12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)
  • Number
    12624
  • Source
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    918km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12623
  • Stops
    22
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12624/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 918km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12624/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) has 22 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 14:55 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 15:29 15:30 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 15:52 15:55 3 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 16:33 16:35 2 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 16:44 16:45 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 16:54 16:55 1 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 17:04 17:05 1 0
Changanassery(CGY) 17:14 17:15 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 17:32 17:35 3 0
Thrippunithura(TRTR) 18:44 18:45 1 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 19:20 19:25 5 0
Aluva(AWY) 19:43 19:45 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 19:54 19:55 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 20:32 20:35 3 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 22:02 22:05 3 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 23:47 23:50 3 0
Erode Junction(ED) 01:22 01:25 3 1
Salem Junction(SA) 02:12 02:15 3 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 05:03 05:05 2 1
Avadi(AVD) 06:33 06:35 2 1
Perambur(PER) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 07:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central SUPER AC Express 22208 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:15 Chennai Central 10:15 Wednesday Sunday
Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central 17:15 Chennai Central 10:00 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express (PT) 12698 Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:20 Chennai Central 12:25 Saturday
Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central 14:55 Chennai Central 07:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) ?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) Train Number is 12624.

  • How many days in a week 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) runs ?
  • 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) train is 5m at Ernakulam Town,

  • What is the Schedule of Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) ?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central to Chennai Central. It departs from Thiruvananthapuram Central at 14:55 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12624 ?
  • 12624 arrives on platform number 3 at Thiruvananthapuram Central and at platform number 6 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)?
  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) took 16h 45m to cover total distance of 918km between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 07:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains