12640 Brindavan Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Brindavan Express
  • Number
    12640
  • Source
    KSR Bengaluru City Junction/SBC
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    359km
  • Train Travel Time
    6h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12639
  • Stops
    14
  • Avilable Class
    2S

12640/ Brindavan Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between KSR Bengaluru City Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 359km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12640/ Brindavan Express has 14 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) origin 15:00 origin 0
Bengaluru Cantt.(BNC) 15:10 15:12 2 0
Krishnarajapuram(KJM) 15:21 15:23 2 0
Bangarapet Junction(BWT) 16:03 16:05 2 0
Kuppam(KPN) 16:28 16:30 2 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 17:13 17:15 2 0
Vaniyambadi(VN) 17:33 17:35 2 0
Ambur(AB) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 18:28 18:30 2 0
Walajah Road Junction(WJR) 18:49 18:50 1 0
Sholinghur(SHU) 18:59 19:00 1 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 19:23 19:25 2 0
Perambur(PER) 20:18 20:20 2 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 21:05 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Lalbagh SF Express 12608 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 06:20 Chennai Central 12:35 Daily
KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12658 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 22:40 Chennai Central 04:35 Daily
KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express 22626 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 14:30 Chennai Central 20:30 Daily
KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express 12028 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 06:00 Chennai Central 11:00 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday
Brindavan Express 12640 KSR Bengaluru City Junction 15:00 Chennai Central 21:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Brindavan Express ?
  • Brindavan Express Train Number is 12640.

  • How many days in a week 12640 Brindavan Express runs ?
  • 12640 Brindavan Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12640 Brindavan Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12640 Brindavan Express train is 2m at Bengaluru Cantt., Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet Junction, Kuppam, Jolarpettai Junction, Vaniyambadi, Ambur, Katpadi Junction, Arakkonam Junction, Perambur,

  • What is the Schedule of Brindavan Express ?
  • Brindavan Express runs between KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from KSR Bengaluru City Junction at 15:00 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12640 ?
  • 12640 arrives on platform number 1 at KSR Bengaluru City Junction and at platform number 6 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Brindavan Express?
  • Brindavan Express took 6h 5m to cover total distance of 359km between KSR Bengaluru City Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Brindavan Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 21:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains