02962 Avantika Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Avantika Special
  • Number
    02962
  • Source
    Indore Junction/INDB
  • Destination
    Mumbai Central/MMCT
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    830km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 30m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02961
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02962/ Avantika Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Indore Junction and Mumbai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 830km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02962/ Avantika Special has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Indore Junction(INDB) origin 17:00 origin 0
Dewas Junction(DWX) 17:26 17:28 2 0
Ujjain Junction(UJN) 18:20 18:25 5 0
Nagda Junction(NAD) 19:15 19:20 5 0
Khachrod(KUH) 19:31 19:33 2 0
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Bamnia(BMI) 20:43 20:44 1 0
Thandla Road(THDR) 21:06 21:07 1 0
Meghnagar(MGN) 21:14 21:16 2 0
Dahod(DHD) 21:40 21:42 2 0
Godhra Junction(GDA) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 00:25 00:35 10 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 01:24 01:26 2 1
Surat(ST) 02:22 02:27 5 1
Navsari(NVS) 02:52 02:54 2 1
Valsad(BL) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Vapi(VAPI) 03:46 03:48 2 1
Borivali(BVI) 05:33 05:37 4 1
Mumbai Central(MMCT) 06:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Avantika SF Express (PT) 12962 Indore Junction 16:15 Mumbai Central 06:10 Daily
Avantika Special 02962 Indore Junction 17:00 Mumbai Central 06:30 Daily
Indore - Mumbai Central AC Duronto Special 09228 Indore Junction 21:00 Mumbai Central 08:20 Friday Sunday
Indore - Mumbai Central AC Duronto Express 12228 Indore Junction 23:00 Mumbai Central 10:50 Friday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Avantika Special ?
  • Avantika Special Train Number is 02962.

  • How many days in a week 02962 Avantika Special runs ?
  • 02962 Avantika Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02962 Avantika Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02962 Avantika Special train is 10m at Vadodara Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Avantika Special ?
  • Avantika Special runs between Indore Junction to Mumbai Central. It departs from Indore Junction at 17:00 and reaches Mumbai Central/MMCT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02962 ?
  • 02962 arrives on platform number at Indore Junction and at platform number at Mumbai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Avantika Special?
  • Avantika Special took 13h 30m to cover total distance of 830km between Indore Junction and Mumbai Central.

  • What is the last station of Avantika Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mumbai Central at 06:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

09708/ Amrapur Aravali Festival Special run from Shri Ganganagar Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09310/ Shanti Special (PT) run from Indore Junction to Gandhinagar Capital. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09165/ Ahmedabad - Darbhanga Sabarmati Special (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Darbhanga Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
09041/ Bandra Terminus - Ghazipur City SF Special (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Ghazipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday)
08519/ Visakhapatnam - Mumbai LTT Special (Via Vijayawada) (PT) run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)