12244 Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12244
  • Source
    Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    69km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    494km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12243
  • Stops
    7
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

12244/ Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Coimbatore Main Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 494km and average speed of the train is 69km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12244/ Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express has 7 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) origin 15:05 origin 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 16:32 16:35 3 0
Salem Junction(SA) 17:22 17:25 3 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 18:54 18:55 1 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 22:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cheran SF Express (PT) 12674 Coimbatore Main Junction 22:40 Chennai Central 06:45 Daily
Kovai SF Express 12676 Coimbatore Main Junction 15:15 Chennai Central 23:00 Daily
Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express (PT) 12682 Coimbatore Main Junction 23:30 Chennai Central 07:20 Friday
Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central InterCity SF Express 12680 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:15 Chennai Central 13:50 Daily
Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express 12244 Coimbatore Main Junction 15:05 Chennai Central 22:15 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday

Recently Searched Trains

22701/ Visakhapatnam - Vijayawada Uday Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Vijayawada Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:15. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22666/ Coimbatore - KSR Bengaluru UDAY Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:40. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
22531/ Chhapra - Mathura Express run from Chhapra Junction to Mathura Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22111/ Bhusaval - Nagpur InterCity (Dada Dham) Express (via Itarsi) run from Bhusaval Junction to Nagpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
22105/ Indrayani SF Express run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Pune Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)