Tag Archives: Haridwar

About 18477/78 Kalinga Utkal Express

More to  18477/78 Kalinga Utkal Express

Want to get rail info about train nos. 18477 and 18478 Kalinga Utkal Express? Are you looking for an express running in between famous and widely visited pilgrimage joints across the nation that is Puri and Haridwar? If yes, Kalinga Utkal Express is the answer of all. Also been popular and reckoned all over as Utkal Express, Kalinga Utkal Express is been operating with two train nos. that is 18477 and 18478. Counted among one of the significant and vital express managed by the Indian Railways, it is a connecting train linking the vastly recognized and well known pilgrimage centres that are Haridwar and Puri across the country.

The average speed of the express is about 53 km/hour and it is known to be covering an overall distance of 2378 kms. Adding to this, the express is known to be comprised with four different classes of coaches including sleeper class, AC 3 tier, AC 2 tier and general coaches. Apart from general coach class, it is must to get a confirmed reservation in order to travel in other three classes. As per the information, pantry car is been attached in the express. Moreover, people can also book tickets in the same as per Tatkal scheme. Throughout the journey, the express is been moved on an alternate basis using locomotive of WDM 3A LDH in between HW-NZM and WAP 7 TKD in between NZM-PURI. In between Haridwar station to Puri station, the total stoppages took by the train are at Roorkee, Sakhi Gopal, Tapri, Bhubaneswar, Muzaffarnagar, Khurda road junction, Deoband, Cuttack, Meerut city, Bhadrakh, Meerut Cant, Jaipur K Road, Ghaziabad, Soro, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Basta, Mathura station, Balasore, Faridabad, Jaleswar, Faridabad, Hijilli, Raja ki Mandi, Ghatsila, Dhaulpur, Chakulia, Agra Cant, Tatanagar junction, Morena, Sini, Dabra, Raj Kharsawan junction Chakradharpur, Gwalior, Manoharpur, Datia, Goilkera, Babina, Bisra, Jhansi junction, Rourkela, Talbahat, Bondamunda, Malkheri, Raj Gangpur, Lalitpur, Jharsuguda junction, Khurai, Bamra, Patharia, Brajrajnagar, Saugor, Raigarh, Katni Murwara, Belpahar, Damoh, Kharsia, Umaria, Baradwar, Chandia road, Sakti, Nowrozabad, Naila, Shahdol, Akaltara, Birsinghpur, Champa, Amlai, Bilaspur junction, Burhar, Belgahna, Anuppur junction, Pendra road and Kargo road junction.

Train no. 18477 Kalinga Utkal Express runs on daily basis from Sunday to Saturday starting from Puri at about 20:55 hours IST and reaches Haridwar on third day at 17:30 hours. On the other hand, train no. 18478 Kalinga Utkal Express runs on daily basis and leaves from Haridwar junction at 7 AM and reaches Puri station on third day at 7:35 AM. In all, in an overall journey of 2 days and about an hour, the express take halts at total 73 stations. As it has pantry car attached, people can get food from that and even consider opting for e-caterings services like of Travel Khana. Engaged in providing high quality and freshly prepared yummy and hot food delivery in train to passengers on time at economical prices, it is definitely a must consider service provider for sure. So, enjoy your travel and avail services of the e-catering provider and get back with lots of fond memories.


Highlights of
Kalinga Utkal Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 48h 0m
Halts: 74
Distance: 2366 km
Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Utkal Express is also known as Kalinga Utkal Express and is an important express train of the Indian Railways. It is a connecting train between the two most famous pilgrimage centres, Haridwar and Puri in India. It runs at an average speed of 53 Kmph and covers a distance of 2378 Kilometres.

There are four types of coaches in Kalinga Utkal Express- Sleeper class, AC two tier, AC three tier and General. Except General Coach, all the other coaches require a reservation. Tatkal scheme and Pantry car are also available on this train.

On its journey, the train moves alternatively by WDM3A LDH between HW-NZM & WAP7 TKD between NZM-PURI. After starting from Haridwar Junction, following is the list of stations where the train halts, which include it passing through Roorkee, Tapri, Muzaffarnagar, Deoband, Meerut City, Meerut Cant, Ghaziabad, H Nizamuddin, Mathura Jn, Faridabad, Raja Ki Mandi, Dhaulpur, Agra Cantt, Morena, Dabra, Gwalior, Datia, Babina, Jhansi Jn, Talbahat, Malkheri, Lalitpur, Khurai, Patharia, Saugor, Katni Murwara, Damoh, Umaria, Chandia Road, Nowrozabad, Shahdol, Birsinghpur, Amlai, Burhar, Pendra Road, Anuppur Jn, Kargi Road, Belgahna, Bilaspur Jn, Champa, Akaltara, Naila, Sakti, Baradwar, Kharsia, Belpahar, Raigarh, Brajrajnagar, Bamra, Jharsuguda Jn, Raj Gangpur, Bondamunda, Rourkela, Bisra, Goilkera, Manoharpur, Raj Kharsawan JN Chakradharpur, Sini Jn, Tatanagar Jn, Chakulia, Ghatsila, Hijilli, Jaleswar, Balasore, Basta, Soro, Jajpur K Road, Bhadrakh, Cuttack, Khurda Road JN, Bhubaneswar, Sakhi Gopal and finally arrives at Puri Station .

Running daily from Sunday to Saturday, the 18477 up Utkal express, the departure time from Puri is at 20:55 PM and its arrival time is at 17:30 PM on the third day at Haridwar and for 18478 down Utkal express the departure time from Haridwar is at 7:00 AM daily and its arrival time is at 7:35 AM the third day at Puri. In its total scheduled running time of 2 days and 1 hour, it stops at 73 stations.

18477/Kalinga Utkal Express Puri to Haridwar Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Puri(PURI) origin 20:50 origin 0
Sakhi Gopal(SIL) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 22:18 22:23 5 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 22:58 23:03 5 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 00:01 00:03 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 00:48 00:50 2 1
Soro(SORO) 01:12 01:14 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 01:40 01:45 5 1
Basta(BTS) 02:05 02:07 2 1
Jaleswar(JER) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Hijli(HIJ) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Chakulia(CKU) 04:29 04:30 1 1
Ghatsila(GTS) 04:55 04:56 1 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 05:50 06:00 10 1
Sini Junction(SINI) 06:29 06:30 1 1
Rajkharsawan Junction(RKSN) 06:49 06:50 1 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 07:17 07:27 10 1
Goilkera(GOL) 07:51 07:52 1 1
Manoharpur(MOU) 08:22 08:23 1 1
Bisra(BZR) 08:46 08:47 1 1
Bondamunda(BNDM) 08:57 08:58 1 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 09:15 09:30 15 1
Rajgangpur(GP) 09:57 09:58 1 1
Bamra(BMB) 10:26 10:27 1 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 11:30 11:40 10 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 11:48 11:50 2 1
Belpahar(BPH) 11:59 12:01 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 12:39 12:44 5 1
Kharsia(KHS) 13:10 13:12 2 1
Sakti(SKT) 13:23 13:25 2 1
Baradwar(BUA) 13:38 13:40 2 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 13:57 14:02 5 1
Janjgir Naila(NIA) 14:13 14:15 2 1
Akaltara(AKT) 14:27 14:29 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 15:20 15:35 15 1
Kargi Road(KGB) 16:05 16:07 2 1
Belgahna(BIG) 16:28 16:30 2 1
Pendra Road(PND) 17:40 17:45 5 1
Anuppur Junction(APR) 18:35 18:40 5 1
Amlai(AAL) 18:51 18:53 2 1
Burhar(BUH) 19:02 19:04 2 1
Shahdol(SDL) 19:35 19:40 5 1
Birsinghpur(BRS) 20:16 20:18 2 1
Nowrozabad(NRZB) 20:26 20:28 2 1
Umaria(UMR) 20:51 20:56 5 1
Chandia Road(CHD) 21:14 21:16 2 1
Katni Murwara(KMZ) 22:55 23:10 15 1
Damoh(DMO) 00:28 00:30 2 2
Patharia(PHA) 00:54 00:56 2 2
Saugor(SGO) 01:47 01:50 3 2
Khurai(KYE) 02:38 02:40 2 2
Bina Malkhedi Junction(MAKR) 03:28 03:30 2 2
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 04:54 04:55 1 2
Talbahat(TBT) 05:17 05:18 1 2
Babina(BAB) 05:42 05:43 1 2
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 06:30 06:40 10 2
Datia(DAA) 07:00 07:02 2 2
Dabra(DBA) 07:25 07:26 1 2
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 08:00 08:05 5 2
Morena(MRA) 08:55 08:57 2 2
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 09:46 09:48 2 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 10:45 10:50 5 2
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 10:58 11:00 2 2
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 11:45 11:50 5 2
Kosi Kalan(KSV) 12:18 12:20 2 2
Faridabad(FDB) 13:43 13:45 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 14:40 15:00 20 2
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 15:48 15:50 2 2
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 16:28 16:30 2 2
Meerut Cantt.(MUT) 16:35 16:37 2 2
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 17:33 17:35 2 2
Deoband(DBD) 18:07 18:09 2 2
Tapri Junction(TPZ) 19:13 19:15 2 2
Roorkee(RK) 19:55 20:00 5 2
Haridwar(HW) 21:00 destination destination 2

18478/Kalinga Utkal Express Haridwar to Puri Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Haridwar(HW) origin 06:10 origin 0
Roorkee(RK) 07:18 07:23 5 0
Tapri Junction(TPZ) 08:08 08:10 2 0
Deoband(DBD) 08:30 08:32 2 0
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 09:00 09:02 2 0
Meerut Cantt.(MUT) 09:45 09:47 2 0
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 10:01 10:03 2 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 11:00 11:02 2 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 11:50 12:05 15 0
Faridabad(FDB) 12:24 12:26 2 0
Kosi Kalan(KSV) 13:40 13:42 2 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 14:15 14:20 5 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 15:01 15:03 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 15:15 15:20 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 16:18 16:20 2 0
Morena(MRA) 16:50 16:52 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 17:31 17:36 5 0
Dabra(DBA) 18:09 18:11 2 0
Datia(DAA) 18:37 18:39 2 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 19:15 19:25 10 0
Babina(BAB) 19:48 19:50 2 0
Talbahat(TBT) 20:12 20:14 2 0
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Bina Malkhedi Junction(MAKR) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Khurai(KYE) 22:28 22:30 2 0
Saugor(SGO) 23:15 23:20 5 0
Patharia(PHA) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Damoh(DMO) 00:38 00:40 2 1
Katni Murwara(KMZ) 03:40 03:50 10 1
Chandia Road(CHD) 05:04 05:06 2 1
Umaria(UMR) 05:26 05:31 5 1
Nowrozabad(NRZB) 05:48 05:50 2 1
Birsinghpur(BRS) 06:00 06:02 2 1
Shahdol(SDL) 06:45 06:50 5 1
Burhar(BUH) 07:06 07:08 2 1
Amlai(AAL) 07:17 07:19 2 1
Anuppur Junction(APR) 07:40 07:45 5 1
Pendra Road(PND) 08:30 08:35 5 1
Belgahna(BIG) 09:29 09:31 2 1
Kargi Road(KGB) 09:44 09:46 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 11:00 11:15 15 1
Akaltara(AKT) 11:40 11:42 2 1
Janjgir Naila(NIA) 11:59 12:01 2 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 12:16 12:21 5 1
Baradwar(BUA) 12:34 12:36 2 1
Sakti(SKT) 12:47 12:49 2 1
Kharsia(KHS) 13:01 13:03 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 13:32 13:37 5 1
Belpahar(BPH) 14:10 14:12 2 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 14:26 14:28 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 15:10 15:20 10 1
Bamra(BMB) 15:49 15:50 1 1
Rajgangpur(GP) 16:21 16:22 1 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 16:50 17:05 15 1
Bisra(BZR) 17:20 17:21 1 1
Manoharpur(MOU) 17:42 17:43 1 1
Goilkera(GOL) 18:12 18:13 1 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 18:45 18:55 10 1
Rajkharsawan Junction(RKSN) 19:12 19:13 1 1
Sini Junction(SINI) 19:28 19:29 1 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 20:20 20:30 10 1
Ghatsila(GTS) 21:08 21:10 2 1
Chakulia(CKU) 21:32 21:34 2 1
Hijli(HIJ) 22:56 22:58 2 1
Jaleswar(JER) 00:01 00:03 2 2
Basta(BTS) 00:18 00:20 2 2
Balasore(BLS) 00:45 00:55 10 2
Soro(SORO) 01:18 01:20 2 2
Bhadrak(BHC) 02:05 02:07 2 2
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 02:43 02:45 2 2
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 03:45 03:50 5 2
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 04:30 04:35 5 2
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 05:05 05:10 5 2
Sakhi Gopal(SIL) 05:46 05:47 1 2
Puri(PURI) 06:20 destination destination 2

18477/78 Kalinga Utkal Express coach position, seat map layout and fare

Seeking out for information related to coach position, seat map layout and fare in Kalinga Utkal express? Here, you will definitely get the relevant information here. Being a very famous and well known train, it runs in between Haridwar and Puri across the country and operates with train numbers 18477 and 18478 from both ends. It has in total 23 coaches including second AC tier, third AC tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is a pantry car attached in the train for the ease and convenience of the passengers. As far as fares are concerned, the fare that will be charged by a person under general quota will be 3,070 for 2A, 2,070 for 3A, 775 for SL and 450 for GN. In tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged is 3,595 for 2A, 2,490 for 3A, and 975 for SL. To understand about the coach position in any of the class in which you are going to travel, it is wise and better to do have a look at the seat map layout of the respective class first and then grab details from there. With the help of seat number that you got to travel in the Kalinga Utkal express, people can find out the details related to seating in the train and the exact position and location as well where you will be sitting during travel. Feel free to order your favourite meal from the e-catering service provider and have a safe travel.

Second Tire AC Coach(2A): Looking for an insight related to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in Kalinga Utkal express? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same here. Do you have any plans to travel in between Haridwar and Puri across the country or in between them somewhere? Did you get the tickets to travel in second tier AC coach in this train already? Want to know more of second tier 2A coach? The best way to grab details of any coach is to look at the seat map of the same as designed by the Railways. In accord to 2A seat map coach, the berths available in the same are lower berth and upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 46 berths are available in the same to seat and to sleep. Each different berth category is marked with different colour and there remains better understanding among the users. The train runs from both sides with train numbers 18477 and 18478. The train Kalinga Utkal express has 23 coaches available in total and among them; rake with number 16 belongs to 2A coach. There is even a pantry car attached within. Do make sure to get the tickets in the train on time through IRCTC platform, as per the seat availability and preference and leave nothing for the end time of journey. Have a safe travel!

2a-aThird AC coach(3A): Looking for updates related to Third Tier AC coach in Kalinga Utkal express? Want to travel in between Puri and Haridwar or somewhere in between these destinations? Looking to buy tickets in third class AC coach in the train and so? Well, to get to know the best of information about third tier AC coach and coach position, simply have a look at the seat map of the same as devised by the Indian Railways department and grab details from there. The train operates from both ends with train numbers 18477 and 18478 as of now. As per the designed third tier AC coach, it has berths involving lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The berths available to seat and to sleep in the train are 64 in total. Each berth category is been colour schemed with different one and the train has 23 coaches in total as of now by far. There is even a pantry car available in the train. Rakes 17, 18, 19 and 20 belongs to third tier AC coach in the train and if you do have a confirmed reservation in the train in the same coach, then with the help of seat number the coach position could be easily known and tracked off without any problem. Feel free to even order for fresh and hot e-catering food meal services in the train as per the wish at affordable prices. Have a safe travel! 3aSleeper class(SL): Did You Plan to travel from Utrakhand state to Odisha of India or nearby places? Did you wish to explore the place which is widely visited pilgrimage center across the country that is Puri & Haridwar? Are you looking online for the information of the train Kalinga Utkal Express? If yes, then you are at right place, here you will get all the information of Kalinga Utkal Express & about the Sleeper Class coach (SL) of Kalinga train. Also the other information of the Train in this article will help you out to know about train route, schedule &time table.

Kalinga Utkal Express which is operated by the East Coast Railway Zone which is run in between Puri to Haridwar and operated by the 2 number 18477 & 18478. If you want to know coach details the best way to grab the details of the coach is to simply have a look on the below seat map of the same and know of the position and other details of your coach of the train. Total Number of coaches it has 23 out of which there are 12 Sleeper Class (SL) coaches are there starts from S1, S2 to S12. Sleeper class is the most common coach of Indian Railways which can be afforded by most of the people. Sleeper Class is actually Non AC class but the fare is Rs.775 which is very normal and can be afford by most of the passengers. It carries 72 Passengers in a single coach as having regular sleeping berths of 3 by 3 in 2 long ways including lower, upper & middle berth. Sleeper coach in this train start from the sequence number 8 up to 20 Rake. Pantry Car is just next to the Sleeper S1 Coach in this train. Enjoy your journey with the normal sleeper fare and Have a safe journey. slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)

Thinking of travelling in the regular running KALINGA UTKAL EXPRESS in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) coach that is operated as per East Coast Railway Zone? The train operates in between Haridwar junction and Puri junction across the country and runs on daily basis. It runs from both ends with train numbers 18477 and 18478. The distance travelled by the train in total is 2366 kms. It stops by at around 75 halts in between the journey and runs with an average running speed of 49 km/hour. It takes 48 hours and 25 minutes of time to cover the entire journey. Amongst the availability of 23 coaches in the train, rake with numbers 2, 3 and 22 belongs to unreserved second class compartment GS coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. If desired, do feel free to try out e-catering hot and quality food meal services as per the desire and convenience. To get the ticket in this coach and travel without any problem, make sure to reach the station within time and purchase the ticket from the counter at the station. Also, do go through the seat map to know more. Enjoy travel!
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Utkal Express Timing from Bhubaneswar

Utkal Express is a superfast train that runs with the numbers 18477 & 14878 between the well-known pilgrimages cities of the country Puri & Haridwar. The train’s average speed is around 53 km/hr and covers a total distance of about 2378 km. it consists of 4 different types of coaches which includes the sleeper class, general coaches, AC 2 tier and AC 3 tier. There is also attached a pantry car to provide good hygienic and delicious, hot food to the interested passenger.

Train 18477 runs every day starting at 20:50 hours in the evening from Puri and reaches Bhubaneswar at 22.18. The halt is here for 5 minutes only and then it departs at 22:23 hours from Bhubaneswar to reach Haridwar station at 17:30 hours on the third day. Train 18478 runs every day at 07:00 hours in the morning from Haridwar Jn., to reach Bhubaneswar at 04:30 hours and Puri Station at 07:35 am on the third day. The overall journey takes about two days and an hour to reach the end destination and the total halt is about 73 stations. With pantry car attached, people can order for their favourite food.

The major halts between the two major stations are Sakhi Gopal, Khurda Rd. Jn., Bhubaneshwar, Tapri, Roorkee, Muzaffarnagar, Deoband, Cuttack, Meerut City, Bhadrakh, Meerut Cantt. Jaipur K. Rd., Ghaziabad, Soro, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Basta, Mathura, Balasore, Faridabad, Jaleswar, Faridabad, Hijili, Raja ki Mandi, Ghatshila, Dhaulpur, Chakullia, Agra Cantt.,  Tatanagar Jn., Morena, Sini, Dabra, Raj Kharsawan, etc.

Throughout the journey, this express train moves on alternate basis with locomotive WDM-3A LDH between Howrah and Nizammuddin stations and with WAP 7 TKD between Nizamudding and Puri, between Haridwar and Puri stations.

12171/12172 Mumbai LTT – Haridwar & Haridwar – Mumbai LTT AC Express

The Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Haridwar AC-Superfast Express is regarded to be a train that is superfast and belongs to Central Railways Zone of the Indian Railways. Right from its introduction, this train has been helping passengers to board at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and in between to reach the holy city of Haridwar by alighting them at the Haridwar Junction.

This train is said to operate with the number 12171 when it runs from LTT to Haridwar Junction. On its way back to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, the number is changed to 12172. The 12171/12172 Mumbai LTT -Haridwar AC Express (LTT-HW) is said to serve commuters of different states like Maharashtra, M.P., U.P., Delhi and Uttarakhand.

Coach Composition –

This superfast express is said to comprise at present the following coaches. There is a single AC 1st Class, two AC two-tier, nine AC three-tier and two end-on generator coaches. However, there is no pantry car coach in it. But passengers can avail hot, delicious, hygienic food at the several halts that the train would stop from time to time. Coach composition similar to other Indian trains could be changed by the Railway Board according to the present needs, requirements and booking circumstances.

Service –

This superfast express is said to cover a total distance of about 1771 kilometres. The total time taken for reaching the destination from its origin station is around 29 hours and 15 minutes, with an average speed of about 60.55 km/hr. On its return, the time taken by the train is just 28 hours and 55 minutes. According to Indian Railways rules, this train qualifies to be a Superfast Express, and is eligible for including superfast surcharge that is to be paid by the passengers. However, the rates charged are still very reasonable and considered to be the lowest, when compared with the other developing or developed nations across the globe.

Its Routes –

The different major stations that it crosses and halts are Nasik Road, Bhusaval Jn., Bhopal Junction, Jhansi Jn., Hazrat Nizamuddin, and finally, terminating at Haridwar Junction.

Traction –

The whole route still is to be completely electrified. Previously, a WCAM 3 engine that was Kalyan based used to haul this express from the LTT till Bhusaval Junction. After which, it was handed over to the WAP 4, Bhusaval based one until Hazrat Nizamuddin. From here the WDM 3D, which is Tughlakabad, is said to power the train throughout the remainder of its journey.

With the Central Railways moving progressively towards complete changeover to AC traction from DC, it is presently hauled by WAP 4 based on Bhusaval from LTT till Hazrat Nizamuddin and then being taken care of by the WDM 3A that is Tughlakabad based to power remaining journey.

Timings –

This superfast express is said to leave the LTT Terminus each Monday and Thursday at about 07:55 hours. It reaches its destination Haridwar Junction at about 13:10 hours the following day. On its return, the train is said to leave Haridwar Jn. every Tuesday and Friday at about 18:50 hours, to reach its destination LTT at about 23:45 hours, the following day.

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
LTT LOKMANYATILAK origin 07:55 Origin
KYN Kalyan Junction 08:28 08:30 2 min
NK Nasik Road 11:12 11:15 3 min
BSL Bhusaval Junction 14:10 14:20 10 min
BPL Bhopal Junction 20:30 20:35 5 min
JHS Jhansi Junction 00:28 00:38 10 min
AGC Agra Cantt 04:00 04:05 5 min
NZM Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:55 07:30 35 min
MTC Meerut City 09:03 09:05 2 min
MOZ Muzaffarnagar 10:03 10:05 2 min
RK Roorkee 11:53 11:55 2 min
HW Haridwar Junction 13:10 destination Destination
Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
HW Haridwar Junction origin 18:50 Origin
RK Roorkee 19:38 19:40 2 min
MTC Meerut City 21:32 21:34 2 min
NZM Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 23:15 00:10 55 min
AGC Agra Cantt 03:05 03:10 5 min
JHS Jhansi Junction 05:55 06:05 10 min
BPL Bhopal Junction 10:30 10:45 15 min
BSL Bhusaval Junction 16:35 16:45 10 min
NK Nasik Road 19:40 19:45 5 min
KYN Kalyan Junction 22:58 23:00 2 min
LTT LOKMANYATILAK 23:45 destination Destination

Railway Stations in Haridwar

Haridwar Junction (codenamed HW) is located on the south side of the town of Haridwar. The station falls under the administrative control of Moradabad division of the Northern Railway Zone of Indian Railways. This junction is one of the largest within Uttarakhand state with a high influx of tourists from all parts of the country. Haridwar Junction is on the Howrah-Dehradun and Delhi-Dehradun railway lines. After Dehradun station, this junction is the busiest handling close to fifty thousand passengers daily. Haridwar Junction is the oldest in the region and started its operations in early 1886 and has a history of 128 years. This is also one of the few landmarks in the Indian Railways history and is connected by broad gauge lines. The station is also located on the National Highway Number 58 in the Devpura locality of Haridwar.

Haridwar Junction is well-connected with major cities in the Northern and Western Railway Zone. Some of the major cities are Delhi, Howrah, Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Trivandrum, Amritsar, Puri, Allahabad, and others. In the north, the major railhead is at Dehradun (52 KM), to its west, the major railway stations is at Saharanpur (76 KM), and down south, the junction is connected to Rishikesh (22 KM). The proximity of the Haridwar city to all the pilgrimages in North India brings a lot of tourists to this station. The Junction is situated close to many restaurants and boarding places to benefit the passengers visiting the city. The nearest airport from the Haridwar Junction is Jolly Grant Airport, located about 42 Kilometres in Dehradun.

Haridwar Junction is equipped with good facilities from general waiting rooms, cafeteria services, book stalls, air-conditioned lounges, and tourist information centres. The junction has nine platforms, with five broad gauge and four metre gauge. All these platforms are provided with the supply of drinking water and resting rooms respectively. The station also has computerized ticket booking counters, automatic ticket vending machines, baggage checking by security personnel, CCTV surveillance, and large parking facility. The station is equipped with advance ticket counter, 24×7 enquiry services, slew of restaurants, and prepaid bus booking services. The Northern Railways has plans to upgrade the station to improve the facilities to turn it into a major tourist hub with slew of trains from southern parts of India. Haridwar Junction is opposite to the city bus stand, which runs high frequency of buses to all destinations in North India. Such services turn Haridwar Junction into a major hub for commuting within the region. The station and the railway line are currently under the electrification process and will be ready by early 2015.

The nearest stations to the Haridwar Junction are Jwalapur Railway Station (4 KM), Motichur Railway Station (5 KM), Ikkar Railway Station (9 KM), and Raiwala Railway Station (11 KM).

  • Jwalapur Railway Station:

This station codenamed JWP is located four kilometres from the Haridwar Junction. This satellite station is in the Bahadrabad taluk region and thirteen express trains stop here. Jwalapur railway station is provided with three platforms, and all the passenger trains between Delhi and Rishikesh stop here instead of the Haridwar junction to reduce the passenger traffic. Jwalapur station is sometimes used as a helipad terminal in Haridwar district, Uttarakhand.

  • Motichur Railway Station:

This station is located at 312 metres above sea level. Motichur station codenamed as MOTC lies on the Delhi- Rishikesh metre gauge railway network. The station has three express trains’ stops. There is a reservation counter and the station is equipped with basic amenities. Motichur railway station is part of the local train network and commutes passengers within the Haridwar district.

  • Ikkar Railway Station:

Ikkar (codenamed IKK) is also on the Delhi- Rishikesh metre gauge network. Located at 271 metres above sea level, the station has low passenger density. Ikkar is situated close to nine kilometres from Haridwar Junction. The nearest town is Bahadrabad, which is located at 6 Kilometres from this station. Ikkar railway station functions to connect this town to rest of the Uttarakhand.

  • Raiwala Railway Station:

Raiwala station codenamed as RWL is one of the local train stations within Haridwar. The station is located at an elevation of 361 metres above sea level and about 11 Kilometres from the Haridwar Junction.