12671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12671
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Mettupalayam/MTP
  • Train Avg. speed
    57km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    530km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12672
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12671/ Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Mettupalayam. The total distance covered by the train is 530km and average speed of the train is 57km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12671/ Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 20:55 origin 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Salem Junction(SA) 01:27 01:30 3 1
Erode Junction(ED) 02:45 02:50 5 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 05:00 05:15 15 1
Mettupalayam(MTP) 06:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) 12671 Chennai Central 20:55 Mettupalayam 06:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12671.

  • How many days in a week 12671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) train is 15m at Coimbatore Main Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Mettupalayam. It departs from Chennai Central at 20:55 and reaches Mettupalayam/MTP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12671 ?
  • 12671 arrives on platform number 9,3 at Chennai Central and at platform number 1 at Mettupalayam.

  • What is the travel route and time of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT)?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) took 9h 20m to cover total distance of 530km between Chennai Central and Mettupalayam.

  • What is the last station of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mettupalayam at 06:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains