Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 22892 Ranchi Howrah Intercity Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Express, running with train number 22892? Belonging to Western Railways, Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Express runs in between Ranchi junction and Howrah junction in India. Train 22892 runs from Ranchi junction to Howrah junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 460 km. The operating speed of the train is 56 km/hour and the travel time is of around 8 hours and 05 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 22892 leaves from Ranchi junction at 06:55 hours and reaches Howrah junction at 15:15 hours on the same day of the travel. It stops by at 12 halts in total in between the travel and some of them are at Muri, Jhalida, Garh Jaipur, Purulia, Chandil, Tatanagar, etc. The train has 14 coaches available and the coach composition includes second class seating, AC Chair class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 22892, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Train Delay Pattern of 22892 / Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Superfast Express (via Tatanagar)

Station Arrival 2019-10-19 2019-10-17 2019-10-16 2019-10-12 2019-10-10 2019-10-09 2019-10-05
Ranchi Junction (RNC) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 1 min
Muri Junction (MURI) 08:00 -8 min -6 min -6 min -10 min -3 min -5 min -5 min
Jhalida (JAA) 08:21 -5 min -6 min 1 min -4 min -1 min -1 min -3 min
Kotshila Junction (KSX) 08:36 0 min 0 min 6 min 1 min 5 min 0 min 6 min
Garh Jaipur (GUG) 08:44 2 min 2 min 6 min 2 min 5 min 1 min 7 min
Purulia Junction (PRR) 09:10 0 min 5 min 17 min 3 min 8 min 8 min 9 min
Barabhum (BBM) 09:37 2 min 5 min 5 min 4 min 5 min 4 min 5 min
Chandil Junction (CNI) 10:05 -2 min 0 min 0 min -3 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 10:57 0 min 3 min 13 min 3 min -3 min -7 min 8 min
Ghatsila (GTS) 11:40 13 min 18 min 46 min 7 min 16 min 9 min 30 min
Chakulia (CKU) 12:02 18 min 20 min 47 min 8 min 16 min 8 min 29 min
Jhargram (JGM) 12:23 17 min 19 min 47 min 7 min 16 min 6 min 28 min
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 13:06 10 min 14 min 44 min 1 min 9 min 2 min 24 min
Howrah Junction (HWH) 15:15 14 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min