12244 Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12244
  • Source
    Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    69km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    494km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12243
  • Stops
    7
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

12244/ Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Coimbatore Main Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 494km and average speed of the train is 69km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12244/ Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express has 7 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) origin 15:05 origin 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 16:32 16:35 3 0
Salem Junction(SA) 17:22 17:25 3 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 18:54 18:55 1 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 22:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cheran SF Express (PT) 12674 Coimbatore Main Junction 22:40 Chennai Central 06:45 Daily
Kovai SF Express 12676 Coimbatore Main Junction 15:15 Chennai Central 23:00 Daily
Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express (PT) 12682 Coimbatore Main Junction 23:30 Chennai Central 07:20 Friday
Coimbatore - M.G.R Chennai Central InterCity SF Express 12680 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:15 Chennai Central 13:50 Daily
Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express 12244 Coimbatore Main Junction 15:05 Chennai Central 22:15 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express ?
  • Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12244.

  • How many days in a week 12244 Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12244 Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express runs on Sunday Monday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12244 Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12244 Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express train is 3m at Erode Junction, Salem Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express ?
  • Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express runs between Coimbatore Main Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Coimbatore Main Junction at 15:05 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12244 ?
  • 12244 arrives on platform number 4 at Coimbatore Main Junction and at platform number 2A at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express?
  • Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express took 7h 10m to cover total distance of 494km between Coimbatore Main Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 22:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains