Tag Archives: Garib Rath Express

About 12215/16 Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express

12215/16 Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express Time Table and Route Map

Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express is a train belonging to Northern Railways that operates between Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Bandra Terminus in Mumbai. It is categorized as a superfast train and operates four days a week on either side. When the train was introduced to its existing wide portfolio of carriers, it only ran up to Jaipur Junction from Mumbai. However, with the growth of travelers between the two cities, the journey was subsequently extended to Sarai Rohilla in Delhi.

The train follows code number 12215/16 between the two cities. It operates as 12215/Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express when it starts from Delhi and ends at Bandra. However, in the reverse direction, the code changes to 12216. This popular train travels via several major cities that allow travellers to go not only to Mumbai but also cities like Jaipur, Ajmer, Ahmadabad, Surat, etc.

It is trains like these that make the tourism sector bloom in its full glory. Indian trains are enjoyed by both local and international travellers due to its long and comfortable journeys and not to mention their ability to give you a clear view of the Indian culture and its ever-changing yet harmonious diversity.

Coach Information –

Unlike any other train operated by Indian Railways, this one only has an AC 3 tier coach throughout its composition. It also does not have any pantry car attached, which means that there is no availability of in-house meals or refreshments in the train. The passengers would have to make alternate arrangements for food in their travel or can also explore the option of ordering food online and getting it delivered to their seats on one of the stations enroute. However, if all else fails, there is always the option of local vendors at multiple stations that fall along the way.

Service Information –

Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express covers a distance of 1431 kilometres in less than 24 hours travelling at an average speed of 61 km/hr. it runs from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Bandra Terminus on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. In the reverse direction, it runs on Tuesday, Wednesday Friday and Sunday. Due to its speed being higher than 55 km/hr, superfast surcharge is included in the fare price.

Routing Information –

Throughout its journey between the two cities, the train crosses states of Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra. With total of 16 stops on the way, this train takes all of 23 hours to ferry its passengers from Delhi to Mumbai and vice versa.

Mumbai and Delhi are two major cities of India and are known for their own respective idiosyncrasies. There are all kinds of travellers that travel between these cities that can include tourists, students, professionals and even Bollywood aspirants trying their luck in the mystic land. Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express helps passengers like these to travel in a pocket-friendly way and that too at a superfast speed. This is the reason why Garib Rath is highly popular amongst travellers as it is fast and economical.

12215/Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express Route, Schedule & Time Table 

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Delhi Sarai Rohilla(DEE) origin 09:20 origin 0
Delhi Cantt.(DEC) 09:35 09:37 2 0
Gurgaon(GGN) 09:58 10:00 2 0
Rewari Junction(RE) 10:50 10:52 2 0
Alwar Junction(AWR) 11:45 11:48 3 0
Jaipur Junction(JP) 14:10 14:20 10 0
Ajmer Junction(AII) 16:30 16:40 10 0
Falna(FA) 19:16 19:18 2 0
Abu Road(ABR) 21:10 21:20 10 0
Palanpur Junction(PNU) 22:15 22:17 2 0
Mahesana Junction(MSH) 23:08 23:10 2 0
Gandhinagar Capital(GNC) 00:04 00:06 2 1
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 01:10 01:30 20 1
Nadiad Junction(ND) 02:11 02:13 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 03:08 03:13 5 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 03:57 03:59 2 1
Surat(ST) 04:46 04:51 5 1
Borivali(BVI) 07:16 07:23 7 1
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) 08:10 destination destination 1

12216/Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express Route, Schedule & Time Table 

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) origin 12:45 origin 0
Borivali(BVI) 13:11 13:13 2 0
Surat(ST) 15:55 16:00 5 0
Bharuch Junction(BH) 16:39 16:41 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 17:32 17:37 5 0
Nadiad Junction(ND) 18:19 18:21 2 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 19:20 19:40 20 0
Gandhinagar Capital(GNC) 20:16 20:18 2 0
Mahesana Junction(MSH) 21:22 21:24 2 0
Palanpur Junction(PNU) 22:48 22:50 2 0
Abu Road(ABR) 23:35 23:45 10 0
Falna(FA) 00:56 00:58 2 1
Ajmer Junction(AII) 04:45 05:00 15 1
Jaipur Junction(JP) 07:05 07:20 15 1
Alwar Junction(AWR) 09:14 09:17 3 1
Rewari Junction(RE) 10:45 10:50 5 1
Gurgaon(GGN) 11:26 11:28 2 1
Delhi Cantt.(DEC) 11:52 11:54 2 1
Delhi Sarai Rohilla(DEE) 12:15 destination destination 1

12215/16 Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra (T) Garib Rath Express Coach Position And Seat Layout

Do you want to know about seat coach position and seat map of DELHI SARAI ROHILLA BANDRA (T) GARIB RATH EXPRESS? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same here for sure. The superfast Garib Rath belongs to Northern Railways, and runs in between Bandra Terminus and Delhi Sarai Rohilla across the country. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12215 and 12216. The train has 21 coaches available by far and it is a completely AC 3 tier running train. To know of the seat coach position, it is advisable to seek first for the seat map of the same and grab details from there as devised by the Indian Railways. In accord to AC 3 tier coach seat map, the berths available in them are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Just for the information, there is no pantry car attached within the train and if desired, users can seek for scrumptious meals from Travel Khana whenever desired. The seat map gives all details about the respective coach seating arrangement and overall layout and arrangement and in case you do have confirmed reservation to travel into this train, then with the help of seat number, users can know about the seat coach position in AC 3 tier coach. So, make sure to look the seat map of the coach in which you are travelling and then dig up details from there related to coach position and more.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Third Tier AC coach(3A)3aChair car AC Class(GS)


About 12910/ 12909 Mumbai Bandra Terminus – Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express

Indian trains are an integral part of growing up for every one of us as the summer vacations meant travelling to our distant relatives in these trains. The compartments were being booked for all the family members and the meals prepared by our mothers for the journey. Not much has changed since then. The memories remain the same and so does the taste of the journey. However, what has changed since that time is that the railways have now become more accessible to the passengers. Thanks to the internet facility, travellers can now book, cancel, modify and do lots of other things through an online account.

Bandra Terminus Hazrat Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express is a tri-weekly train that falls under Western Railways of Indian Railways. It belongs to the superfast category of Garib Rath and runs between New Delhi and Mumbai. It originates from Hazrat Nizamuddin in Delhi and ends at Bandra Terminus in Mumbai.

Service Information –

Bandra Terminus Hazrat Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express operates between New Delhi and Mumbai, and is the second fastest trains that run on this sector, falling short only to Rajdhani Express, a premium train service taking the shortest time between Mumbai and Delhi. This train runs thrice a week as 12910/H.Nizamuddin-Bandra Terminus Garib Rath Express on Wednesday, Friday and Sunday. However, in the reverse direction, the code changes to 12909 and operates on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.

The train covers a total distance of 1366 kilometres in 16 hours and 50 minutes, travelling at an average speed of 81.15 km/hr. Due to its high speed over 55 km/hr, it has been categorized as a superfast train and an additional surcharge is applicable on the ticket fare. There are a total of 7 stops along the route, which makes the journey not only short but also a quick one.

Coach Information –

This train has a total of 16 AC 3 Tier coaches and AC Chair car bogies. Together there are 20 coaches as its composition. However, there is no pantry car attached to this train, which means that there will be no meal service onboard provided by IRCTC. Just like any other train operated by Indian Railways, the train composition is likely to change as per the need of the travel season.

Route Information –

This train runs via Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam, Kota and then to Hazrat Nizamuddin in New Delhi. The train’s route is short, which compensates for the time taken to travel between these two cities.

Traction –

Since its DC Electric Conversion to AC on Feb 5th, 2012 by Western Railway, Ghaziabad based locomotive WAP 5 or WAP 7 hauls this train for the entire journey. Before February 2012, Dual traction WCAM 2/2P and WAP 5 locos would haul the train. Indian Railways has over 11000 trains operating under its periphery, and it covers close to 7000 stations all over India. The wide and expansive network provided by Indian Railways has become one of the largest and the busiest in the world making up for a reliable medium of travel within India.

12910 Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin – Mumbai Bandra Terminus Garib Rath Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
NZM Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin origin 15:35 Origin
MTJ Mathura Junction 17:10 17:12 2 min
KOTA Kota Junction 20:05 20:10 5 min
RTM Ratlam Junction 23:20 23:25 5 min
DHD Dahod 00:49 00:50 1 min
BRC Vadodara Junction 03:02 03:11 9 min
ST Surat 04:45 04:50 5 min
BVI Mumbai Borivali 07:21 07:23 2 min
BDTS Mumbai Bandra Terminus 08:10 destination Destination

12910 Mumbai Bandra Terminus – Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
BDTS Mumbai Bandra Terminus origin 16:50 Origin
BVI Mumbai Borivali 17:22 17:24 2 min
ST Surat 20:02 20:07 5 min
BRC Vadodara Junction 21:32 21:42 10 min
DHD Dahod 23:34 23:35 1 min
RTM Ratlam Junction 01:05 01:10 5 min
KOTA Kota Junction 03:40 03:45 5 min
MTJ Mathura Junction 07:25 07:27 2 min
NZM Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 09:40 destination Destination

12910/ 12909 Mumbai Bandra Terminus – Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express Seat Map fare and Train Coach Position:

Want to know about coach Position Seat Map and Fare of Mumbai Bandra Terminus Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Garib Rath express? If yes, here you will come to know of the same for sure. Belonging to Western Railways zone, the train runs from both ends with train numbers 12909 and 12910. Are you planning to travel in between Hazrat Nizamuddin junction and Bandra Terminus in Mumbai across the country or somewhere in between them? Did you bought the tickets to travel in this train and want to know in advance about the coach position in the train? Considering the coach composition, the train has 21 coaches available in total including third tier AC and chair car coaches. When it is about fare that will be charged, in 3A coach in general quota, the fare charged will be Rs. 1,020 in 3A and Rs. 880 in CC. In tatkal quota, the fare will be Rs. 1,320 in 3A and Rs. 1,115 in CC. From a child, the fare that will be charged in general quota is Rs. 510 in 3A and Rs. 445 in CC. In tatkal quota, the fare is same as of in general quota. To know of the coach position, the best way is to look at the seat map of the respective class of travel in which you are travelling, and know of the exact coach position with the help of seat number. Have a safe and hassle free journey!

About 12881/12882 Howrah-Puri Garib Rath Express

12881/Howrah-Puri Garib Rath Express, HWH/Howrah – PURI/Puri Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
HWH Howrah Junction» 20:55
KGP Kharagpur Junction 22:40 22:50 10m
BLS Balasore 0:26 0:28 2m
BHC Bhadrak 1:35 1:37 2m
JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road 2:09 2:11 2m
CTC Cuttack Junction 3:15 3:20 5m
BBS Bhubaneswar 3:55 4:00 5m
KUR Khurda Road Junction 4:35 4:40 5m
PURI Puri• 5:40

12882/Puri -Howrah Garib Rath Express, PURI/Puri -HWH/Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
PURI Puri» 22:15
KUR Khurda Road Junction 23:10 23:15 5m
BBS Bhubaneswar 23:35 23:40 5m
CTC Cuttack Junction 0:10 0:15 5m
JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road 1:08 1:10 2m
BHC Bhadrak 2:00 2:02 2m
BLS Balasore 2:45 2:50 5m
KGP Kharagpur Junction 4:35 4:45 10m
HWH Howrah Junction• 7:05

About 12739/12740 Visakhapatnam – Secunderabad Garib Rath Express

12739/Visakhapatnam – Secunderabad Garib Rath Express, Visakhapatnam– SC/Secunderabad Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction» 20:30
DVD Duvvada 21:00 21:02 2m
AKP Anakapalle 21:16 21:18 2m
TUNI Tuni 22:01 22:02 1m
SLO Samalkot Junction 22:40 22:41 1m
RJY Rajahmundry 23:34 23:36 2m
TDD Tadepalligudem 0:12 0:13 1m
EE Eluru 0:44 0:45 1m
BZA Vijayawada Junction 2:10 2:25 15m
KMT Khammam 3:39 3:41 2m
WL Warangal 5:18 5:20 2m
SC Secunderabad Junction• 8:10

12740/Secunderabad – Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express, SC/Secunderabad-VSKP/Visakhapatnam Route, Schedule & Time Table-

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
SC Secunderabad Junction» 20:30
WL Warangal 22:08 22:10 2m
KMT Khammam 23:35 23:37 2m
BZA Vijayawada Junction 1:40 1:55 15m
EE Eluru 2:41 2:42 1m
TDD Tadepalligudem 3:14 3:15 1m
RJY Rajahmundry 4:06 4:08 2m
SLO Samalkot Junction 4:46 4:47 1m
TUNI Tuni 5:27 5:28 1m
AKP Anakapalle 6:23 6:25 2m
DVD Duvvada 7:03 7:05 2m
VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction• 7:40

 

About 12211/12 Muzaffarpur – Delhi Garib Rath Express

Highlights of Muzaffarpur – Delhi Garib Rath Express

No of Coaches Total – 17,  AC – 17, SL – N/A, GN – N/A
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12211/Garib Rath Express, Muzaffarpur to Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
MUZAFFARPUR JN
origin
15:15
Origin
BAPUDM MOTIHARI
16:45
16:50
5 min
SAGAULI JN
17:09
17:11
2 min
BETTIAH
17:28
17:33
5 min
NARKATIAGANJ JN
18:25
18:30
5 min
PANIYA HAWA
20:00
20:11
11 min
GORAKHPUR
22:20
22:35
15 min
GONDA JN
01:05
01:15
10 min
LUCKNOW
04:20
04:30
10 min
SHAHJEHANPUR
06:55
07:00
5 min
BAREILLY
08:00
08:05
5 min
MORADABAD
09:40
09:50
10 min
ANAND VIHAR TERMINAL
12:35
destination
Destination

12212/Garib Rath Express, Delhi to Muzaffarpur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
ANAND VIHAR TERMINAL
origin
20:55
Origin
MORADABAD
23:50
23:58
8 min
BAREILLY
01:22
01:27
5 min
SHAHJEHANPUR
02:35
02:40
5 min
LUCKNOW
05:15
05:35
20 min
GONDA JN
08:00
08:05
5 min
GORAKHPUR
10:50
11:10
20 min
NARKATIAGANJ JN
14:56
15:01
5 min
BETTIAH
15:35
15:37
2 min
SAGAULI JN
15:55
15:57
2 min
BAPUDM MOTIHARI
16:13
16:18
5 min
MUZAFFARPUR JN
18:05
destination
Destination