12657 MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT)
  • Number
    12657
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    KSR Bengaluru City Junction/SBC
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    358km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 50m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12658
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12657/ MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and KSR Bengaluru City Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 358km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12657/ MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 22:55 origin 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 23:53 23:55 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 00:43 00:45 2 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 02:03 02:05 2 1
Bangarapet Junction(BWT) 03:08 03:10 2 1
Bengaluru East(BNCE) 04:04 04:05 1 1
Bengaluru Cantt.(BNC) 04:15 04:20 5 1
KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) 04:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Lalbagh SF Express 12607 Chennai Central 15:30 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 21:35 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) 12657 Chennai Central 22:55 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 04:45 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru AC Double Decker Express 22625 Chennai Central 07:25 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 13:10 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express 12027 Chennai Central 17:30 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 22:30 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday
Brindavan Express 12639 Chennai Central 07:40 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 13:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) Train Number is 12657.

  • How many days in a week 12657 MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) runs ?
  • 12657 MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12657 MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12657 MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) train is 5m at Bengaluru Cantt.,

  • What is the Schedule of MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) runs between Chennai Central to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. It departs from Chennai Central at 22:55 and reaches KSR Bengaluru City Junction/SBC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12657 ?
  • 12657 arrives on platform number 4,5 at Chennai Central and at platform number 3 at KSR Bengaluru City Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT)?
  • MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) took 5h 50m to cover total distance of 358km between Chennai Central and KSR Bengaluru City Junction.

  • What is the last station of MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches KSR Bengaluru City Junction at 04:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains