11842 Gita Jayanti Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gita Jayanti Express
  • Number
    11842
  • Source
    Kurukshetra Junction/KKDE
  • Destination
    Khajuraho/KURJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    49km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    824km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    11841
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

11842/ Gita Jayanti Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kurukshetra Junction and Khajuraho. The total distance covered by the train is 824km and average speed of the train is 49km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 11842/ Gita Jayanti Express has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) origin 15:10 origin 0
Nilokheri(NLKR) 15:19 15:21 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 15:34 15:36 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 16:00 16:02 2 0
Samalkha(SMK) 16:15 16:17 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 16:51 16:53 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 17:30 17:32 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 18:05 18:20 15 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 18:31 18:33 2 0
Faridabad(FDB) 18:52 18:54 2 0
Palwal(PWL) 19:26 19:28 2 0
Hodal(HDL) 19:49 19:50 1 0
Kosi Kalan(KSV) 20:02 20:04 2 0
Chata(CHJ) 20:15 20:16 1 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 20:40 20:45 5 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 21:35 21:40 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 00:18 00:20 2 1
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 02:05 02:13 8 1
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 03:45 04:05 20 1
UDPR(UDPR) 04:31 04:33 2 1
TKMG(TKMG) 04:50 04:52 2 1
KHGP(KHGP) 05:23 05:25 2 1
ISHN(ISHN) 05:44 05:46 2 1
MCSC(MCSC) 06:06 06:08 2 1
Khajuraho(KURJ) 08:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Gita Jayanti Express 11842 Kurukshetra Junction 15:10 Khajuraho 08:00 Daily
Gita Jayanti Special 01842 Kurukshetra Junction 15:10 Khajuraho 08:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Gita Jayanti Express ?
  • Gita Jayanti Express Train Number is 11842.

  • How many days in a week 11842 Gita Jayanti Express runs ?
  • 11842 Gita Jayanti Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 11842 Gita Jayanti Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 11842 Gita Jayanti Express train is 20m at Lalitpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Gita Jayanti Express ?
  • Gita Jayanti Express runs between Kurukshetra Junction to Khajuraho. It departs from Kurukshetra Junction at 15:10 and reaches Khajuraho/KURJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 11842 ?
  • 11842 arrives on platform number 3 at Kurukshetra Junction and at platform number 1,2 at Khajuraho.

  • What is the travel route and time of Gita Jayanti Express?
  • Gita Jayanti Express took 16h 50m to cover total distance of 824km between Kurukshetra Junction and Khajuraho.

  • What is the last station of Gita Jayanti Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Khajuraho at 08:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12471/ Swaraj Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:23. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Thusday, Friday)
16579/ Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Shivamogga Town. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:39. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22905/ Okha - Howrah SF Express run from Okha to Howrah Junction. Depart time of 08:42 and arrival time of 03:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
15895/ Rangiya - Murkongselek Express (UnReserved) run from Rangiya Junction to MURKEONGSELEK. Depart time of 08:30 and arrival time of 19:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15040/ Kasganj - Kanpur Anwarganj Express (UnReserved) run from Kasganj Junction to Kanpur Anwarganj. Depart time of 09:01 and arrival time of 14:46. Train runs on following days (Daily)