12040 New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12040
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Kathgodam/KGM
  • Train Avg. speed
    53km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    282km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12039
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

12040/ New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Kathgodam. The total distance covered by the train is 282km and average speed of the train is 53km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12040/ New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 06:20 origin 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 07:00 07:02 2 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 08:50 08:55 5 0
Rampur Junction(RMU) 09:26 09:28 2 0
Rudrapur City(RUPC) 10:03 10:05 2 0
Lal Kuan Junction(LKU) 10:40 10:43 3 0
Haldwani(HDW) 11:08 11:10 2 0
Kathgodam(KGM) 11:40 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express 12040 New Delhi 06:20 Kathgodam 11:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express ?
  • New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12040.

  • How many days in a week 12040 New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12040 New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12040 New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12040 New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express train is 5m at Moradabad Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express ?
  • New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express runs between New Delhi to Kathgodam. It departs from New Delhi at 06:20 and reaches Kathgodam/KGM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12040 ?
  • 12040 arrives on platform number 14 at New Delhi and at platform number 1 at Kathgodam.

  • What is the travel route and time of New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express?
  • New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express took 5h 20m to cover total distance of 282km between New Delhi and Kathgodam.

  • What is the last station of New Delhi - Kathgodam Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kathgodam at 11:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains