12020 Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12020
  • Source
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    421km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 45m
  • Type of Train
    Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12019
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

12020/ Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 421km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12020/ Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ranchi Junction(RNC) origin 13:45 origin 0
Muri Junction(MURI) 14:53 14:55 2 0
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 16:00 16:05 5 0
Chandrapura Junction(CRP) 16:35 16:37 2 0
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 17:43 17:48 5 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:40 18:42 2 0
RaniGanj(RNG) 18:56 18:57 1 0
Durgapur(DGR) 19:14 19:16 2 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 21:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Superfast Express (via Tatanagar) 22892 Ranchi Junction 06:55 Howrah Junction 15:15 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12020 Ranchi Junction 13:45 Howrah Junction 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Express (via Adra) 18628 Ranchi Junction 05:45 Howrah Junction 15:15 Monday Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12020.

  • How many days in a week 12020 Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12020 Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs on Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12020 Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12020 Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express train is 5m at Bokaro Steel City, Dhanbad Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs between Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Ranchi Junction at 13:45 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12020 ?
  • 12020 arrives on platform number 3 at Ranchi Junction and at platform number 10 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express took 7h 45m to cover total distance of 421km between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 21:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains