Tag Archives: New Delhi

About 12626/126265 Kerala Express

12626/126265 Kerala Express Time Table

Looking for updates related to superfast running train time table, fare or coach position seat map that is Kerala express? Here, you will indeed get some for sure. Reckoned to be among one of the longest daily running superfast trains in India, it is been boarded by many to travel in between New Delhi and Trivandrum Central. The total distance travelled by the superfast train is 3036 kms. Moving at an average speed of 59 km/hour, it takes about 50 hours and 45 minutes to cover the entire distance and the train is been operating with 12625 and 12626 train numbers. Train 12626 leaves New Delhi at 11:25 hours and reaches Trivandrum Central on third day at 14:35 hours. Train 12625 leaves Trivandrum Central at 11:15 hours and reaches New Delhi on third day at 13:45 hours.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 50h 30m
Halts: 43
Distance: 3035km
Avg Speed: 60km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The 12626/12625 Kerala Express is regarded to be a superfast express train that has been introduced by Indian Railways. This train is said to have its starting point as New Delhi and ends at Trivandrum Central. There is daily service for passengers who would like to avail this train. The total length covered by it is 3,036 kilometres and has about 40 stops on its way. It moves at average speed of about 59 km/ hour and is considered to be the longest daily running superfast train in the whole country.

Moreover, it is said to hold the record for being the longest hauled electric engine train between the source and destination. Besides this, it also has earned the name of ‘King of Overtakes’. The reason is due to the fact that this train overtakes every other train on its route except that for Shatabdis and Rajdhanis.

History –

This train had been introduced as KK Express (Kerala – Karnataka Express) in 1976 and began operating from New Delhi – Trivandrum and Bengaluru having bifurcation in Jolarpettai Junction. It was in the year 1980 that it got split to two trains, Karnataka Express and Kerala Express, which once again split at Palghat Junction and another portion getting diverted to Mangalore. Later, it overlapped with Jayanti Janata that bifurcated at Shoranur and one part being directed to Cochin Harbor and another to Mangalore. It was only later that both the trains got merged for forming Kerala Mangala Express. It was only after another train was introduced to Mangalore in 1990 that it started to travel in its present route. Initially, it was run as non-daily express train and had similar time slot with Andhra Pradesh Express, Karnataka Express and Tamil Nadu Express. But, after being converted into daily train, it got its own time schedule to follow.

Route –

Originally, it was said to be numbered 125 / 126, however, was changed later in 1989 to 2625 / 2626 once the 4 digit numbering system had been adopted by the Indian Railways. But, with the adopting of the 5 digit number system by the Indian Railways in December 2010, the Kerala Express got numbered as 12625 for its upward journey, while being given as 12626 for its downward journey.

Coach Composition –

Generally, it is regarded to be a train that has twenty four coaches. There are 7 AC coaches (5 three-tier AC and two 2-tiers AC), four general coaches, twelve sleeper coaches and a pantry car. Usually, this train is hauled by Erode shed’s WAP 4 and has top speed of about 110 kmph.

Important Stoppages –

The important stoppages of this train are as follows. It starts its journey from New Delhi and has major halts in important stations such as Mathura, Agra, Gwalior, Jhansi, Bhopal, Nagpur, Balharshah, Ramagundam, Vijayawada, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta, Tirupati, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tirrupur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Shornur, Thrissur, Aluva, Ernakulam, Kottayam, Changanassery, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayamkulam and Kollam, before terminating at Thiruvananthapuram. Covering a long distance, it does provide its passengers with safety and comfort and its fare is very reasonable.

12626/Kerala Express New Delhi to Trivandrum CNTL Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 11:25 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 14:05 14:10 5 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 16:05 16:10 5 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 17:40 17:50 10 0
Bina Junction(BINA) 19:50 19:55 5 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Itarsi Junction(ET) 23:45 23:55 10 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 05:11 05:13 2 1
Chandrapur(CD) 06:52 06:55 3 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 07:40 07:50 10 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 09:30 09:32 2 1
Warangal(WL) 11:02 11:07 5 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 14:45 14:55 10 1
Nellore(NLR) 17:59 18:00 1 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 18:59 19:05 6 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 20:30 20:35 5 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 20:58 21:00 2 1
Chittoor(CTO) 21:58 22:00 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 23:10 23:12 2 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 00:38 00:40 2 2
Salem Junction(SA) 02:10 02:15 5 2
Erode Junction(ED) 03:10 03:15 5 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 03:58 04:00 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 05:00 05:05 5 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 06:22 06:25 3 2
Ottappalam(OTP) 06:49 06:50 1 2
Thrissur(TCR) 07:32 07:35 3 2
Aluva(AWY) 08:33 08:35 2 2
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 09:20 09:25 5 2
Vaikom Road(VARD) 10:09 10:10 1 2
Kottayam(KTYM) 11:12 11:15 3 2
Changanassery(CGY) 11:34 11:35 1 2
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 11:44 11:45 1 2
Chengannur(CNGR) 11:53 11:55 2 2
Mavelikara(MVLK) 12:04 12:05 1 2
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 12:13 12:15 2 2
Kollam Junction(QLN) 13:10 13:15 5 2
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 13:34 13:35 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 14:09 14:10 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 15:15 destination destination 2

12625/Kerala Express Trivandrum CNTL to New Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 11:15 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 11:49 11:50 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 12:20 12:25 5 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 13:09 13:10 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 13:29 13:30 1 0
Changanassery(CGY) 13:44 13:45 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 14:12 14:15 3 0
Vaikom Road(VARD) 14:44 14:45 1 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 15:45 15:50 5 0
Aluva(AWY) 16:08 16:10 2 0
Thrissur(TCR) 17:12 17:15 3 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 18:09 18:10 1 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 18:42 18:45 3 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 19:55 20:00 5 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 21:50 22:00 10 0
Salem Junction(SA) 22:55 23:00 5 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 00:40 00:45 5 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 02:00 02:02 2 1
Chittoor(CTO) 02:39 02:40 1 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 03:48 03:50 2 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 04:10 04:20 10 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Nellore(NLR) 06:16 06:18 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 09:55 10:10 15 1
Warangal(WL) 13:00 13:05 5 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 14:40 14:41 1 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 17:00 17:10 10 1
Chandrapur(CD) 17:26 17:29 3 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 19:00 19:01 1 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 20:05 20:15 10 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 01:00 01:10 10 2
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 02:55 03:00 5 2
Bina Junction(BINA) 04:55 05:00 5 2
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 06:55 07:05 10 2
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 08:20 08:25 5 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 10:20 10:25 5 2
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 11:10 11:12 2 2
Faridabad(FDB) 12:48 12:50 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 13:21 13:23 2 2
New Delhi(NDLS) 13:45 destination destination 2

Train Coach Position Fare chat And Seat Layout

It has 24 coaches in total at present including SLRs, AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper class and general unreserved ones. It even has a pantry car attached too and people can also opt for fresh e-catering onboard facilities as well. The fare for a person as per general quota that will be charged is 525 for GN, 915 for SL, 2,380 for 3A and 3,545 for 2A. As per tatkal quota, the fare will be 1,115 for SL, 2,800 for 3A and 4,070 for 2A. For A2 coach, the seats allocated are 27, 28 and 30. For B1 coach, the seats allocated are 20, 21, 22 and 24.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Looking for updates related to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) information in the famous Kerala express? If yes, here you will get to know of the same. Are you planning in the longest everyday running superfast train heading in between Trivandrum Central and New Delhi or somewhere in between them? Already bought tickets to travel in this train in 2A class category? The best way to figure out all the information related to second tier class coach is to simply check out the seat map of the respective coach, as been designed by the Railways department and grab details from there. The coach has berths involving upper berth, side upper berth, lower berth and side lower berth. The berths available to seat and to sleep in the coach are about 46 in total. Every berth category is been marked in some different colour so that whoever checks, he or she gets an idea clearly. The train runs as of now from both ends with train numbers 12625 and 12626. The train has 24 coaches available so far and rake with numbers 21 and 22 belongs to second class tier coach. It even has a pantry car attached with the same. If desired, feel free to try out quality and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train this time and make it cherishing. Happy travel!2a-a

Third Tier AC coach(3A):  One among the longest superfast trains that is daily runningtoo in India is 12626/12625 Kerala Express, which is been preferred by many for travelling in between New Delhi and Trivandrum Central. The total distance this superfast train covers is 3036 kms. It takes about 50 hours and 45 minutes to cover the complete distance by moving at an average speed of 59 km/hour, and operates with 12625 and 12626 train numbers. Th     e train 12626 leaves New Delhi at 11:25 hours and arrives Trivandrum Central on 3rd day at 14:35 hours whiletrain 12625 leaves Trivandrum Central at 11:15 hours and arrives New Delhi on 3rdday at 13:45 hours.

This is a superfast express train that has been introduced by Indian Railways. This train has 40 stops on its way between source and destination. Moreover, it is said to make the record for being the longest hauled electric engine train between the source and destination. Also, it has earned the name of ‘King of Overtakes.’ The reason is due to the reality that this train overtakes every other train on its route except that for Shatabdi’s and Rajdhani’s.

It has total 24 coaches at present which includes SLRs, 2 coaches of 2nd tier AC, 6third tier AC coach (3A), 9 sleeper class and general unreserved. The fare for 3-tier AC coach is Rs.2380 for an adult, Rs.1195 for kids from 5-11, Rs.1235 for senior citizen female over 58yrs and Rs1465 for senior citizen male over 60yrs.

It covers a long distance and provides its passengers with safety and comfort. It also has a pantry car attached and people can also opt for fresh and hot e-catering facilities too.3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GN)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

New Delhi Railway Station

Situated between Ajmeri Gate and Paharganj is the main railway station of Delhi, the New Delhi Railway Station. This station is considered the third busiest with 500,000 passengers daily. Out of the 300 trains that traverse through this station, the major trains are the Lucknow Swarn Shatabdi Express, the Lucknow Mail, the Chandigarh New Delhi Shatabdi Express, and the Kanpur Shatabdi Express. The Kerala Express to Thiruvananthapuram that starts from this station is considered the longest running train in India with daily services. The station has the largest route interlocking system in the world similar to the Kanpur Central Railway Station, i.e., 48.

Opened in the year 1926 with a single platform, this station now has 16 platforms. About 18 tracks run through the station. It was formerly known as the East Indian Railway Company. For the redevelopment of the New Delhi Railway Station, prior to the Commonwealth Games, Terry Farrell and Partners were commissioned in the year 2007. In the year 2009, a new building on the Ajmeri Gate side was opened by the Northern Railway. The new building spread over three floors has a total floor area of 900 m2. The Delhi Metro makes it convenient for passengers to reach the station via yellow line. It is also connected to the Indira Gandhi International Airport through the same metro line.

New Delhi Station Facilities –

The major attraction of this station is the Travel Executive Lounge at platform no. 16. Also, the platforms have vegetarian and non-vegetarian refreshment rooms and light refreshment stalls managed by IRCTC. There are facilities for passengers waiting for connecting trains that include waiting rooms, chargeable cloak rooms, AC or non-AC retiring rooms and dormitories. Parking facility is available around the station. This is chargeable. Strict baggage checking and police personals keep at bay security threats.

New Delhi Railway Station Famous Food –

One must order from travelkhana.com , whenever passing through this station, they offer authentic north Indian Punjabi non veg food such as chicken tikka , tandoori chicken, achaari tikka,chicken adharki etc  . For those who have a flavour for chinese they could opt for the cuisine on offer in the menu such as momos, noodles, Manchurian,etc.Apart from this local delicacies of Delhi such as chaat and street food is also available – Chole Bhature, Rajma Rice etc The food comes in disposable packing and comes with a handy meal kit consisting of a sturdy spoon , toothpick , napkin and a mouth freshner.

The average meal for two person is 350 rs. The order can be placed either by dialing the toll free number 8800313131 or through the website www.travelkhana.com or through the app by downloading the travelkhana app. Good discounts are also offered on order for group bookings.

 New Delhi Railway Station Nearby Restaurants –

Connaught Place is about 2 kms away from the New Delhi Railway station. It has various food joints for people to choose from. Also, there is Aggarwal food at Connaught Place, Vertex Kitchen at Ajmeri Gate that serves authentic north-Indian delicacies and Chinese food. Moti Mahal food serves some of the best Punjabi non veg.

Overview of New Delhi Railway Station – NDLS

Anyone frequenting the railway network circuits of northern India would be well aware of the New Delhi Railway Station. This railway station New Delhi has been influential in the rail network of India and it connects the famous Connaught Place of New Delhi with the rest of the city and the adjoining areas. The nearest metro station is the Rajiv Chowk one and New Delhi railways station is alit twenty-four hours and seven days owing to its proximity to a premium shopping arena of Delhi.

A standard railway station with trains running on a daily basis throughout the calendar year, CSB witnesses passenger trains originating from Agra Cantonment, Bareilly, Bulandshahr, Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin, Ghaziabad, Meerut Cantonment, New Delhi junction, Old Delhi junction, Palwal, Rewari, Rohtak, Saharanpur, Sirsa and Tilak Bridge at different times of the day with a regulated frequency.

India is a country, where taxpayers do not have much say on how their tax money is being spent. The tax is forcefully deducted from your salary at the end of every month. The political leaders and bureaucrats do not assume that they should be accountable to common public about amenities and conveniences they create. However railways image has been revolutionize and it has certainly evolved over the period of time.

Facilities at New Delhi Railway Station –

New Delhi station is expected to be a modern railway station. Recently, it has undergone facelift with a lot of public money. Besides, New Delhi, a city that hosted commonwealth games two years before, was touted to become a modern world class city. Sadly, the progress has been on the slower side since the games.

In order to discourage sundry visitors, railways have set up separate reservation counter far away from the main ticket station. However platform tickets and general ticketing facility is available for travelers in the main railway station of New Delhi. The introduction of internet to the Indian railways has revolutionized the way people book tickets these days. With many travelers booking tickets online and avoiding the system of coming to the station to book tickets. Technology has made life a lot easier for people to book tickets easily now. However the availability of general tickets or platform tickets hasn’t reduced the rush in ticket counters and as such. The location of New Delhi railways station is also at the center of national capital. People coming into the city or going to the station, can find various ways to reach here.

New Delhi Railway Station Connectivity –

The connectivity is extremely good to New Delhi railways station. Metro services and also by road network, the connectivity is brilliant.

As per as accommodation facility is concerned, the city has a wide range of hotels available for wide range of travelers coming alone or in groups. From the towering seven stars to the three star accommodations, New Delhi railway station is well connected to all these hotels as they are close by. And the best part is these hotels provide transportation services for pick and drop.

Today New Delhi station has evolved a lot and to reduce the pressure of porter literally extorting insurmountable charges from passengers, the station has fixed the standard rates of the porters; the introduction of escalators has definitely reduced the effort of the passengers to climb towering steep stairs to reach their platform. A strict security system is there in place to make sure passenger’s baggages are carefully scanned and no one can carry anything dangerous or threatening inside the station. The best part about New Delhi Railways station is that common and less resourceful people (who are new to the town) are likely to get all sorts of help from station porters who charge a fixed price as per their luggage’s starting from the time to move passengers. Is it too much to put several wheelchairs and buggies for ferrying people that cannot go up medieval era overpass?

Railway Stations nearby in New Delhi Railway Station;

1. Anand Vihar (ANVT)
2. Badli (BHD)
3. Delhi Safdarjung (DSJ)
4. Mangolpuri (MGLP)
5. Nangloi (NNO)
6. Palam (PM)
7. Shivaji Bridge (CSB)
8. Tilak Bridge (TKJ)
9. Viveka Vihar (VVB)
10. Adarsh Nagar (ANDI)
11. Okhla (OKA)
12. Bijwasan (BWSN)
13. Delhi Kishanganj (DKZ)
14. Delhi Sarai Rohilla (DEE)
15. Delhi Shahdara (DSA)
16. Narela (NUR)
17. Shakurbasti (SSB)
18. Tuglakabad (TKD)
19. Anand Vihar Terminus (ANVT)
20. Delhi (DLI)
21. Delhi Cantonment (DEC)
22. Subzi Mandi (SZM)
23. Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM)
24. New Delhi (NDLS)

Food at New Delhi Railway Station –

Next let’s come to the standardized Indian railways catering system inside the station which cater to the passengers in the station from time to time. Serving a wide variety of meal services from thalis (full plate of meal) to continental foods, the passengers taste buds will be delighted more than ever. The hygienic level of the catering services or restaurants serving food inside the station is very high quality and one can get the best of the services easily.

However passengers, who are coming in late at night, may not find desirable meals at the restaurants inside the station. But New Delhi railways station is surrounded by lip smacking small restaurants offering delicious dishes that will delight your taste buds and also at the same time cheer you up by filling your appetite. Passengers will be more than happy to know that the restaurants near the station don’t charge exorbitantly and the dishes are reasonably priced. During the day local flavors of Old Delhi are also available if you are up for a food adventure. Venues like Chadni Chowk or Old Delhi Karim’s are popular eating joints where your taste buds can indulge in to get full satisfaction.

Fascinated by railway station and railway journeys reflects life. Railway stations are microcosm of India with all kinds of people, one objective that is moving from one place to other. Most of the time, railway ministers are concerned about poor and do not want to raise fare. Has anyone asked if poor people really love to travel in the condition our railways dish out whether on board a train or on the platform? A point to be noted, between Delhi and Kolkata, there are two Duronto and two Rajdhani express trains, all superfast trains. Today the food served at Indian railways is world class and people are more than happy to help you out.

Tourist Places nearby New Delhi Railway Station –

So if you are looking for more, then New Delhi railways station is close by to numerous tourist spots like the India Gate, Parliament, Rajpat, Presidential Home and many other minister homes and offices. The mystical beauty of history which is filtered in every part of the society, one can fill the significant charm from New Delhi railways station. Now check online today to know about the latest historical places close by to the station.

Indian railways have definitely revolutionized the way we travel now. The choice of first class, two-tier and three tier and general have definitely brought a lot of people from different backgrounds come closer than ever before. The administration with a more stable government today have been able to maneuver some of the most amazing changes to make sure passengers enjoy their journey to the fullest.

Trains Passing through New Delhi Railway Station (NDLS) –

Train No. Train Name Arr. Time Dep. Time
2172 JAT CSTM SPECIA 14:50 15:15
2235 GHY NDLS SPECIA 16:15 destination
2236 NDLS GHY SUP SP origin 09:30
2260 SDAH PREMIUM origin 19:45
2281 Bhubaneswar – New Delhi (Weekly) SF Special 06:05 destination
2282 NDLS BBS S F SP origin 13:00
2421 NED JAT SPL 13:10 13:40
2445 JAT PREMIUM SPL origin 21:50
2455 MAO NDLS AC SPL 07:40 destination
2456 NDLS MAO AC SPL origin 23:55
2502 NDLS GHY SF SPL origin 23:45
2503 KYQ – NDLS PREMIUM AC SPL 18:15 destination
2504 NDLS KYQ PREMIU origin 23:40
2680 SVDK-YPR PRUM SF SPL 16:35 16:55
2815 BBS NDLS SPL 06:05 destination
2816 NDLS BBS SF SPL origin 13:00
3113 SDAH NDLS SPL 22:30 destination
3114 NDLS SDAH SPL origin 23:45
4001 ALD NDLS SPL 23:00 destination
4003 ALD NDLS SPL 12:55 destination
4004 PNBE AC SPL origin 22:25
4005 Sealdah – New Delhi SF AC (Puja) Special 11:00 destination
4006 New Delhi Sealdah SF AC Special origin 13:00
4007 Howrah – New Delhi SF Special 18:20 destination
4008 New Delhi – Howrah SF Special origin 12:40
4011 SNSI NDLS SPL 08:15 destination
4014 NDLS VSG SF SP origin 00:10
4024 DEE DBG SPL 10:50 11:15
4033 NDLS UHP AC SPL origin 17:30
4035 NZM UHP SUP SPL 21:50 22:10
4036 UHP DEE INAUGRL 04:20 04:40
4039 PNBE NDLS SPL 04:00 destination
4040 NDLS PNBE AC SP origin 14:35
4203 LKO NDLS SPL 05:35 destination
4401 SVDK PREMIUM SP origin 21:45
4402 SVDK-NDLS PREMIUM SPL 05:35 destination
4405 SNSI-NDLS PREMIUM SPECIAL 01:15 destination
4406 NDLS-SNSI PREMIUM SPECIAL origin 23:55
4411 BJU-NDLS PREMIUM SPL 20:00 destination
4412 NDLS-BJU PREMIUM SPL origin 19:25
4420 NDLS LKU AC SPL Source 08:15
4933 LKO-NDLS PREMIUM SPL 05:00 destination
4934 NDLS-LKO PREMIUM SPL origin 19:25
4943 LKO-NDLS PREMIUM EXPRESS 05:00 destination
4944 NDLS-LKO PREMIUM EXPRESS origin 19:25
5620 KYQ NDLS SPECIA 14:35 destination
9003 Mumbai Central – New Delhi AC Premium Special 08:00 destination
9004 New Delhi – Mumbai Central AC Premium Special origin 14:45
9005 NDLS AC SF SPL 17:35 destination
9006 NDLS BCT AC SPL origin 23:40
9022 Shri Mata Vaishnodevi Katra – Bandra T Premium Special 10:10 10:30
11057 Mumbai LTT – Amritsar (Pathankot) Express 04:15 04:30
11058 Amritsar – Mumbai LTT (Pathankot) Express 20:20 20:50
11077 Jhelum Express 20:45 21:05
11078 Jhelum Express 09:55 10:15
11449 Jabalpur – Jammu Tawi (Durgawati) Express 23:00 00:10
11450 Jammu Tawi – Jabalpur (Durgavati) Express 13:30 14:15
12001 Bhopal-New Delhi Shatabdi Express 23:30 destination
12002 New Delhi-Bhopal Shatabdi Express origin 06:00
12003 Lucknow Jn – New Delhi Swarn Shatabdi Express 22:15 destination
12004 New Delhi – Lucknow Jn Swarn Shatabdi Express origin 06:10
12005 New Delhi-Kalka Shatabdi origin 17:15
12006 Kalka-New Delhi Shatabdi 10:25 destination
12011 New Delhi – Kalka Shatabdi Express origin 07:40
12012 Kalka-New Delhi Shatabdi 21:55 destination
12013 New Delhi-Amritsar Shatabdi Express origin 16:30
12014 Amritsar – New Delhi Shatabdi Express 11:15 destination
12015 New Delhi-Ajmer Shatabdi Express origin 06:05
12016 Ajmer-New Delhi Shatabdi Express 22:40 destination
12017 New Delhi – Dehradun Shatabdi Express origin 06:45
12018 Dehradun – New Delhi Shatabdi Express 22:45 destination
12029 New Delhi – Amritsar Swarna Shatabdi Express origin 07:20
12030 Amritsar – New Delhi Swarna Shatabdi Express 23:05 destination
12031 New Delhi – Amritsar Shatabdi Express origin 07:20
12032 Amritsar – New Delhi Shatabdi Express 23:05 destination
12033 Kanpur-New Delhi Shatabdi Express 11:20 destination
12034 New Delhi-Kanpur Shatabdi Express origin 15:50
12037 NDLS LDH SHTBDI(NDLS-LDH) origin 07:00
12038 LDH NDLS SHTBDI(LDH-NDLS) 22:10 destination
12045 NDLS CDG SHTBDI origin 19:15
12055 New Delhi-Dehradun Jan Shatabdi Express origin 15:20
12056 Dehradun-New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express 11:10 destination
12057 New Delhi-Una Janshatabdi Express origin 14:35
12058 Una-New Delhi Janshatabdi Express 12:00 destination
12137 Punjab Mail 21:15 21:50
12138 Punjab Mail 04:50 05:15
12191 Shridham SF Express origin 14:05
12192 Shridham SF Express 11:50 destination
12203 Saharsa – Amritsar Garib Rath Express 13:55 14:00
12204 Amritsar – Saharsa Garib Rath Express 10:55 11:10
12205 New Delhi – Dehradun AC Express origin 23:50
12206 Dehradun – New Delhi AC Express 05:25 destination
12217 Kerala Sampark Kranti Express 11:20 11:50
12218 Kerala Sampark Kranti Express 13:20 13:40
12229 Lucknow Mail 07:10 destination
12230 Lucknow Mail origin 22:05
12233 Lucknow NewDelhi AC Express(LKO-NDLS) 07:30 destination
12234 NewDelhi-Lucknow AC Express(NDLS-LKO) origin 23:30
12235 Dibrugarh – New Delhi Rajdhani Express 13:55 destination
12236 New Delhi – Dibrugarh Rajdhani Express origin 09:25
12249 Howrah – New Delhi Yuva Express 11:30 destination
12250 New Delhi – Howrah Yuva Express origin 19:40
12259 Sealdah – New Delhi AC Duronto Express 11:30 destination
12260 New Delhi – Sealdah AC Duronto Express origin 19:40
12271 Lucknow-NewDelhi AC Duronto Express(LKO-NDLS) 07:30 destination
12272 NewDelhi-Lucknow AC Duronto Express(NDLS-LKO) origin 23:30
12273 Howrah – New Delhi Duronto Express 06:20 destination
12274 New Delhi – Howrah Duronto Express origin 12:55
12275 Allahabad-New Delhi Duronto Express 06:20 destination
12276 New Delhi-Allahabad Duronto Express origin 22:40
12281 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Duronto Express 06:20 destination
12282 New Delhi-Bhubaneswar Duronto Express origin 12:55
12301 Howrah – New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Gaya) 10:00 destination
12302 New Delhi – Howrah Rajdhani Express (via Gaya) origin 16:55
12303 Poorva Express (via Patna) 07:35 destination
12304 Poorva Express (via Patna) origin 16:15
12305 Howrah – New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Patna) 10:00 destination
12306 New Delhi – Howrah Rajdhani Express (via Patna) origin 16:55
12309 Rajendra Nagar Patna – New Delhi Rajdhani Express 07:40 destination
12310 New Delhi-Rajendra Nagar Patna Rajdhani Express origin 17:15
12313 Sealdah – New Delhi Rajdhani Express 10:25 destination
12314 New Delhi – Sealdah Rajdhani Express origin 16:25
12323 Howrah – New Delhi SF Express 17:05 destination
12324 New Delhi – Howrah SF Express origin 06:55
12349 Bhagalpur-NewDelhi Weekly SF Express 13:00 destination
12350 NewDelhi-Bhagalpur Weekly SF Express origin 23:45
12381 Poorva Express (via Gaya) 07:35 destination
12382 Poorva Express (via Gaya) origin 16:15
12391 Shramjeevi SF Express 05:10 destination
12392 Shramjeevi SF Express origin 13:10
12393 Sampoorna Kranti Express 08:35 destination
12394 Sampoorna Kranti Express origin 17:25
12397 Mahabodhi SF Express 05:00 destination
12398 Mahabodhi SF Express origin 14:05
12401 Magadh Express 11:50 destination
12402 Magadh Express origin 20:00
12417 Prayagraj Express 07:05 destination
12418 Prayagraj Express origin 21:20
12419 Gomti Express 14:55 destination
12420 Gomti Express origin 12:25
12421 NED ASR SUP EXP 13:00 13:30
12422 ASR NED SF EXP 23:20 23:50
12423 Dibrugarh Town-NewDelhi Rajdhani Express 10:15 destination
12424 New Delhi – Dibrugarh Town Rajdhani Express origin 13:55
12425 New Delhi-Jammu Tawi Rajdhani Express origin 20:40
12426 Jammu Tawi-New Delhi Rajdhani Express 05:00 destination
12435 Dibrugarh Town-New Delhi Rajdhani Express 13:55 destination
12436 New Delhi-Dibrugarh Town Rajdhani Express origin 09:25
12439 Ranchi – New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Bokaro) 10:50 destination
12440 New Delhi – Ranchi Rajdhani Express (via Bokaro) origin 16:05
12441 Bilaspur-New Delhi Rajdhani Express 10:55 destination
12442 New Delhi – Bilaspur Rajdhani Express origin 15:45
12445 Uttar Sampark Kranti Express origin 20:50
12446 Uttar Sampark Kranti Express 06:50 destination
12449 Goa Sampark Kranti Express 17:45 18:25
12450 Goa Sampark Kranti Express 06:00 06:20
12451 Shram Shakti Express 06:30 destination
12452 Shram Shakti Express origin 23:55
12453 Ranchi-New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Daltonganj) 10:50 destination
12454 New Delhi-Ranchi Rajdhani Express (via Daltonganj) origin 16:05
12459 New Delhi-Amritsar SF InterCity origin 13:40
12460 Amritsar-New Delhi Intercity Express 14:15 destination
12471 Swaraj Express 04:35 04:50
12472 Swaraj Express 21:30 21:50
12473 Sarvodaya Express 04:35 04:50
12474 Sarvodaya Express 21:30 21:50
12475 Sarvodaya Express 04:35 04:50
12476 Sarvodaya Express 21:30 21:50
12477 Jamnagar – Jammu Tawi SF (Sindhu) Express 04:35 04:50
12478 Jammu Tawi – Jamnagar (Sindhu) SF Express 21:30 21:50
12483 Kochuveli-Amritsar Superfast Express 14:30 14:50
12484 Amritsar-Kochuveli Superfast Express 13:20 13:40
12485 Nanded – Sriganganagar Express 13:00 13:30
12486 Sriganganagar – Nanded Express 23:20 23:50
12497 Shan-e-Punjab Express origin 06:40
12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express 22:50 destination
12501 Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express 13:00 destination
12502 Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express origin 23:45
12523 New Jalpaiguri-New Delhi SF Express 12:10 destination
12524 New Delhi-New Jalpaiguri SF Express origin 15:05
12553 Vaishali SF Express 06:40 destination
12554 Vaishali SF Express origin 19:50
12555 Gorakhdham SF Express 05:50 06:05
12556 Gorakhdham SF Express 20:10 20:25
12559 Shiv Ganga Express 08:10 destination
12560 Shiv Ganga Express origin 18:55
12561 Swatantrata Sainani Express 12:30 destination
12562 Swatantrata Sainani Express origin 20:35
12565 Bihar Sampark Kranti Express 05:35 destination
12566 Bihar Sampark Kranti Express origin 14:15
12615 Grand Trunk (GT) Express 06:30 destination
12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express origin 18:40
12621 Tamil Nadu SF Express 07:05 destination
12622 Tamil Nadu SF Express origin 22:30
12625 Kerala Express 13:45 destination
12626 Kerala Express origin 11:25
12627 Karnataka Express 10:30 destination
12628 Karnataka Express origin 21:15
12715 Sachkhand SF Express 12:10 12:30
12716 Sachkhand SF Express 13:00 13:20
12723 Andhra Pradesh Express 09:05 destination
12724 Andhra Pradesh Express origin 17:25
12801 Purushottam SF Express 04:50 destination
12802 Purushottam SF Express origin 22:15
12815 Nandan Kanan Express 17:05 destination
12816 Nandan Kanan Express origin 06:25
12819 Orissa Sampark Kranti Express 20:55 destination
12820 Orissa Sampark Kranti Express origin 06:55
12825 Jharkhand Sampark Kranti Express 20:55 destination
12826 Jharkhand Sampark Kranti Express origin 06:55
12875 Neelanchal SF Express 21:45 destination
12876 Neelanchal SF Express origin 06:25
12877 Ranchi – New Delhi Garib Rath Express 10:50 destination
12878 New Delhi – Ranchi Garib Rath Express origin 16:05
12919 Malwa Express 05:00 05:20
12920 Malwa Express 19:00 19:20
12925 Paschim Express 10:40 11:05
12926 Paschim Express 16:25 16:45
12951 Mumbai Central – New Delhi Rajdhani Express 08:35 destination
12952 New Delhi – Mumbai Central Rajdhani Express origin 16:25
12957 Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express 07:30 destination
12958 Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express origin 19:55
13007 Udyan Abha Toofan Express 19:40 20:10
13008 Udyan Abha Toofan Express 06:20 07:00
14003 Malda Town – New Delhi Express 14:40 destination
14004 New Delhi – Malda Town Express origin 17:55
14085 SIRSA EXP 18:16 18:18
14086 SIRSA EXP 09:43 09:45
14211 Agra Cantt-New Delhi Intercity Express 10:20 destination
14212 NewDelhi-Agra InterCity Express origin 17:35
14257 Kashi Vishwanath Express 06:10 destination
14258 Kashi Vishwanath Express origin 11:35
14315 Bareilly-NewDelhi Intercity Express 10:10 destination
14316 New Delhi-Bareilly Intercity Express origin 16:35
14323 New Delhi-Rohtak Intercity Express origin 10:35
14324 Rohtak-New Delhi Intercity Express 16:00 destination
14681 New Delhi-Jalandhar InterCity Express origin 14:45
14682 Jalandhar-New Delhi InterCity Express 12:55 destination
16031 Andaman Express 23:00 00:10
16032 Andaman Express 13:30 14:15
16317 Himsagar Express 21:40 00:10
16318 Himsagar Express 13:30 14:15
16687 Navyug Express 21:40 00:10
16688 Navyug Express 13:30 14:15
16787 Tirunelveli-Jammu Tawi Express(TEN-JAT) 21:40 00:10
18215 DURG JAT EXPRES 07:15 08:00
18216 JAT DURG EXP 18:45 19:05
18507 Hirakud (Hirakund) Express 14:40 15:00
18508 Hirakud (Hirakund) Express 07:50 08:10
19023 Mumbai Firozpur Janta Express 12:45 13:15
19024 Firozpur – Mumbai Central Janta Express 12:55 13:30
19307 Indore – Chandigarh Weekly Express 01:15 01:40
19308 CDG INDB EXP 23:20 23:40
19565 Uttaranchal Express 10:40 11:00
19566 Uttranchal Express 13:10 13:25
19803 KOTA JAT EXP 23:00 00:10
19804 JAT KOTA EXP 13:30 14:15
22209 Mumbai Central-New Delhi AC Duronto Express(BCT-NDLS) 16:30 destination
22210 New Delhi-Mumbai Central AC Duronto Express(NDLS-BCT) origin 23:30
22403 Puducherry-NewDelhi SF Express(PDY-NDLS) 03:20 destination
22404 NewDelhi-Puducherry SF Express(NDLS-PDY) origin 23:50
22455 SNSI KLK SUP EX 07:25 07:50
22456 KLK SNSI SF EXP 23:30 23:55
22457 NED UHL SF EXP 13:00 13:20
22458 UHL NED SF EXP 23:20 23:50
22461 SHRI SHAKTI EXP origin 17:30
22462 SHRI SHAKTI EXPRESS 10:45 destination
22685 YPR SKRANTIEXP 13:35 13:55
22686 YPR S KRANTI EX 07:50 08:10
22805 BBS NDLS SUP EX 20:55 destination
22806 NDLS BBS SUP EX origin 06:55
22811 Bhubaneswar – New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Adra) 10:40 destination
22812 NewDelhi-Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (via Adra) origin 17:05
22823 Bhubaneswar-NewDelhi Rajdhani Express(BBS-NDLS) 10:40 destination
22824 NewDelhi-Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express(NDLS-BBS) origin 17:05
22913 BCT-NDLS AC PREMIUM SPL 08:00 destination
22914 NDLS-BCT AC PREMIUM SPL origin 14:45
22926 Paschim Express(KLK-UMB) 16:25 16:45
64003 New Delhi – Sonipat EMU origin 05:00
64011 Palwal New Delhi Shakurbasti EMU 07:31 07:33
64012 Shakurbasti New Delhi Palwal EMU 10:37 10:39
64013 Palwal New Delhi Shakurbasti EMU 14:00 14:02
64014 Shakurbasti New Delhi Palwal EMU 13:49 13:50
64015 Palwal Shakurbasti EMU 16:00 16:02
64016 Shakurbasti Palwal EMU 15:10 15:12
64017 Palwal Shakurbasti EMU 17:00 17:02
64019 Palwal Shakurbasti EMU 00:05 00:25
64031 Ghaziabad – Shakurbasti EMU 09:51 09:53
64032 Shakurbasti – Ghaziabad EMU 15:35 15:37
64034 Shakurbasti – Ghaziabad EMU 20:58 21:00
64036 Shakurbasti – Ghaziabad EMU 23:30 23:32
64051 Palwal – Ghaziabad EMU 00:43 00:45
64052 Ghaziabad Delhi Palwal EMU 12:38 12:40
64053 Palwal – Ghaziabad EMU 07:50 08:00
64055 Palwal – Ghaziabad EMU 09:50 10:08
64057 Palwal Ghaziabad EMU 12:18 12:20
64061 Palwal Delhi EMU 19:00 19:02
64064 Old Delhi Palwal EMU 20:04 20:06
64071 Ballabgarh Shakurbasti EMU 09:13 09:15
64073 Kosikalan Delhi EMU 22:10 destination
64074 New Delhi Kosikalan EMU origin 04:45
64075 Palwal New Delhi EMU 08:50 destination
64076 New Delhi Palwal EMU origin 00:15
64077 Palwal New Delhi EMU 09:30 destination
64078 New Delhi Palwal EMU origin 08:45
64080 New Delhi Palwal EMU origin 17:00
64082 New Delhi Palwal EMU origin 18:00
64084 New Delhi – Palwal EMU origin 21:25
64087 Hazrat Nizamuddin -New Delhi Parikrama EMU 19:35 destination
64088 Nizamuddin New Delhi EMU 21:05 destination
64089 Nizamuddin Parikrama 18:03 18:05
64090 Nizamuddin Parikrama EMU 09:38 09:40
64091 Hazrat Nizamuddin-Hazrat Nizamuddin Parikrama EMU 09:28 09:30
64095 Shakurbasti New Delhi Parikrama origin 09:50
64097 New Delhi Shakurbasti EMU origin 19:45
64105 Aligarh Delhi EMU 09:30 destination
64110 New Delhi Aligarh EMU origin 17:35
64113 Khurja New Delhi Shakurbasti EMU 21:55 21:57
64114 New Delhi Aligarh EMU origin 18:03
64409 Ghaziabad Delhi New Delhi EMU 23:45 destination
64411 Sahibabad – New Delhi EMU 09:40 09:42
64419 Nizamuddin Delhi Ghaziabad EMU 16:05 16:07
64420 Ghaziabad – Nizamuddin EMU 01:13 01:15
64421 Ghaziabad New Delhi EMU 04:55 destination
64422 Ghaziabad Delhi New Delhi EMU origin 00:10
64423 Ghaziabad New Delhi EMU 10:35 destination
64424 New Delhi – Ghaziabad EMU origin 09:05
64425 Ghaziabad New Delhi EMU 13:25 destination
64426 New Delhi – Ghaziabad EMU origin 09:40
64427 Ghaziabad New Delhi EMU 16:00 destination
64428 New Delhi – Ghaziabad EMU origin 09:55
64429 Ghaziabad New Delhi EMU 17:20 destination
64431 Ghaziabad NDLS EMU 17:30 destination
64433 Ghaziabad New Delhi EMU 17:40 destination
64434 Delhi Ghaziabad EMU 11:18 11:20
64437 Ghaziabad – Old Delhi EMU 06:48 06:50
64439 Ghaziabad – Delhi EMU 09:00 09:02
64441 Ghaziabad – Old Delhi EMU 18:03 18:05
64443 Ghaziabad – Old Delhi EMU 19:20 19:35
64449 Ghaziabad New Delhi Ladies Special 09:35 destination
64450 New Delhi Ghaziabad Ladies Special origin 17:45
64461 H Nizamuddin Kurukshetra MEMU 18:32 18:33
64462 Kurukshetra Hazrat Nizamuddin MEMU 09:21 09:23
64464 Panipat New Delhi EMU 07:35 destination
64465 New Delhi Kurukshetra MEMU origin 08:10
64466 Panipat New Delhi EMU 00:05 destination
64471 Ghaziabad Panipat EMU 17:55 18:00
64472 Panipat Ghaziabad EMU 08:32 08:33
64491 Palwal – New Delhi Ladies Special 09:55 destination
64492 New Delhi – Palwal Ladies Special origin 17:50
64534 Panipat Ghaziabad EMU 20:00 20:10
64901 Kosikalan Delhi Ghaziabad EMU 10:48 10:50
64902 Ghaziabad Delhi Kosikalan EMU 16:00 16:02
64903 Mathura Ghaziabad EMU 08:55 09:10
64904 Ghaziabad Delhi Mathura EMU 17:08 17:10
64905 Mathura New Delhi EMU 08:20 destination
64906 Ghaziabad Delhi Palwal EMU 18:13 18:15
64908 Shakurbasti – Palwal EMU 06:28 06:30
64910 Shakurbasti Mathura EMU 18:55 18:57

Railway Stations in Delhi

Indian Railways is one of the largest rail networks in the world and carries more than 23 million passengers daily. Railways started out between two stations, Bombay and Thane in 1853. Today, there are over 8000 stations in India serving millions of passengers and dealing with freight of large quantities.

Delhi is the capital of India and also called as the National Capital Territory (NCT). It is the second in position among the most populous cities in the world, housing over 27 million residents as of 2014.

As part of its infrastructure, it has a good number of railway stations ranging from Old Delhi to the modern Metro Stations. In total, it has around 24 stations.

They are Anand Vihar (ANV), Badli (BHD), Delhi Safdarjang ( DSJ), Mangalpuri (MGLP), Nangloi (NNO), Palam (PM), Shivaji Bridge  (CSB), Tilak Bridge ( TKJ), Viveka Vihar (VVB),  Adarsh nagar (ANDI),  Okhla  (OKA), Bijwasan ( BWSN), Delhi Kishanganj (DKZ), Delhi Sarai Rohilla (DEE),  Delhi Shahdara (DSA), Narela ( NUR), Shakurbasti (SSB), Tuglakabad (TKD), Anand Vihar Terminus (ANVT), Delhi (DLI), Delhi Cantonment (DEC), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM), New Delhi (NDLS).

But the main stations of Delhi are as follows:

  • New Delhi Railway Station: With station code NDLS, this station is the most important of Delhi stations and is situated between Paharganj and Ajmeri Gate. This station is the third busiest and one among the largest in India. Its 16 platforms are a host to over 300 trains carrying 500,000 passengers daily. It holds the title for the biggest route interlocking system in the world (48) like the Kanpur railway station. Most East bound and South Bound trains originate from this station. Trains to other major cities also originate from this station. In 2007, a commission was given to Terry Farrell and Partners to expand and modernize the station in preparation for the Delhi Commonwealth Games in 2010.
  • Old Delhi Railway Station: Also called as Delhi Junction, this is the oldest station in Delhi. It was set up near Chandni Chowk in 1864 by the British. It is located next to civil lines and comes under Northern railways. It is connected to most major cities of India and has 10 platforms. It provides services like computerized booking, tourist information centres and the service of Interstate Bus Terminal (ISBT) located nearby. Begun with just 1000 passengers and 2 platforms, this station handles now more than 180,000 passengers and 200 trains on a daily basis. It was built of red stone to complement the Red Fort located nearby.
  • Anand Vihar Railway Terminal: Located near Anand Vihar in East Delhi, this modern station has many new features including its subways, a unique parcel-loading centre, and maintenance yard for 60 trains, food courts, Wi-Fi and special reservation counters. It is well-connected to Anand Vihar Metro and Anand Vihar ISBT. This station provides plenty of space for commuters to park their vehicles. It is modelled after the Vashi terminal of Mumbai. It has many facilities like cloakroom, parcel and luggage office, separate departure and arrival areas, toilets and parking areas.
  • Hazarat Nizamuddin: It is one of the major railway stations of Delhi. It is close to two of Delhi’s most important arteries: Mathura Road and Ring Road. It connects to most cities of India and was developed to ease the congestion of New Delhi station, which is located 5 km to the North. It connects to the Sarai Kale Khan Inter-State Bus Terminal (ISBT).
  • Delhi Sarai Rohilla: It is situated 4 km from Old Delhi railway junction. Managed by the Northern Railways, it caters to trains from regions like Gujarat, Haryana, Rajasthan and Punjab. More than 20 trains including Duronto trains originate from this station. Sarai means resting place for travellers. The village was named after Ruhullah Khan, a noble member of the Mughal court, but down the centuries, the name was corrupted to Rohilla after the Rohilla rulers who ruled this region under the Mughals. The Sarai Rohilla station was set up in 1872 during the laying of meter gauge railway line from Delhi to Jaipur and Ajmer and became a small station nearing Delhi. By 2006, all meter gauge of the station was converted to broad gauge.  It has five platforms and ticket reservation facility.

These are some of the major railways stations of Delhi, which are the pride of Indian Railways.