Tag Archives: Trivandrum CNTL to New Delhi

About 12626/126265 Kerala Express

12626/126265 Kerala Express Time Table

Looking for updates related to superfast running train time table, fare or coach position seat map that is Kerala express? Here, you will indeed get some for sure. Reckoned to be among one of the longest daily running superfast trains in India, it is been boarded by many to travel in between New Delhi and Trivandrum Central. The total distance travelled by the superfast train is 3036 kms. Moving at an average speed of 59 km/hour, it takes about 50 hours and 45 minutes to cover the entire distance and the train is been operating with 12625 and 12626 train numbers. Train 12626 leaves New Delhi at 11:25 hours and reaches Trivandrum Central on third day at 14:35 hours. Train 12625 leaves Trivandrum Central at 11:15 hours and reaches New Delhi on third day at 13:45 hours.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 50h 30m
Halts: 43
Distance: 3035km
Avg Speed: 60km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The 12626/12625 Kerala Express is regarded to be a superfast express train that has been introduced by Indian Railways. This train is said to have its starting point as New Delhi and ends at Trivandrum Central. There is daily service for passengers who would like to avail this train. The total length covered by it is 3,036 kilometres and has about 40 stops on its way. It moves at average speed of about 59 km/ hour and is considered to be the longest daily running superfast train in the whole country.

Moreover, it is said to hold the record for being the longest hauled electric engine train between the source and destination. Besides this, it also has earned the name of ‘King of Overtakes’. The reason is due to the fact that this train overtakes every other train on its route except that for Shatabdis and Rajdhanis.

History –

This train had been introduced as KK Express (Kerala – Karnataka Express) in 1976 and began operating from New Delhi – Trivandrum and Bengaluru having bifurcation in Jolarpettai Junction. It was in the year 1980 that it got split to two trains, Karnataka Express and Kerala Express, which once again split at Palghat Junction and another portion getting diverted to Mangalore. Later, it overlapped with Jayanti Janata that bifurcated at Shoranur and one part being directed to Cochin Harbor and another to Mangalore. It was only later that both the trains got merged for forming Kerala Mangala Express. It was only after another train was introduced to Mangalore in 1990 that it started to travel in its present route. Initially, it was run as non-daily express train and had similar time slot with Andhra Pradesh Express, Karnataka Express and Tamil Nadu Express. But, after being converted into daily train, it got its own time schedule to follow.

Route –

Originally, it was said to be numbered 125 / 126, however, was changed later in 1989 to 2625 / 2626 once the 4 digit numbering system had been adopted by the Indian Railways. But, with the adopting of the 5 digit number system by the Indian Railways in December 2010, the Kerala Express got numbered as 12625 for its upward journey, while being given as 12626 for its downward journey.

Coach Composition –

Generally, it is regarded to be a train that has twenty four coaches. There are 7 AC coaches (5 three-tier AC and two 2-tiers AC), four general coaches, twelve sleeper coaches and a pantry car. Usually, this train is hauled by Erode shed’s WAP 4 and has top speed of about 110 kmph.

Important Stoppages –

The important stoppages of this train are as follows. It starts its journey from New Delhi and has major halts in important stations such as Mathura, Agra, Gwalior, Jhansi, Bhopal, Nagpur, Balharshah, Ramagundam, Vijayawada, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta, Tirupati, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tirrupur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Shornur, Thrissur, Aluva, Ernakulam, Kottayam, Changanassery, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayamkulam and Kollam, before terminating at Thiruvananthapuram. Covering a long distance, it does provide its passengers with safety and comfort and its fare is very reasonable.

12626/Kerala Express New Delhi to Trivandrum CNTL Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 11:25 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 14:05 14:10 5 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 16:05 16:10 5 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 17:40 17:50 10 0
Bina Junction(BINA) 19:50 19:55 5 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Itarsi Junction(ET) 23:45 23:55 10 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 05:11 05:13 2 1
Chandrapur(CD) 06:52 06:55 3 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 07:40 07:50 10 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 09:30 09:32 2 1
Warangal(WL) 11:02 11:07 5 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 14:45 14:55 10 1
Nellore(NLR) 17:59 18:00 1 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 18:59 19:05 6 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 20:30 20:35 5 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 20:58 21:00 2 1
Chittoor(CTO) 21:58 22:00 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 23:10 23:12 2 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 00:38 00:40 2 2
Salem Junction(SA) 02:10 02:15 5 2
Erode Junction(ED) 03:10 03:15 5 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 03:58 04:00 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 05:00 05:05 5 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 06:22 06:25 3 2
Ottappalam(OTP) 06:49 06:50 1 2
Thrissur(TCR) 07:32 07:35 3 2
Aluva(AWY) 08:33 08:35 2 2
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 09:20 09:25 5 2
Vaikom Road(VARD) 10:09 10:10 1 2
Kottayam(KTYM) 11:12 11:15 3 2
Changanassery(CGY) 11:34 11:35 1 2
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 11:44 11:45 1 2
Chengannur(CNGR) 11:53 11:55 2 2
Mavelikara(MVLK) 12:04 12:05 1 2
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 12:13 12:15 2 2
Kollam Junction(QLN) 13:10 13:15 5 2
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 13:34 13:35 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 14:09 14:10 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 15:15 destination destination 2

12625/Kerala Express Trivandrum CNTL to New Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 11:15 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 11:49 11:50 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 12:20 12:25 5 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 13:09 13:10 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 13:29 13:30 1 0
Changanassery(CGY) 13:44 13:45 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 14:12 14:15 3 0
Vaikom Road(VARD) 14:44 14:45 1 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 15:45 15:50 5 0
Aluva(AWY) 16:08 16:10 2 0
Thrissur(TCR) 17:12 17:15 3 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 18:09 18:10 1 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 18:42 18:45 3 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 19:55 20:00 5 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 21:50 22:00 10 0
Salem Junction(SA) 22:55 23:00 5 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 00:40 00:45 5 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 02:00 02:02 2 1
Chittoor(CTO) 02:39 02:40 1 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 03:48 03:50 2 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 04:10 04:20 10 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Nellore(NLR) 06:16 06:18 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 09:55 10:10 15 1
Warangal(WL) 13:00 13:05 5 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 14:40 14:41 1 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 17:00 17:10 10 1
Chandrapur(CD) 17:26 17:29 3 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 19:00 19:01 1 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 20:05 20:15 10 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 01:00 01:10 10 2
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 02:55 03:00 5 2
Bina Junction(BINA) 04:55 05:00 5 2
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 06:55 07:05 10 2
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 08:20 08:25 5 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 10:20 10:25 5 2
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 11:10 11:12 2 2
Faridabad(FDB) 12:48 12:50 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 13:21 13:23 2 2
New Delhi(NDLS) 13:45 destination destination 2

It has 24 coaches in total at present including SLRs, AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper class and general unreserved ones. It even has a pantry car attached too and people can also opt for fresh e-catering onboard facilities as well. The fare for a person as per general quota that will be charged is 525 for GN, 915 for SL, 2,380 for 3A and 3,545 for 2A. As per tatkal quota, the fare will be 1,115 for SL, 2,800 for 3A and 4,070 for 2A. For A2 coach, the seats allocated are 27, 28 and 30. For B1 coach, the seats allocated are 20, 21, 22 and 24.

Train Coach Position Fare chat And Seat Layout

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Looking for updates related to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) information in the famous Kerala express? If yes, here you will get to know of the same. Are you planning in the longest everyday running superfast train heading in between Trivandrum Central and New Delhi or somewhere in between them? Already bought tickets to travel in this train in 2A class category? The best way to figure out all the information related to second tier class coach is to simply check out the seat map of the respective coach, as been designed by the Railways department and grab details from there. The coach has berths involving upper berth, side upper berth, lower berth and side lower berth. The berths available to seat and to sleep in the coach are about 46 in total. Every berth category is been marked in some different colour so that whoever checks, he or she gets an idea clearly. The train runs as of now from both ends with train numbers 12625 and 12626. The train has 24 coaches available so far and rake with numbers 21 and 22 belongs to second class tier coach. It even has a pantry car attached with the same. If desired, feel free to try out quality and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train this time and make it cherishing. Happy travel!2a-a

Third Tier AC coach(3A):  One among the longest superfast trains that is daily runningtoo in India is 12626/12625 Kerala Express, which is been preferred by many for travelling in between New Delhi and Trivandrum Central. The total distance this superfast train covers is 3036 kms. It takes about 50 hours and 45 minutes to cover the complete distance by moving at an average speed of 59 km/hour, and operates with 12625 and 12626 train numbers. Th     e train 12626 leaves New Delhi at 11:25 hours and arrives Trivandrum Central on 3rd day at 14:35 hours whiletrain 12625 leaves Trivandrum Central at 11:15 hours and arrives New Delhi on 3rdday at 13:45 hours.

This is a superfast express train that has been introduced by Indian Railways. This train has 40 stops on its way between source and destination. Moreover, it is said to make the record for being the longest hauled electric engine train between the source and destination. Also, it has earned the name of ‘King of Overtakes.’ The reason is due to the reality that this train overtakes every other train on its route except that for Shatabdi’s and Rajdhani’s.

It has total 24 coaches at present which includes SLRs, 2 coaches of 2nd tier AC, 6third tier AC coach (3A), 9 sleeper class and general unreserved. The fare for 3-tier AC coach is Rs.2380 for an adult, Rs.1195 for kids from 5-11, Rs.1235 for senior citizen female over 58yrs and Rs1465 for senior citizen male over 60yrs.

It covers a long distance and provides its passengers with safety and comfort. It also has a pantry car attached and people can also opt for fresh and hot e-catering facilities too.3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL):  Want to get information about Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) in the superfast running train, Kerala EXPRESS? The train is connecting New Delhi junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12625 and 12626. Belonging to Indian Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 3033 km. The operating speed of the train is 60 km/hour and the travel time is of around 51 hours and 30 minutes. Looking for the train time of Kerala EXPRESS, at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 12625 leaves from Thiruvananthapuram Central junction at 11:15 hours and reaches New Delhi junction at 13:45 hours on third day of travel. Train 12626 leaves from New Delhi junction at 11:25 hours and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central junction at 15:15 hours, stopping by at 40 halts in between the travel. The train has 22 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do have a pantry car attached. Rake with numbers 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20 belong to Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) coach. In general class, the fare that will be charged in SL is Rs. 915. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 1115. From a child, it will be Rs. 465. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 485 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 570.
slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GN)

Planning to travel in the superfast train that is Kerala Express in Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GN) coach that runs on daily basis in between Old Delhi and Azamgarh junction across the country? The superfast train belongs to Indian Railways and runs from both sides with train numbers 12225 and 12226. The distance covered by the train in total is 803 kms. It runs with an average speed of 56 km/hour and takes around 14 hours and 20 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. It is stopping by at 15 halts in between the travel. Amongst the 22 coaches available in the train in total, rake with numbers 18, 19, 20 and 21 belongs to unreserved second class compartment coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana, as per the convenience. Also, in case you have been travelling in this train, do make sure to reach the station within time and get the tickets from the counter on time. Also, to know more of the coach, it is advised to look at the seat map and gather information from there. Happy journey!


Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

About 22655/22656 Thiruvananthapuram – H. Nizamuddin SF Express (via Alappuzha)

22655/Thiruvananthapuram Central – Hazrat Nizamuddin SF Express, TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central – NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
TVC
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)»
1:00
QLN Kollam Junction (Quilon) 1:50 1:55 5m
KYJ Kayamkulam Junction 2:28 2:30 2m
ALLP Alappuzha (Alleppey) 3:20 3:23 3m
ERS Ernakulam Junction (South) 4:50 4:55 5m
TCR Thrissur (Trichur) 6:07 6:10 3m
SRR Shoranur Junction 7:10 7:20 10m
CLT Kozhikode Main (Calicut) 8:45 8:50 5m
CAN Kannur Main (Cannanore) 10:10 10:15 5m
MAJN Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) 12:15 12:25 10m
UD Udupi 13:38 13:40 2m
KAWR Karwar 17:04 17:06 2m
MAO Madgaon Junction 18:25 18:35 10m
KRMI Karmali 19:10 19:12 2m
RN Ratnagiri 0:05 0:10 5m
PNVL Panvel Junction 5:30 5:35 5m
BSR Vasai Road 7:25 7:35 10m
DRD Dahanu Road 9:13 9:15 2m
VAPI Vapi 9:56 9:58 2m
ST Surat 11:20 11:25 5m
BH Bharuch Junction 12:08 12:10 2m
BRC Vadodara Junction 13:10 13:28 18m
RTM Ratlam Junction 17:25 17:35 10m
KOTA Kota Junction 21:20 21:25 5m
SWM Sawai Madhopur Junction 22:38 22:40 2m
BTE Bharatpur Junction 0:38 0:40 2m
MTJ Mathura Junction 1:30 1:32 2m
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin• 3:55

22656/Hazrat Nizamuddin -Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express, NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin – TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
NZM
Hazrat Nizamuddin»
10:05
MTJ Mathura Junction 12:10 12:15 5m
BTE Bharatpur Junction 12:42 12:44 2m
SWM Sawai Madhopur Junction 14:51 14:53 2m
KOTA Kota Junction 16:15 16:25 10m
RTM Ratlam Junction 20:20 20:30 10m
BRC Vadodara Junction 1:02 1:21 19m
BH Bharuch Junction 2:06 2:08 2m
ST Surat 3:05 3:10 5m
VAPI Vapi 4:22 4:24 2m
DRD Dahanu Road 5:06 5:08 2m
BSR Vasai Road 6:40 6:45 5m
PNVL Panvel Junction 8:05 8:10 5m
RN Ratnagiri 14:00 14:05 5m
KRMI Karmali 18:22 18:24 2m
MAO Madgaon Junction 19:15 19:25 10m
KAWR Karwar 20:30 20:32 2m
UD Udupi 23:40 23:42 2m
MAJN Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) 1:20 1:30 10m
CAN Kannur Main (Cannanore) 3:20 3:25 5m
CLT Kozhikode Main (Calicut) 4:50 4:55 5m
SRR Shoranur Junction 6:30 6:40 10m
TCR Thrissur (Trichur) 7:22 7:25 3m
ERS Ernakulam Junction (South) 9:10 9:15 5m
ALLP Alappuzha (Alleppey) 10:37 10:40 3m
KYJ Kayamkulam Junction 11:44 11:45 1m
QLN Kollam Junction (Quilon) 12:28 12:30 2m
TVC Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)• 14:20

About 22653/22654 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Hazrat Nizamuddin SF Express (via Kottayam)

22653/Thiruvananthapuram Central – Hazrat Nizamuddin SF Express, TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central – NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
TVC
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)»
0:30
QLN Kollam Junction (Quilon) 1:25 1:30 5m
KYJ Kayamkulam Junction 2:05 2:07 2m
KTYM Kottayam 3:07 3:10 3m
ERN Ernakulam Town (North) 4:55 5:00 5m
TCR Thrissur (Trichur) 6:07 6:10 3m
SRR Shoranur Junction 7:10 7:20 10m
CLT Kozhikode Main (Calicut) 8:45 8:50 5m
CAN Kannur Main (Cannanore) 10:10 10:15 5m
MAJN Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) 12:15 12:25 10m
UD Udupi 13:38 13:40 2m
KAWR Karwar 17:04 17:06 2m
MAO Madgaon Junction 18:25 18:35 10m
KRMI Karmali 19:10 19:12 2m
RN Ratnagiri 0:05 0:10 5m
PNVL Panvel Junction 6:20 6:25 5m
BSR Vasai Road 8:05 8:10 5m
DRD Dahanu Road 9:22 9:24 2m
VAPI Vapi 9:56 9:58 2m
ST Surat 11:20 11:25 5m
BH Bharuch Junction 12:08 12:10 2m
BRC Vadodara Junction 13:10 13:28 18m
RTM Ratlam Junction 17:25 17:35 10m
KOTA Kota Junction 21:20 21:25 5m
SWM Sawai Madhopur Junction 22:38 22:40 2m
BTE Bharatpur Junction 0:38 0:40 2m
MTJ Mathura Junction 1:30 1:32 2m
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin• 3:55

22654/Hazrat Nizamuddin -Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express, NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin – TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
NZM
Hazrat Nizamuddin»
10:05
MTJ Mathura Junction 12:10 12:15 5m
BTE Bharatpur Junction 12:42 12:44 2m
SWM Sawai Madhopur Junction 14:51 14:53 2m
KOTA Kota Junction 16:15 16:25 10m
RTM Ratlam Junction 20:20 20:30 10m
BRC Vadodara Junction 1:02 1:21 19m
BH Bharuch Junction 2:06 2:08 2m
ST Surat 3:05 3:10 5m
VAPI Vapi 4:22 4:24 2m
DRD Dahanu Road 5:06 5:08 2m
BSR Vasai Road 6:40 6:45 5m
PNVL Panvel Junction 8:05 8:10 5m
RN Ratnagiri 14:00 14:05 5m
KRMI Karmali 18:22 18:24 2m
MAO Madgaon Junction 19:15 19:25 10m
KAWR Karwar 20:30 20:32 2m
UD Udupi 23:40 23:42 2m
MAJN Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) 1:20 1:30 10m
CAN Kannur Main (Cannanore) 3:20 3:25 5m
CLT Kozhikode Main (Calicut) 4:50 4:55 5m
SRR Shoranur Junction 6:30 6:40 10m
TCR Thrissur (Trichur) 7:22 7:25 3m
ERN Ernakulam Town (North) 9:15 9:20 5m
KTYM Kottayam 10:48 10:50 2m
KYJ Kayamkulam Junction 11:43 11:45 2m
QLN Kollam Junction (Quilon) 12:38 12:40 2m
TVC Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)• 14:20