02728 Vijayawada- Howrah Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vijayawada- Howrah Special
  • Number
    02728
  • Source
    Vijayawada Junction/BZA
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    62km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1231km
  • Train Travel Time
    19h 55m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Saturday
  • Return Train
  • Stops
    20
  • Avilable Class

02728/ Vijayawada- Howrah Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Vijayawada Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1231km and average speed of the train is 62km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02728/ Vijayawada- Howrah Special has 20 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Saturday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) origin 22:00 origin 0
Eluru(EE) 22:53 22:55 2 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 23:15 23:17 2 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 00:20 00:22 2 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Duvvada(DVD) 03:30 03:32 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 03:40 04:00 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 05:00 05:02 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 06:00 06:02 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 08:10 08:12 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 10:25 10:35 10 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 11:00 11:05 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 11:35 11:37 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 12:30 12:32 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 13:20 13:22 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 14:00 14:02 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 15:30 15:45 15 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 17:15 17:17 2 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 17:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Vijayawada- Howrah Special ?
  • Vijayawada- Howrah Special Train Number is 02728.

  • How many days in a week 02728 Vijayawada- Howrah Special runs ?
  • 02728 Vijayawada- Howrah Special runs on Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02728 Vijayawada- Howrah Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02728 Vijayawada- Howrah Special train is m at Vijayawada Junction, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry, Samalkot Junction, Duvvada, Visakhapatnam Junction, Vizianagaram Junction, Srikakulam Road, Palasa, Brahmapur, Khurda Road Junction, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack Junction, Jajpur Keonjhar Road, Bhadrak, Balasore, Kharagpur Junction, Santragachi Junction, Howrah Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Vijayawada- Howrah Special ?
  • Vijayawada- Howrah Special runs between Vijayawada Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Vijayawada Junction at 22:00 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02728 ?
  • 02728 arrives on platform number at Vijayawada Junction and at platform number at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Vijayawada- Howrah Special?
  • Vijayawada- Howrah Special took 19h 55m to cover total distance of 1231km between Vijayawada Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Vijayawada- Howrah Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 17:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22987/ Ajmer - Agra Fort SF Express run from Ajmer Junction to Agra Fort. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22680/ Hassan - Yesvantpur InterCity Express run from Hassan Junction to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22671/ Chennai Egmore - Madurai Tejas Express run from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22616/ Coimbatore-Tirupati SF Intercity Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Tirupati Main. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday)
22478/ Jaipur - Jodhpur SF Intercity Express run from Jaipur Junction to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)