12420 Gomti Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gomti Express
  • Number
    12420
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Lucknow Charbagh NR/LKO
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    512km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12419
  • Stops
    16
  • Avilable Class
    1A, CC, 2S

12420/ Gomti Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Lucknow Charbagh NR. The total distance covered by the train is 512km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12420/ Gomti Express has 16 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 12:25 origin 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 13:00 13:02 2 0
Khurja Junction(KRJ) 13:53 13:55 2 0
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 14:50 14:52 2 0
Hathras Junction(HRS) 15:15 15:17 2 0
Tundla Junction(TDL) 16:05 16:07 2 0
Firozabad(FZD) 16:25 16:27 2 0
Shikohabad Junction(SKB) 16:44 16:46 2 0
Etawah Junction(ETW) 17:27 17:29 2 0
Phaphund(PHD) 18:07 18:08 1 0
Jhinjhak(JJK) 18:25 18:26 1 0
Rura(RURA) 18:43 18:44 1 0
Panki Dham(PNKD) 19:20 19:21 1 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 19:50 19:55 5 0
Unnao Junction(ON) 20:22 20:24 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 21:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Lucknow AC SF Express 12430 New Delhi 23:25 Lucknow Charbagh NR 07:30 Daily
Gomti Express 12420 New Delhi 12:25 Lucknow Charbagh NR 21:30 Daily
Gomti Express (COVID-19 Special) 02420 New Delhi 12:25 Lucknow Charbagh NR 21:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Gomti Express ?
  • Gomti Express Train Number is 12420.

  • How many days in a week 12420 Gomti Express runs ?
  • 12420 Gomti Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12420 Gomti Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12420 Gomti Express train is 5m at Kanpur Central,

  • What is the Schedule of Gomti Express ?
  • Gomti Express runs between New Delhi to Lucknow Charbagh NR. It departs from New Delhi at 12:25 and reaches Lucknow Charbagh NR/LKO at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12420 ?
  • 12420 arrives on platform number 12 at New Delhi and at platform number 3 at Lucknow Charbagh NR.

  • What is the travel route and time of Gomti Express?
  • Gomti Express took 9h 5m to cover total distance of 512km between New Delhi and Lucknow Charbagh NR.

  • What is the last station of Gomti Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Lucknow Charbagh NR at 21:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains