12638 Pandian SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Pandian SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12638
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    493km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12637
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12638/ Pandian SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 493km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12638/ Pandian SF Express (PT) has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 20:45 origin 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 21:19 21:20 1 0
Ambaturai(ABI) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Manaparai(MPA) 22:36 22:37 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 23:10 23:15 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 00:45 00:47 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 01:50 01:55 5 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 03:23 03:25 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 03:54 03:55 1 1
Mambalam(MBM) 04:14 04:15 1 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 04:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Express 22672 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12638 Madurai Junction 20:45 Chennai Egmore 04:55 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12636 Madurai Junction 07:00 Chennai Egmore 14:35 Daily
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22624 Madurai Junction 21:05 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Thusday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Pandian SF Express (PT) ?
  • Pandian SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12638.

  • How many days in a week 12638 Pandian SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12638 Pandian SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12638 Pandian SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12638 Pandian SF Express (PT) train is 5m at Dindigul Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Pandian SF Express (PT) ?
  • Pandian SF Express (PT) runs between Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Madurai Junction at 20:45 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12638 ?
  • 12638 arrives on platform number 1 at Madurai Junction and at platform number 7,8 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Pandian SF Express (PT)?
  • Pandian SF Express (PT) took 8h 10m to cover total distance of 493km between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Pandian SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 04:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains