06181 Silambu Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Silambu Special
  • Number
    06181
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Sengottai/SCT
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    684km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 30m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Wednesday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    06182
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06181/ Silambu Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai. The total distance covered by the train is 684km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06181/ Silambu Special has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 20:25 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 20:53 20:55 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:23 21:25 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 23:40 23:42 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 02:00 02:10 10 1
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 02:53 02:55 2 1
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Devakottai Road(DKO) 03:37 03:38 1 1
Sivaganga(SVGA) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 04:35 04:40 5 1
APK(APK) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 05:58 06:00 2 1
Tiruttangal(TTL) 06:15 06:16 1 1
Sivakasi(SVKS) 06:24 06:25 1 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 06:39 06:40 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Pamba Kovil Shandy(PBKS) 07:34 07:35 1 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 08:18 08:20 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 08:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pothigai SF Special 02661 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 08:15 Daily
Silambu Special 06181 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 08:55 Wednesday Friday Saturday
Silambu SF Express 20681 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 08:45 Wednesday Friday Saturday
Silambu SF Express 16181 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Sengottai 08:45 Wednesday Friday Saturday
Pothigai SF Express (PT) 12661 Chennai Egmore 20:40 Sengottai 08:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Silambu Special ?
  • Silambu Special Train Number is 06181.

  • How many days in a week 06181 Silambu Special runs ?
  • 06181 Silambu Special runs on Wednesday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06181 Silambu Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06181 Silambu Special train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Silambu Special ?
  • Silambu Special runs between Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 20:25 and reaches Sengottai/SCT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06181 ?
  • 06181 arrives on platform number at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Sengottai.

  • What is the travel route and time of Silambu Special?
  • Silambu Special took 12h 30m to cover total distance of 684km between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai.

  • What is the last station of Silambu Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Sengottai at 08:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22941/ Indore - Udhampur Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Udhampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:50. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22923/ Bandra Terminus - Jamnagar Humsafar Express run from Bandra Terminus to Jamnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)
22683/ Yesvantpur - Lucknow SF Express (Via Kacheguda) (PT) run from Yesvantpur Junction to Lucknow Charbagh NR. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22664/ Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Jodhpur Junction to Chennai Egmore. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:20. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)