12229 Lucknow Mail (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Lucknow Mail (PT)
  • Number
    12229
  • Source
    Lucknow Junction NER/LJN
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    491km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 50m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12230
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12229/ Lucknow Mail (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Lucknow Junction NER and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 491km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12229/ Lucknow Mail (PT) has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Lucknow Junction NER(LJN) origin 22:00 origin 0
Hardoi(HRI) 23:37 23:39 2 0
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 00:38 00:40 2 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 01:45 01:47 2 1
Rampur Junction(RMU) 02:40 02:42 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 03:27 03:35 8 1
Hapur Junction(HPU) 05:04 05:07 3 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 06:01 06:03 2 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 06:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Lucknow Mail (COVID - 19 Special) 02229 Lucknow Junction NER 22:00 New Delhi 06:50 Daily
Lucknow Jn. - New Delhi IRCTC Tejas Express 82501 Lucknow Junction NER 06:10 New Delhi 12:25 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday
Lucknow Jn - New Delhi Swarn Shatabdi Express 12003 Lucknow Junction NER 15:35 New Delhi 22:15 Daily
Lucknow Mail (PT) 12229 Lucknow Junction NER 22:00 New Delhi 06:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Lucknow Mail (PT) ?
  • Lucknow Mail (PT) Train Number is 12229.

  • How many days in a week 12229 Lucknow Mail (PT) runs ?
  • 12229 Lucknow Mail (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12229 Lucknow Mail (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12229 Lucknow Mail (PT) train is 8m at Moradabad Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Lucknow Mail (PT) ?
  • Lucknow Mail (PT) runs between Lucknow Junction NER to New Delhi. It departs from Lucknow Junction NER at 22:00 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12229 ?
  • 12229 arrives on platform number 6 at Lucknow Junction NER and at platform number 16 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Lucknow Mail (PT)?
  • Lucknow Mail (PT) took 8h 50m to cover total distance of 491km between Lucknow Junction NER and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Lucknow Mail (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 06:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains