ABOUT 12231/12232 Lucknow-Chandigarh Express

12231/12232 Lucknow-Chandigarh Express Time Table

Seeking for a train that is been heading in between Chandigarh and Lucknow across the country? Lucknow-Chandigarh Express is one of the best options to travel into in between these cities and is been operating with train numbers 12231 and 12232. The distance that needs to be travelled is 644 kms. Running with a fairly good average speed of 56 km/hour, it takes about 11 hours and 30 minutes of time to cover the distance in between them. As scheduled, train 12231 leaves Lucknow at 22:30 hours and reaches at Chandigarh next day at 10:00 hours. Other side, train 12232 leaves Chandigarh at 21:10 hours and reaches Lucknow next day at 08:50 hours.

Lucknow Chandigarh Sadhbhavna Sf Express

About

The Lucknow-Chandigarh Express is a small train which runs between Lucknow in UP and Chandigarh in Punjab. The train operates with 2 numbers 12231 which runs from Lucknow to Chandigarh and the train number 12232 which runs from Chandigarh to Lucknow.

Details

The train number 12231 departs from Lucknow at 22.30 PM and arrives at Chandigarh Junction at 10 AM the next morning.

The train 12232 departs from Chandigarh Junction at 21.10 PM and arrives at Lucknow Junction at 8.50 AM on next morning.

Speed and Distance

The express train takes only 11 hr 30 min to travel between the 2 cities which make it a small overnight train. It covers 644 km in its journey at an average speed of 56 km/hr.

Coach and Seat Availability

The train has a daily frequency from both the sides, and it has 20 coaches, so one can easily get tickets on the train.

Route

There are 13 halts in its journey which consists of Ambala- Saharanpur- Roorkee- Nagina- Moradabad- Bareilly- Hardoi.

Services

The train has not got a pantry car, but the passengers can avail the services of onboard catering and e-catering for food requirements. The train is also known for its safety, punctuality and cleanliness parameters.

Running status

Lucknow Chandigarh express running status can be found with the help of spot your train app. The app helps in knowing the current position of the train as well the entire route of the train. The passengers can know about the live status of the train even on the mobile just like a live sports update.

Highlights of Lucknow Chandigarh Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 11h 40m
Halts: 14
Distance: 645km
Avg Speed: 55km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12231/Lucknow Chandigarh Express, Lucknow to Chandigarh Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) origin 22:30 origin 0
Hardoi(HRI) 23:59 00:01 -1438 0
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 01:03 01:05 2 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 02:12 02:20 8 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 03:55 04:00 5 1
Seohara(SEO) 04:42 04:44 2 1
Dhampur(DPR) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Nagina(NGG) 05:16 05:18 2 1
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Laksar Junction(LRJ) 06:25 06:27 2 1
Roorkee(RK) 06:48 06:50 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 07:40 07:50 10 1
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 08:18 08:20 2 1
Jagadhri Workshop(JUDW) 08:24 08:26 2 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 09:15 09:20 5 1
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 10:05 destination destination 1

12232/Chandigarh Lucknow Express, Lucknow to Chandigarh Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) origin 21:10 origin 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Jagadhri Workshop(JUDW) 22:31 22:33 2 0
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 22:40 22:45 5 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 23:25 23:35 10 0
Roorkee(RK) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Laksar Junction(LRJ) 00:32 00:34 2 1
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 01:10 01:12 2 1
Nagina(NGG) 01:29 01:31 2 1
Dhampur(DPR) 01:47 01:49 2 1
Seohara(SEO) 02:02 02:04 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 03:00 03:05 5 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 04:30 04:40 10 1
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 05:45 05:47 2 1
Hardoi(HRI) 06:43 06:45 2 1
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 08:55 destination destination 1

12231/32 Lucknow-Chandigarh Express fare and coach position seat map

The fare for a person who is looking to get seats in Lucknow-Chandigarh Express in general quota is like 1,445 in 2A, 1,020 in 3A, 385 in SL and 200 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to 1,865 in 2A, 1,335 in 3A and 490 in SL. Comprised with 21 coaches in total, it has AC, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. In S4 coach, the seats are like 12, 13, 14 and 16. Have a look at the coach position seat map, understand in a better way about how seats are been arranged.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Looking online for updates relevant to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in Lucknow Chandigarh express? Here, you will definitely get some for sure. As the train name also depicts, the train runs in between Lucknow and Chandigarh in India and operates from both ends with train numbers 12231 and 12232. Considering the total number of coaches present in the train, it has 21 coaches as of now including second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. To grab more details about any of the coach, it is better to have a look at the seat map of the respective coach and then with the help of seat number in case you have confirmed reservation in the same, could think of making plans related to your travel. Aside from this, in case you are travelling in second tier AC coach, have a look at its seat map, go through the seat numbering and format and grab an insight about the same in Lucknow Chandigarh express. If you have a look at the same, you must find out that there are 4 berths allocated in every compartment in second tier AC coach irrespective of coach type A or B and it is simple to differentiate them because of different colour scheme used in the same. There is no pantry car available in the train and people are free to opt for quality and affordable onboard e-catering food meal services in the train.2a-a

Third  Tier AC coach(3A): Seeking for Third AC coach (3A) and its position related updates in Lucknow Chandigarh express? As the train name also depicts, are you planning to travel in between Lucknow and Chandigarh or somewhere in between them? Want to get tickets in the third class AC coach in the train? The train operates as of now with train numbers 12231 and 12232 from both ends. The efficient and best approach to grab details from the third class AC coach is to have a look at the seat map of the same and figure out coach position with the help of seat number and so. The third tier class has lower, upper and middle berth along with side lower and side upper berth. Also, every berth category will be classified with a different colour zone and it would be way easier to just go through it and fetch out the information. According to the information, the train has 22 coaches in total as of now and rake with numbers 4, 5, 6 and 7 belongs to third tier AC coach. As such, there is no pantry car available or attached with this train. Do feel free to try out scrumptious and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train been offered by leading giant in the industry and turn your journey memorable and exciting. Have a smooth and convenient journey!

3aSleeper class(SL): Did you wish to visit Lucknow, Chandigarh or nearby places? Are you looking online for the information of the train Lucknow-Chandigarh Express? If yes, then you at right place, here you will get all the information of Lucknow-Chandigarh express & about the Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL). Also you can get other information of the Train in this article, which will help you out to know all relevant details of the train. Lucknow-Chandigarh Express which is operated by the Northern Railway Zone which is run in between Chandigarh (CDG) & Lucknow (LKO). And operated by the 2 number 12231 & 12232. If you want to know coach details the best way to grab the details of the coach is by simply look on the below seat map of the same and know of the position and other details of your coach of the train. Total Number of coaches it has 21 out of which there are 7 Sleeper Class coach (SL) coaches are there which starts from S1, S2 to S7. Sleeper class is the most common coach of Indian Railways which is afforded by most of the person so it is available in almost all the trains. Sleeper Class is Non AC actually but if we talk about the fare which is Rs.385 are very normal and can be afford by most of the passengers. It carries 72 Passengers in a single coach as having regular sleeping 3-3 berths in 2 long ways including lower, upper & middle berth. Sleeper coach in this train start from the sequence number 5 up to 11 Rake. Have a safe journey. slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):  Are you going to travel in Lucknow-Chandigarh Express?And looking online for the information related to this train?Did you tried for booking the tickets in AC coach? But you didn’t get tickets in any of the luxurious AC class coach. So now finally you want to know about general unreserved class& going to travel in this coach of the train?

This train is running in between Chandigarh &Lucknow &operates as of now with 2 train numbers 12231 and 12232 from both ends. Lucknow Chandigarh express takes 11 hours & 35 minutes to complete its journey of 645 km from LKO (Lucknow) to CDG (Chandigarh). It has total number of 21 coaches attached in a sequence of ICF Rake. There is availability of all the classes in this train like 2 tier, 3 Tier Ac coach, sleeper and General. Out of all 21 there is only 6 Unreserved Second class compartment (GS) is available. In which no prior reservation is required. But in this type of coach you will get particular seat number on which you have sit.

The ticket price of this type of GS-compartment is very less compared to the ticket costs of the other compartments of the same train at the same distance. Therefore general seating coaches are liked by those who have financial problems or those who cannot afford high fare amount or in emergency case when u didn’t get tickets in other classes. The fare of this unreserved GS class from LKO to CDG is Rs.199 only. There is no pantry car in this train so Do feel free to try out fresh online food meal services in the train offered by TravelKhana which turn your journey memorable and foodie.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR) 

Planning to do travel in the daily based running superfast LUCKNOW-CHANDIGARH EXPRESS in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) that runs in between Lucknow junction and Chandigarh junction across the country? It operates with train numbers from both sides 12231 and 12232. The distance that is covered by the superfast train is 645 kms. It runs with an average speed of 55 km/hour and takes about 11 hours and 40 minutes to cover the entire journey. It is stopping by at 14 halts within the travel. Out of the 21 coaches available in the train, rake with numbers 1 and 21 belongs to SLR coaches. There is no pantry car attached within. If desired, do feel free to opt for e-catering hot and fresh food meal services from Travel Khana. To travel in the same, do make sure to be on the station within time and buy the ticket from the counter at the station and travel without any botheration. Adding to this, it is advised to do check out the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling and gather an insight from there as designed by Railways and have a safe travel!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *