02638 Pandian SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Pandian SF Special
  • Number
    02638
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    63km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    493km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02637
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02638/ Pandian SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 493km and average speed of the train is 63km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02638/ Pandian SF Special has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 21:25 origin 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Ambaturai(ABI) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 22:25 22:30 5 0
Manaparai(MPA) 23:09 23:10 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 01:08 01:10 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 03:38 03:40 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 04:08 04:10 2 1
Mambalam(MBM) 04:28 04:30 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 05:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Express 22672 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12638 Madurai Junction 21:35 Chennai Egmore 05:15 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12636 Madurai Junction 07:10 Chennai Egmore 14:30 Daily
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Special 02614 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22624 Madurai Junction 20:50 Chennai Egmore 06:55 Thusday Saturday
Pandian SF Special 02638 Madurai Junction 21:25 Chennai Egmore 05:15 Daily
Vaigai SF Special 02636 Madurai Junction 07:05 Chennai Egmore 14:30 Daily
Mahal Superfast Special 06158 Madurai Junction 20:50 Chennai Egmore 06:55 Thusday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Pandian SF Special ?
  • Pandian SF Special Train Number is 02638.

  • How many days in a week 02638 Pandian SF Special runs ?
  • 02638 Pandian SF Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02638 Pandian SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02638 Pandian SF Special train is 5m at Dindigul Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Pandian SF Special ?
  • Pandian SF Special runs between Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Madurai Junction at 21:25 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02638 ?
  • 02638 arrives on platform number 1 at Madurai Junction and at platform number 4,5 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Pandian SF Special?
  • Pandian SF Special took 7h 50m to cover total distance of 493km between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Pandian SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 05:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

18251/ HASDEO EXPRESS run from Raipur Jn to Korba. Depart time of 18:00 and arrival time of 21:45. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday)
18003/ SHIROMONI EXP run from HOWRAH JN to ADRA JN. Depart time of 17:50 and arrival time of 23:40. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
17612/ RAJYA RANI EXP run from C SHIVAJI MAH T to H SAHIB NANDED. Depart time of 18:45 and arrival time of 07:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17255/ NS LPI EXP run from Narasapur to Lingampalli. Depart time of 18:50 and arrival time of 05:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17064/ AJANTA EXP run from Kacheguda to Manmad Jn. Depart time of 18:40 and arrival time of 08:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)