12636 Vaigai Superfast Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vaigai Superfast Express
  • Number
    12636
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    65km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    493km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 35m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12635
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12636/ Vaigai Superfast Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 493km and average speed of the train is 65km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12636/ Vaigai Superfast Express has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 07:00 origin 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 07:20 07:21 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 07:58 08:00 2 0
Manaparai(MPA) 08:39 08:40 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 09:10 09:15 5 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 10:09 10:10 1 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 11:48 11:50 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 12:44 12:45 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 13:48 13:50 2 0
Mambalam(MBM) 14:08 14:10 2 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 14:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12638 Madurai Junction 20:45 Chennai Egmore 04:55 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12636 Madurai Junction 07:00 Chennai Egmore 14:35 Daily
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22624 Madurai Junction 21:05 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Thusday Saturday

Recently Searched Trains

22429/ Delhi - Pathankot Superfast Express run from Old Delhi Junction to Pathankot Junction. Depart time of 08:25 and arrival time of 18:32. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
19602/ New Jalpaiguri - Udaipur City Weekly Express (PT) run from New Jalpaiguri Junction to Udaipur City. Depart time of 08:15 and arrival time of 05:16. Train runs on following days (Monday)
19015/ Saurashtra Express run from Mumbai Central to Porbandar. Depart time of 08:23 and arrival time of 06:07. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18235/ Bhopal - Bilaspur Express cum Passenger run from Bhopal Junction to Bilaspur Junction. Depart time of 08:06 and arrival time of 04:09. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18183/ Tatanagar - Danapur Super Express run from Tatanagar Junction to Danapur. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:34. Train runs on following days (Daily)