12279 Taj Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Taj Express
  • Number
    12279
  • Source
    Jhansi Junction/JHS
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    411km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12280
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12279/ Taj Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Jhansi Junction and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 411km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12279/ Taj Express has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Jhansi Junction(JHS) origin 15:20 origin 0
Datia(DAA) 15:42 15:44 2 0
Dabra(DBA) 16:06 16:08 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 16:45 16:50 5 0
Morena(MRA) 17:17 17:19 2 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 17:54 17:56 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 18:35 18:40 5 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 18:50 18:52 2 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 19:28 19:30 2 0
Faridabad(FDB) 21:28 21:30 2 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 21:51 21:53 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 22:25 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Taj Express 12279 Jhansi Junction 15:20 New Delhi 22:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Taj Express ?
  • Taj Express Train Number is 12279.

  • How many days in a week 12279 Taj Express runs ?
  • 12279 Taj Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12279 Taj Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12279 Taj Express train is 5m at Gwalior Junction, Agra Cantt.,

  • What is the Schedule of Taj Express ?
  • Taj Express runs between Jhansi Junction to New Delhi. It departs from Jhansi Junction at 15:20 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12279 ?
  • 12279 arrives on platform number 1,3 at Jhansi Junction and at platform number 14 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Taj Express?
  • Taj Express took 7h 5m to cover total distance of 411km between Jhansi Junction and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Taj Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 22:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains