06182 Silambu Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Silambu Special
  • Number
    06182
  • Source
    Sengottai/SCT
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    684km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 35m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    06181
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06182/ Silambu Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Sengottai and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 684km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06182/ Silambu Special has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Sengottai(SCT) origin 16:50 origin 0
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 17:03 17:05 2 0
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 17:17 17:18 1 0
Pamba Kovil Shandy(PBKS) 17:30 17:31 1 0
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 17:43 17:45 2 0
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 18:08 18:10 2 0
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 18:22 18:23 1 0
Sivakasi(SVKS) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Tiruttangal(TTL) 18:46 18:47 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 19:08 19:10 2 0
APK(APK) 19:33 19:35 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 20:15 20:20 5 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Devakottai Road(DKO) 21:12 21:13 1 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 21:30 21:35 5 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 23:45 23:55 10 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 01:23 01:25 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 02:33 02:35 2 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 03:53 03:55 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 04:23 04:25 2 1
Mambalam(MBM) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 05:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pothigai SF Special 02662 Sengottai 18:20 Chennai Egmore 05:50 Daily
Silambu Special 06182 Sengottai 16:50 Chennai Egmore 05:25 Thusday Saturday Sunday
Silambu SF Express (PT) 20682 Sengottai 16:50 Chennai Egmore 04:55 Thusday Saturday Sunday
Silambu SF Express (PT) 16182 Sengottai 16:50 Chennai Egmore 04:55 Thusday Saturday Sunday
Pothigai SF Express (PT) 12662 Sengottai 18:20 Chennai Egmore 05:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Silambu Special ?
  • Silambu Special Train Number is 06182.

  • How many days in a week 06182 Silambu Special runs ?
  • 06182 Silambu Special runs on Sunday Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06182 Silambu Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06182 Silambu Special train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Silambu Special ?
  • Silambu Special runs between Sengottai to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Sengottai at 16:50 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06182 ?
  • 06182 arrives on platform number at Sengottai and at platform number at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Silambu Special?
  • Silambu Special took 12h 35m to cover total distance of 684km between Sengottai and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Silambu Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 05:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22486/ MOGA INTERCITY run from MOGA to NEW DELHI. Depart time of 16:49 and arrival time of 23:35. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
22419/ SUHAILDEV SFAST run from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of 18:05 and arrival time of 07:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22406/ BGP GARIB RATH run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Bhagalpur Jn. Depart time of 18:55 and arrival time of 10:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
20840/ NDLS RNC RAJ EX run from New Delhi to Ranchi Jn. Depart time of 20:57 and arrival time of 09:05. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
15280/ POORABIYA EXP run from ANAND VIHAR TRM to SAHARSA JN. Depart time of 17:45 and arrival time of 18:50. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)