06179 Mannai Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mannai Special
  • Number
    06179
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Mannargudi/MQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    357km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 5m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06180
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06179/ Mannai Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi. The total distance covered by the train is 357km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06179/ Mannai Special has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 22:15 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 23:13 23:15 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 00:35 00:40 5 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 02:43 02:45 2 1
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 03:25 03:27 2 1
Thiruvarur Junction(TVR) 04:08 04:10 2 1
Nidamangalam Junction(NMJ) 04:35 04:37 2 1
Mannargudi(MQ) 05:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mannai Special 06179 Chennai Egmore 22:15 Mannargudi 05:20 Daily
Mannai Express (PT) 16179 Chennai Egmore 22:15 Mannargudi 05:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mannai Special ?
  • Mannai Special Train Number is 06179.

  • How many days in a week 06179 Mannai Special runs ?
  • 06179 Mannai Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06179 Mannai Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06179 Mannai Special train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mannai Special ?
  • Mannai Special runs between Chennai Egmore to Mannargudi. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 22:15 and reaches Mannargudi/MQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06179 ?
  • 06179 arrives on platform number at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Mannargudi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mannai Special?
  • Mannai Special took 7h 5m to cover total distance of 357km between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi.

  • What is the last station of Mannai Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mannargudi at 05:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12801/ PURUSHOTTAM EXP run from Puri to New Delhi. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 04:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
652/ PTNR-CBF PCET EXP run from PATELNAGAR to COIMBATORE NORTH JN.. Depart time of 06:00 and arrival time of 23:55. Train runs on following days ()
82501/ IRCTC TEJAS EXP run from Lucknow Jn NER to New Delhi. Depart time of 06:10 and arrival time of 12:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Friday, Saturday)
13071/ HWH JMP EXPRESS run from Howrah Jn to Jamalpur Jn. Depart time of 21:40 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
52457/ KLK SML EXP run from Kalka to Shimla. Depart time of 03:45 and arrival time of 08:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)