12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT)
  • Number
    12601
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    889km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12602
  • Stops
    31
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12601/ MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Mangaluru Central. The total distance covered by the train is 889km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12601/ MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) has 31 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 20:20 origin 0
Tiruvallur(TRL) 20:59 21:00 1 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 21:23 21:25 2 0
Walajah Road Junction(WJR) 21:54 21:55 1 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 22:18 22:20 2 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 23:23 23:25 2 0
Salem Junction(SA) 00:57 01:00 3 1
Erode Junction(ED) 02:00 02:05 5 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 03:39 03:40 1 1
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 04:37 04:40 3 1
Ottappalam(OTP) 05:04 05:05 1 1
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 05:35 05:45 10 1
Pattambi(PTB) 05:59 06:00 1 1
Kuttippuram(KTU) 06:19 06:20 1 1
Tirur(TIR) 06:39 06:40 1 1
Tanur(TA) 06:47 06:48 1 1
Parappanangadi(PGI) 06:54 06:55 1 1
Ferok(FK) 07:14 07:15 1 1
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 07:27 07:30 3 1
Koyilandy(QLD) 07:54 07:55 1 1
Vadakara(BDJ) 08:14 08:15 1 1
Mahe(MAHE) 08:24 08:25 1 1
Thalassery(TLY) 08:39 08:40 1 1
Kannur Main(CAN) 09:12 09:15 3 1
Payangadi(PAZ) 09:39 09:40 1 1
Payyanur(PAY) 09:54 09:55 1 1
Charvattur(CHV) 10:09 10:10 1 1
Kanhangad(KZE) 10:29 10:30 1 1
Kasaragod(KGQ) 10:49 10:50 1 1
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) 12:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
West Coast SF Express (PT) 22637 Chennai Central 12:05 Mangaluru Central 04:30 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central SF Express (PT) 12685 Chennai Central 17:00 Mangaluru Central 09:05 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) 12601 Chennai Central 20:20 Mangaluru Central 12:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) Train Number is 12601.

  • How many days in a week 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) runs ?
  • 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) train is 10m at Shoranur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Mangaluru Central. It departs from Chennai Central at 20:20 and reaches Mangaluru Central/MAQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12601 ?
  • 12601 arrives on platform number 11 at Chennai Central and at platform number 2,3 at Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT)?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) took 16h 5m to cover total distance of 889km between Chennai Central and Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the last station of MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mangaluru Central at 12:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains