About 11023/24 Sahyadri Express

11023/24 Sahyadri Express

Finding out online to get some insight related to Sahyadri express? Counted among those 3 reckoned trains been managed by Indian Railways and running all along Mumbai and Kolhapur in India, Sahyadri express is been operating with two train numbers that is 11023 and 11024. Train 11023 Sahyadri express runs from Mumbai CST to Kolhapur and train 11024 Sahyadri express runs in the opposite direction. Comprised with 1 AC 2 tier, 1 AC 3 tier, 8 sleeper class coaches and 5 general unreserved coaches, it could be changed all depending upon the demand and rush of passengers. The entire distance that is been covered by the train is 518 kms.

As per the information, train 11023 takes 12 hours and 15 minutes of time and runs with an average speed of 42.29 km/hour. Train 11024 takes 13 hours and 5 minutes of time in covering the distance and runs with an average speed of 39.59 km/hour. For the traction, it is been hauled by WCAM 3 or WCAM 2/2P loco shed in between Mumbai and Pune and later wards been hauled by WDM 3 A loco shed till last. As scheduled, train 11023 leaves from Mumbai CST daily at 17:50 hours and reaches Kolhapur next day at 06:05 hours. Train 11024 leaves from Kolhapur daily at 22:50 hours and reaches Mumbai CST next day at 11:55 hours.

The stoppages took by the train are at Karjat, Kalyan junction, Dadar, Lonavala, Satara, Pune, Karad and Miraj excluding source and destination stations. There is no pantry car attached and for getting fresh and hot food, people can opt for availing Travel Khana services to get none but the best quality and affordably priced food services with assured quality. Passengers in huge numbers used to get food from them as the delicious and rich aroma is been assured in the food and the pricing is also very nominal. Other popular express trains running over the same route after this fastest express are Koyna express and Mahalaxmi express. It is always advisable to keep a check on the live running status of this express using Spot your train utility and make sure whether it is been running on time or not and in case, it is a bit delayed or so, people can think of either reaching station a bit later or go for some other option in case the delay is of long hours. And it is also advisable to plan your vacations a bit in advance and book your tickets always on time. The seat availability could be checked either by sending a message to number 139 or by visiting official site of IRCTC or other sites and within minutes, you can have all relevant details that you need. So, enjoy the travel without any trouble, stay in tune with the technology and make as many fond memories as could be possible as they are the ones that will be cherished forever.

11023/24 Sahyadri Express

Finding out online to get some insight related to Sahyadri express? Counted among those 3 reckoned trains been managed by Indian Railways and running all along Mumbai and Kolhapur in India, Sahyadri express is been operating with two train numbers that is 11023 and 11024. Train 11023 Sahyadri express runs from Mumbai CST to Kolhapur and train 11024 Sahyadri express runs in the opposite direction. Comprised with 1 AC 2 tier, 1 AC 3 tier, 8 sleeper class coaches and 5 general unreserved coaches, it could be changed all depending upon the demand and rush of passengers. The entire distance that is been covered by the train is 518 kms.

As per the information, train 11023 takes 12 hours and 15 minutes of time and runs with an average speed of 42.29 km/hour. Train 11024 takes 13 hours and 5 minutes of time in covering the distance and runs with an average speed of 39.59 km/hour. For the traction, it is been hauled by WCAM 3 or WCAM 2/2P loco shed in between Mumbai and Pune and later wards been hauled by WDM 3 A loco shed till last. As scheduled, train 11023 leaves from Mumbai CST daily at 17:50 hours and reaches Kolhapur next day at 06:05 hours. Train 11024 leaves from Kolhapur daily at 22:50 hours and reaches Mumbai CST next day at 11:55 hours.

The stoppages took by the train are at Karjat, Kalyan junction, Dadar, Lonavala, Satara, Pune, Karad and Miraj excluding source and destination stations. There is no pantry car attached and for getting fresh and hot food, people can opt for availing Travel Khana services to get none but the best quality and affordably priced food services with assured quality. Passengers in huge numbers used to get food from them as the delicious and rich aroma is been assured in the food and the pricing is also very nominal. Other popular express trains running over the same route after this fastest express are Koyna express and Mahalaxmi express. It is always advisable to keep a check on the live running status of this express using Spot your train utility and make sure whether it is been running on time or not and in case, it is a bit delayed or so, people can think of either reaching station a bit later or go for some other option in case the delay is of long hours. And it is also advisable to plan your vacations a bit in advance and book your tickets always on time. The seat availability could be checked either by sending a message to number 139 or by visiting official site of IRCTC or other sites and within minutes, you can have all relevant details that you need. So, enjoy the travel without any trouble, stay in tune with the technology and make as many fond memories as could be possible as they are the ones that will be cherished forever.

Overview to train 11023/24 Sahyadri express

Looking to grab an overview related to train 11023 and 11024 Sahyadri express? Sahyadri express is been counted among those one of 3 dedicated and good superfast express trains been handled and managed by Indian Railways running in between Kolhapur station and Mumbai station across the country. Train number 11023 Sahyadri express runs from Mumbai CST to Kolhapur junction whereas train number 11024 Sahyadri express runs in the opposite direction. It is been constituted with 1 AC II tier, 1 AC III tier, 5 general unreserved coaches and 8 sleeper class coaches. Though, as discussed and with most of the train services running across the country, coach composition could be changed any time depending on the Indian Railways demand.

The total distance that is been covered throughout the travel is 518 km and train 11023 runs with an average running speed of 42.29 km/hour and takes 12 hours and 15 minutes of time in covering the distance whereas train 11024 runs with an average speed of 39.59 km/hour and takes 13 hours and 5 minutes of time in covering the distance. For the traction and locomotives purpose, it is been hauled by WCAM 2/2P or WCAM 3 shed in between Mumbai CST and Pune junction and afterwards a Pune based WDM 3A loco hauls till Kolhapur. As scheduled and defined in the time table, train number 11023 departs from Mumbai on daily basis at 17:50 hours IST and reaches Kolhapur junction next day at 06:05 hours. On the other side, train 11024 departs from Kolhapur station on daily basis at 22:50 hours IST and reaches Mumbai CST next day at 11:55 hours.

The halts are at Dadar, Kalyan junction, Karjat, Lonavala, Pune junction, Satara, Karad, Miraj excluding source and final stations including Mumbai CST and Kolhapur station. After Sahyadri express, the other trains that are running over the same route are train 17411/12 Mahalaxmi express and train 11029/30 Koyna express. There is no availability of pantry car services in the train and people need to place an order from e-catering service providers to get delivery of simply delicious and fresh food at affordable prices. The express always remains in high demand and been boarded by passengers in large numbers who are belonging from these areas. Aside from this, people who need to check the live running status of trains can access spot your train utility and check out about its train information and movement through the same with ease and within clicks. People just need to feed in the train number or train name and instantly all train information gets depicted over that page and even that running status could be checked over Google maps as well for better visual experience. So, what are you thinking of? If you are also planning to travel in the same, check out the seat availability and book tickets on time to avoid any last minute stuff and travel without any hassle and trouble in mind. Happy travel!

An Insight to 11023/24 Sahyadri Express

Looking for rail info related to 11023/24 Sahyadri Express? Supposed to run in between Mumbai and Kolhapur across the country, 11023/24 Sahyadri express is been counted among those renowned and well known one of 3 daily dedicated running expresses that is been managed and belonging to Indian Railways. It is been running with train numbers 11023 and 11024. Train 11023 heads from Mumbai station to Kolhapur station whereas train number 11024 heads from Kolhapur station to Mumbai junction. The other two daily trains running on the same platform are Mahalaxmi express running with train numbers 17411 and 17412 and Koyna express running with train numbers 11029 and 11030.

The coach composition of 11023/24 Sahyadri express is been like constituted with 1 AC 2 tier, 1 AC 3 tier, 5 general unreserved and 8 sleeper class coaches. Depending on the demand and everything, the coach composition could be amended at any point of time in accord to Indian Railways. The average running speed of train 11023 is 42 km/hour and train 11024 is 39 km/hour. The total distance that is been covered by the train is 518 km. The total time taken by the train 11023 is 12 hours and 15 minutes of time and by train 11024 is 13 hours and 5 minutes of time. Along with this, it is been hauled by WCAM 3 or WCAM 2/2P loco in between Mumbai junction and Pune station and afterwards, it is been hauled by WDM 3A shed.

The express used to run on daily basis and train 11023 departs from Mumbai junction at 17:50 hours and reaches Kolhapur junction next day at 06:05 hours and on the other hand, train 11024 departs from Kolhapur junction at 22:50 hours and arrives at Mumbai junction next day at 11:55 hours. The stoppages took by the 11023/24 Sahyadri express are at Mumbai CST, Dadar, Kalyan junction, Karjat, Lonavala, Pune junction, Satara, Karad, Miraj and Kolhapur. Handled and managed by Central Railways, it is not equipped with any pantry car services and people need to think about opting for e-catering services. Known for its average running status and good passenger safety, ticket availability could be checked at any time by sending an SMS to 139. Been boarded by passengers in large numbers belonging from these 2 cities or who want to de-board the train anywhere in the middle or intermediate halts, it is usually on time and people can keep a track of their live running status by accessing spot your train utility app. For e-catering services, people can opt to avail services by placing an order with Travel Khana within clicks and enjoy their favourite meal made with finest and freshest ingredients and delivered right on time and without any delay to travellers travelling and as per their wishes and demand. So, in case you have been planning to order food in running train, you can also opt for the same without any problem and enjoy food as well as journey to the core.

Highlights of Sahyadri Express

No of Coaches Total – 15,  AC – 2, SL – 8, GN – 5
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Excellent
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Sahyadri Express is a daily train running between Mumbai and Kolhapur. It runs between Mumbai CST station of Mumbai and Kolhapur CSMT of Kolhapur. The train covers a distance of 519kms in 12hours 15minutes at an average speed of 42km/hr. As the average running speed is below 55km/hr, the tickets fare does not include Superfast surcharge. The Kolhapur-Mumbai route is served by three daily trains including the Sahyadri Express due to the high demand; the other two are Konya Express and Mahalaxmi Express.

Kolhapur is a very important city in the state of Maharashtra due to many different aspects of economic development. The city has many industries, schools and colleges in its range. Kolhapur is very famous for its traditional handcrafted footwear known as Kolhapuri chappal and textile industry. Millions of tourist visits are recorded every year due to the historical significance and ancient monuments that Kolhapur holds. Mumbai is the largest city in the state of Maharashtra, and hence the connection train is a two way benefit with businessmen traveling from Kolhapur to Mumbai and tourist traveling from Mumbai to Kolhapur.

While running from Mumbai to Kolhapur, the 11023 Sahyadri Express leaves Mumbai CST at 17:50 every day and reaches Kolhapur at 06:05 early morning next day. Similarly, while returning, the 11024 Sahyadri Express leaves Kolhapur CSMT at 22:50 every day and reaches Mumbai CST at 11:50 the next morning. Due to its short distance run, the train does not have onboard catering facilities, but passengers can always make use of privatized e-catering services for top quality food delivery at your seat. Perfect route planning, good service and punctual performance; due to this, the Sahyadri Express runs full on most days even with two other trains running daily on the route, and hence advance booking is best for a comfortable journey.

11023/Sahyadri Express, Mumbai to Kolhapur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 17:50 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 18:02 18:04 2 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 18:47 18:50 3 0
Karjat Junction(KJT) 19:28 19:30 2 0
Khandala(KAD) 20:03 20:05 2 0
Lonavala(LNL) 20:17 20:20 3 0
Talegaon(TGN) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Dehu Road(DEHR) 21:04 21:05 1 0
Pimpri(PMP) 21:13 21:15 2 0
Khadki(KK) 21:23 21:25 2 0
Shivajinagar(SVJR) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Pune Junction(PUNE) 21:55 22:05 10 0
Jejuri(JJR) 23:08 23:10 2 0
Nira(NIRA) 23:53 23:55 2 0
Lonand Junction(LNN) 00:03 00:05 2 1
Wathar(WTR) 00:58 01:00 2 1
Satara(STR) 01:37 01:40 3 1
Koregaon(KRG) 01:53 01:55 2 1
Karad(KRD) 02:52 02:55 3 1
Kirloskarvadi(KOV) 03:34 03:35 1 1
Bhilavdi(BVQ) 03:46 03:48 2 1
Sangli(SLI) 04:07 04:10 3 1
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 04:42 04:45 3 1
Jayasingpur(JSP) 04:59 05:00 1 1
Hatkanagale(HTK) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Rukadi(RKD) 05:24 05:25 1 1
Valivade(VV) 05:34 05:35 1 1
Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) 06:05 destination destination 1

11024/Sahyadri Express, Kolhapur to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kolhapur SCSMT(KOP) origin 22:50 origin 0
Valivade(VV) 22:59 23:00 1 0
Rukadi(RKD) 23:09 23:10 1 0
Hatkanagale(HTK) 23:17 23:20 3 0
Jayasingpur(JSP) 23:34 23:35 1 0
Miraj Junction(MRJ) 00:01 00:05 4 1
Sangli(SLI) 00:17 00:20 3 1
Bhilavdi(BVQ) 00:39 00:40 1 1
Kirloskarvadi(KOV) 00:54 00:55 1 1
Karad(KRD) 01:22 01:25 3 1
Koregaon(KRG) 02:07 02:08 1 1
Satara(STR) 02:27 02:30 3 1
Wathar(WTR) 02:59 03:00 1 1
Lonand Junction(LNN) 03:39 03:40 1 1
Nira(NIRA) 03:58 04:00 2 1
Jejuri(JJR) 04:44 04:45 1 1
Ghorpuri(GPR) 06:14 06:15 1 1
Pune Junction(PUNE) 06:55 07:00 5 1
Shivajinagar(SVJR) 07:09 07:10 1 1
Khadki(KK) 07:29 07:30 1 1
Pimpri(PMP) 07:39 07:40 1 1
Dehu Road(DEHR) 07:54 07:55 1 1
Talegaon(TGN) 08:14 08:15 1 1
Lonavala(LNL) 08:54 08:55 1 1
Khandala(KAD) 08:59 09:00 1 1
Karjat Junction(KJT) 09:48 09:50 2 1
Neral Junction(NRL) 09:59 10:00 1 1
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 10:32 10:35 3 1
Thane(TNA) 10:57 11:00 3 1
Dadar Central(DR) 11:27 11:30 3 1
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 12:05 destination destination 1

11023/24 Sahyadri Express Seat Coach Map and fare

Do you want to get an insight of seat coach position and map of SAHYADRI EXPRESS? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same here for sure. The train runs on daily basis and belongs to Central Railways. It runs in between Mumbai and Kolhapur across the country and from both sides, it operates with train numbers 11023 and 11024. Did you already booked the tickets in this train? The express has by far 17 coaches available in total including AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. There is no pantry car attached within and if desired, travellers can seek for e-catering food meal services from TravelKhana as per the convenience and desire. To know of the coach seat position, the best way is to look at the seat map of the desired coach in which you are travelling as per Indian Railways. Each coach is different and distinct in terms of seat layout, structure and everything so to know of the seat coach position, simply check out the seat map of that coach first and grab information from there. In case, you have a confirmed reservation to travel in Sahyadri express, make sure to use that to know of the seat coach position in the train by simply looking at the seat map. In all, do know of the information through the seat coach position and map and have a safe travel!

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A)

Second tier AC coaches are considered as air-conditioned coaches consist of sleeping berths arranged in 2 tiers along with the corridor and curtains with bedding system included in it.This coach carries 48 passengers in full coach and 20 passengers in half coach.

This coach consists of several facilities such as:-

Bed rolls and blankets,Bed sheets,Curtains,AC and several other terms for safety purpose. Morning tea with snacks, Breakfast, Lunch, Afternoon tea with supper and Dinner depends upon the journey or distance covered by you.

Wi-fi services are also provided in this coach for maintaining the level of comfort among all the passengers travelling in train. This coach is equipped with other amenities like mini wardrobe,additional lights as well as one small bell to call any attendant for service availing.

2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A)3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)sl
Unreserved Class Compartment(GN)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *