 Thiruvananthapuram Central 07:05 Sunday
M.G.R Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) 12695 Chennai Central 15:20 Thiruvananthapuram Central 08:05 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT) 12623 Chennai Central 19:45 Thiruvananthapuram Central 12:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12697.

  • How many days in a week 12697 MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12697 MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12697 MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12697 MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) train is 5m at Ernakulam Town, Kottayam,

  • What is the Schedule of MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Chennai Central at 15:10 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12697 ?
  • 12697 arrives on platform number 5,6 at Chennai Central and at platform number 2 at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT)?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) took 15h 55m to cover total distance of 905km between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 07:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains