12636 Vaigai Superfast Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vaigai Superfast Express
  • Number
    12636
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    65km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    493km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 35m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12635
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12636/ Vaigai Superfast Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 493km and average speed of the train is 65km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12636/ Vaigai Superfast Express has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 07:00 origin 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 07:20 07:21 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 07:58 08:00 2 0
Manaparai(MPA) 08:39 08:40 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 09:10 09:15 5 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 10:09 10:10 1 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 11:48 11:50 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 13:48 13:50 2 0
Mambalam(MBM) 14:08 14:10 2 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 14:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12638 Madurai Junction 20:45 Chennai Egmore 04:55 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12636 Madurai Junction 07:00 Chennai Egmore 14:35 Daily
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22624 Madurai Junction 21:05 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Thusday Saturday

Recently Searched Trains

14520/ Kisan Express run from Bathinda Junction to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of 06:50 and arrival time of 14:21. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12553/ Vaishali SF Express (PT) run from Saharsa Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:08. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12046/ Chandigarh - New Delhi Shatabdi Express run from Chandigarh Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
11061/ Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Darbhanga (Pawan) Express (PT) run from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Darbhanga Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 01:12. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22606/ Villupuram - Purulia SF Express (PT) run from Villupuram Junction to Purulia Junction. Depart time of 11:41 and arrival time of 23:25. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Saturday)