11842 Gita Jayanti Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gita Jayanti Express
  • Number
    11842
  • Source
    Kurukshetra Junction/KKDE
  • Destination
    Khajuraho/KURJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    49km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    824km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    11841
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

11842/ Gita Jayanti Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kurukshetra Junction and Khajuraho. The total distance covered by the train is 824km and average speed of the train is 49km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 11842/ Gita Jayanti Express has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) origin 15:10 origin 0
Nilokheri(NLKR) 15:19 15:21 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 15:34 15:36 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 16:00 16:02 2 0
Samalkha(SMK) 16:15 16:17 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 16:51 16:53 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 17:30 17:32 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 18:05 18:20 15 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 18:31 18:33 2 0
Faridabad(FDB) 18:52 18:54 2 0
Palwal(PWL) 19:26 19:28 2 0
Hodal(HDL) 19:49 19:50 1 0
Kosi Kalan(KSV) 20:02 20:04 2 0
Chata(CHJ) 20:15 20:16 1 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 20:40 20:45 5 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 21:35 21:40 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 00:18 00:20 2 1
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 02:05 02:13 8 1
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 03:45 04:05 20 1
UDPR(UDPR) 04:31 04:33 2 1
TKMG(TKMG) 04:50 04:52 2 1
KHGP(KHGP) 05:23 05:25 2 1
ISHN(ISHN) 05:44 05:46 2 1
MCSC(MCSC) 06:06 06:08 2 1
Khajuraho(KURJ) 08:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Gita Jayanti Express 11842 Kurukshetra Junction 15:10 Khajuraho 08:00 Daily
Gita Jayanti Special 01842 Kurukshetra Junction 15:10 Khajuraho 08:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Gita Jayanti Express ?
  • Gita Jayanti Express Train Number is 11842.

  • How many days in a week 11842 Gita Jayanti Express runs ?
  • 11842 Gita Jayanti Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 11842 Gita Jayanti Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 11842 Gita Jayanti Express train is 20m at Lalitpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Gita Jayanti Express ?
  • Gita Jayanti Express runs between Kurukshetra Junction to Khajuraho. It departs from Kurukshetra Junction at 15:10 and reaches Khajuraho/KURJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 11842 ?
  • 11842 arrives on platform number 3 at Kurukshetra Junction and at platform number 1,2 at Khajuraho.

  • What is the travel route and time of Gita Jayanti Express?
  • Gita Jayanti Express took 16h 50m to cover total distance of 824km between Kurukshetra Junction and Khajuraho.

  • What is the last station of Gita Jayanti Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Khajuraho at 08:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19210/ OKHA BVC EXP run from SURENDRANAGAR to BHAVNAGAR TRMUS. Depart time of 02:57 and arrival time of 07:41. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12138/ PUNJAB MAIL run from Firozpur Cantt Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:12 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66022/ TPTY-MMC PASSR run from Tiruttani to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 07:00 and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)