12244 Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12244
  • Source
    Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    71km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    495km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12243
  • Stops
    7
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

12244/ Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Coimbatore Main Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 495km and average speed of the train is 71km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12244/ Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express has 7 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) origin 15:05 origin 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 16:32 16:35 3 0
Salem Junction(SA) 17:23 17:25 2 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 18:54 18:55 1 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 22:05 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cheran SF Express (PT) 12674 Coimbatore Main Junction 22:50 Chennai Central 07:00 Daily
Kovai SF Express 12676 Coimbatore Main Junction 15:15 Chennai Central 23:00 Daily
Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express (PT) 12682 Coimbatore Main Junction 23:30 Chennai Central 07:20 Friday
Coimbatore - M.G.R Chennai Central InterCity SF Express 12680 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:15 Chennai Central 13:50 Daily
Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Special 06030 Coimbatore Main Junction 15:05 Chennai Central 22:05 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday
Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express 12244 Coimbatore Main Junction 15:05 Chennai Central 22:05 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday
Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Special 02682 Coimbatore Main Junction 23:30 Chennai Central 07:20 Friday
Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Intercity SF Special 02680 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:15 Chennai Central 13:50 Daily
Kovai SF Special 02676 Coimbatore Main Junction 15:15 Chennai Central 23:00 Daily
Cheran Express Special 02674 Coimbatore Main Junction 22:50 Chennai Central 07:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express ?
  • Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12244.

  • How many days in a week 12244 Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12244 Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express runs on Sunday Monday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12244 Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12244 Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express train is 3m at Erode Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express ?
  • Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express runs between Coimbatore Main Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Coimbatore Main Junction at 15:05 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12244 ?
  • 12244 arrives on platform number at Coimbatore Main Junction and at platform number 2A at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express?
  • Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express took 7h 0m to cover total distance of 495km between Coimbatore Main Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 22:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19723/ Phulera - Rewari Express (UnReserved) run from Phulera Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19346/ Bhilwara - Ratlam Express (UnReserved) run from Bhilwara to Ratlam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18625/ Kosi Super Express run from Purnia Court to Hatia. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16341/ Guruvayur - Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Express run from Guruvayur to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15013/ Ranikhet Express run from Jaisalmer to Kathgodam. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)