Tag Archives: Nainital to Delhi

About 15014/13 Ranikhet Express

15014/13 Ranikhet Express Time Table and Route Map

Looking for a daily running mail or express running in between Jaisalmer and Kathgodam in India? Ranikhet Express is the option in which you can travel to and it is supposed to run with train numbers 15013 and 15014. The distance traveled by train is 1263 kms. Running with an average speed of 45 km/hour, it takes 27 hours and 45 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. As scheduled in the time table, train 15013 leaves Jaisalmer at 01:20 hours daily and reaches Kathgodam next day at 05:05 hours. Other ends, train 15014 leaves Kathgodam daily at 08:40 hours and reaches Jaiselmer next day at 11:05 hours.

Highlights of Ranikhet Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 7h 5m
Halts: 10
Distance: 277 km
Avg Speed: 39 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The mail/ express train Ranikhet Express runs daily from Jaisalmer (station code JSM) in Rajasthan to Kathgodam (station code KGM) in Uttarakhand. The train crosses the distance of 1263 km in27 hours and 45 minutes, thus giving it an average speed of 45 km/hr. The train stops at as many as 36 stations on the way. There are 174 stations between Jaisalmer and Kathgodam. The important stations on the way include Jodhpur, Ajmer, Jaipur, Gurgaon, Delhi, Ghaziabad, Rampur, and Haldi Road. The train, run by the North Eastern Railway, passes through Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Initially, the train was running from Kathgodam to Delhi. It was extended first to Bhagat Ki Kothi and then to Jaisalmer in 2014.

Army Hub –
The 15014 Ranikhet Express starts from Kathgodam at 8.40 pm and arrives at Jaisalmer at 11.05 pm. The 15013 Ranikhet Express starts from Jaisalmer at 1.20 am and arrives at Kathgodam at 5.05 am. It is hauled by IZN WDP-4D loco. The train is named after hill station and cantonment town of Ranikhet in Almora district. Ranikhet is about 70 km from Kathgodam. Ranikhet is the headquarters of the Kumaon Regiment Center and Naga Regiment of the Indian Army.

A 23-Coach Train –
The train has 23 coaches, including three SLR coaches, five general unreserved coaches, eight sleeper coaches, and first AC, second AC, and three-tier AC coaches. The train has a good record of cleanliness, its punctualnes in running is excellent, the train has no pantry but the food served on it is of good quality. The safety record of the Ranikhet Express is good. The train links the desert city of Jaisalmer to Ranikhet, which is right amid the Himalayan ranges.

15014/Ranikhet Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Kathgodam(KGM) origin 20:40 origin 0
Haldwani(HDW) 20:57 21:02 5 0
Lal Kuan Junction(LKU) 21:30 21:35 5 0
Haldi Road(HLDD) 21:45 21:47 2 0
Rudrapur City(RUPC) 22:01 22:06 5 0
Bilaspur Road(BLQR) 22:23 22:25 2 0
Rampur Junction(RMU) 23:07 23:10 3 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 23:45 00:35 -1390 0
Hapur Junction(HPU) 02:07 02:09 2 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 03:00 03:02 2 1
Sahibabad Junction(SBB) 03:10 03:12 2 1
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 03:55 04:40 45 1
Delhi Sarai Rohilla(DEE) 04:56 04:58 2 1
Delhi Cantt.(DEC) 05:13 05:15 2 1
Gurgaon(GGN) 05:31 05:33 2 1
Pataudi Road(PTRD) 05:54 05:56 2 1
Rewari Junction(RE) 06:40 06:45 5 1
Bawal(BWL) 07:00 07:02 2 1
Khairthal(KRH) 07:22 07:24 2 1
Alwar Junction(AWR) 07:52 07:55 3 1
Bandikui Junction(BKI) 09:05 09:07 2 1
Dausa(DO) 09:34 09:36 2 1
Jaipur Gandhinagar(GADJ) 10:37 10:40 3 1
Jaipur Junction(JP) 10:55 11:10 15 1
Kishangarh(KSG) 12:34 12:36 2 1
Ajmer Junction(AII) 13:25 13:35 10 1
Beawar(BER) 14:19 14:20 1 1
Marwar Junction(MJ) 15:45 16:05 20 1
Pali Marwar(PMY) 16:30 16:35 5 1
Bhagat ki Kothi(BGKT) 17:26 17:27 1 1
Jodhpur Junction(JU) 17:45 18:00 15 1
Raikabag Palace Junction(RKB) 18:06 18:08 2 1
Mandor(MDB) 18:20 18:21 1 1
Tivari(TIW) 18:50 18:52 2 1
Osiyan(OSN) 19:12 19:14 2 1
Phalodi Junction(PLCJ) 20:10 20:15 5 1
Ramdevra(RDRA) 20:52 20:55 3 1
Ashapura Gomat(AQG) 21:05 21:07 2 1
Shri Bhadriya Lathi(SBLT) 21:40 21:42 2 1
Jaisalmer(JSM) 23:25 destination destination 1

15013/Ranikhet Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Jaisalmer(JSM) origin 01:00 origin 0
Shri Bhadriya Lathi(SBLT) 01:50 01:52 2 0
Ashapura Gomat(AQG) 02:25 02:27 2 0
Ramdevra(RDRA) 02:35 02:38 3 0
Phalodi Junction(PLCJ) 03:20 03:25 5 0
Osiyan(OSN) 04:18 04:21 3 0
Tivari(TIW) 04:43 04:45 2 0
Mandor(MDB) 05:17 05:19 2 0
Raikabag Palace Junction(RKB) 05:33 05:35 2 0
Jodhpur Junction(JU) 05:45 06:20 35 0
Bhagat ki Kothi(BGKT) 06:26 06:28 2 0
Pali Marwar(PMY) 07:22 07:27 5 0
Marwar Junction(MJ) 08:55 09:20 25 0
Beawar(BER) 10:33 10:34 1 0
Ajmer Junction(AII) 12:00 12:10 10 0
Kishangarh(KSG) 12:36 12:38 2 0
Jaipur Junction(JP) 14:20 14:35 15 0
Jaipur Gandhinagar(GADJ) 14:42 14:45 3 0
Dausa(DO) 15:23 15:25 2 0
Bandikui Junction(BKI) 15:50 15:52 2 0
Alwar Junction(AWR) 16:56 16:59 3 0
Khairthal(KRH) 17:16 17:18 2 0
Bawal(BWL) 17:56 17:58 2 0
Rewari Junction(RE) 18:50 18:55 5 0
Pataudi Road(PTRD) 19:12 19:14 2 0
Gurgaon(GGN) 19:35 19:37 2 0
Delhi Cantt.(DEC) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Delhi Sarai Rohilla(DEE) 20:20 20:22 2 0
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 21:10 22:05 55 0
Sahibabad Junction(SBB) 22:33 22:35 2 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 23:02 23:04 2 0
Hapur Junction(HPU) 23:42 23:45 3 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 01:35 01:48 13 1
Rampur Junction(RMU) 02:22 02:30 8 1
Bilaspur Road(BLQR) 02:53 02:55 2 1
Rudrapur City(RUPC) 03:09 03:17 8 1
Haldi Road(HLDD) 03:31 03:33 2 1
Lal Kuan Junction(LKU) 03:50 03:55 5 1
Haldwani(HDW) 04:38 04:48 10 1
Kathgodam(KGM) 05:05 destination destination 1

15014/13 Ranikhet Express fare and coach position seat map

The fare of a person who is been planning to travel in Ranikhet Express in general quota will be 3,595 in 1A, 2,100 in 2A, 1,440 in 3A, 535 in SL, 315 in 2S and 300 in GN class of travel. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to 2,625 in 2A, 1,860 in 3A, 685 in SL and 330 in 2S. Comprised with 17 coaches, it has first AC, second AC, third AC, sleeper class, and general unreserved class of coaches. In S4 coach, the seats are like 12, 13, 14 and 16.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:- If yes, you will definitely get some here. The express is been running on daily basis in between Kathgodam and Jaisalmer in India. From both ends, it runs with train numbers 15013 and 15014. In total, the train has 24 coaches and it covers a fully fledged range of coaches including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, second seating, sleeper and general unreserved ones.

First AC Coach Type A:- Seeking online to get some updates related to famous Ranikhet express and its First AC Coach Type A coach position? If you are looking to get seats in the first class AC coach A or just want to understand about the seats, cabins and all, do check out its seat map and its configuration. Like in First AC Coach Type A coach position of Ranikhet express, if you do check out the seat map then you can see toilets, door, cabin coupes varying from A to G, and the berths as well. The lower berths are been depicted in green colour and the upper berths in blue colour. If you have already ticket reserved in the same in any of the coach cabin from A to G, only 2 berths are there in each one of them including an upper one and a lower one. People can specify the preference if they have any and have a look at other coach seat maps as well to get understanding in a better way.

1a-a

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Seeking online for updated information related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in Ranikhet express? Here, you will get to know the details for sure. The train runs on everyday basis and is operating in between Kathgodam and Jaisalmer in India. It operates with train numbers 15013 and 15014 from both sides. In total, Ranikhet express has 23 coaches in total involving first class AC, second seating, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class, general unreserved ones and SLRs. The train doesn’t have any pantry car attached within. If you are travelling in second tier AC coach and looking for the right seat position and layout, have a look at the seating map and structure of the same coach and accordingly figure out the details in the same. It would be easier to locate the right position in second tier AC coach, if you have the seat number and a confirmed reservation. To get understanding about other coaches and respective seating structure and position, do have a look at the seat map layout of the same individually and grab knowledge from the same. In second tier AC coach, 4 berths are available in every compartment of the coach and users can easily distinguish them with the help of different colour used for every berth. Feel free to do order hot and fresh e-catering food meals in Ranikhet express anytime from the recognized e-catering service provider at nominal prices.

2a-a

Third AC coach(3A): Finding online to look for some updates related to Third Tier AC coach in Ranikhet express? Planning to travel in this train in the coming time? Want to travel in between Jaiselmer and Kathgodam across the country or in between these destinations? Looking for tickets in third tier AC coach to travel in the train? It has been operating as of now with train numbers 15013 and 15014. To get to know about the coach position and information in third tier AC coach, the best way is to simply have a look at the seat map as devised by the Indian Railways department and then look up for other details required. In third tier coach, berths category that are available include lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side upper berth and side lower berth. Each category is been differentiated with distinct colours and in total 64 berths are available in the coach to seat and to sleep. The train has 17 coaches as of now and it doesn’t have any pantry car attached with the same. Amongst them, rake 10 and 11 belongs to third tier coach. Feel free to do order for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train, as per the desire and convenience from e-catering service providers at cost efficient prices. In case you have a confirmed reservation in the train in third tier coach, then you can even locate the right coach position as well with the help of seat number. Happy journey! 3aComposite AC Two Tier/Three Tier(AB): Do you want to get information related to Composite AC Two Tier/Three Tier (AB) coach in Ranikhet express? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same here for sure. Want to travel in between Kathgodam and Jaisalmer across the country or in between them somewhere? The train operates from both sides with train numbers 15013 and 15014. As per Railways, compiste AC two tier/three tier AB coach depicts for half coach composition as of second class AC tier and the other half coach composition of three tier coach. The berths available in them are lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each berth category is schemed with different colour so that there remains better clarity among the users. The train Ranikhet express has 17 coaches available in total and rake with numbers 10, 11, 13 and 14 belongs to them. There is no pantry car attached within and if desired, users can seek for e-catering food meal services as well from Travel Khana. Also, it is advisable to do get the tickets in the train at its earliest as could be possible and have a hassle free journey.

Sleeper class(SL):  A mammoth number people are there who have to travel from one place to some other for varied purposes. The Indian Railways has been serving all of them steadfastly by helping them all to reach to their destination not only on time but also in style and comfort within their affordable budgets. It also sounds to be a good journey when we are looking forward to the tickets of a Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) in order to travel to any place of our interest.

A Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) is the most common coach on the Indian Railways. There are usually ten or more coaches of the sleeper class that could be attached to a train rake. In the Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL), there are regular sleeping coaches along with three berths across the width and two along the long ways. It is not having the facility of air conditioning and it has the total seat capacity to carries 72 passengers per coach.

In the case of the Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) of any train, the price of the tickets is of a very cheap value or figure. And thus it is affordable by all people and mainly the middle class it widely accepts this category. This is because the middle-class people have to do all of their things in a fixed every month salary. Therefore this Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) widely accepted by the people as a way of travel.sl

15014/13 Ranikhet Express Fare Chart

Want to get an idea of 15014/13 Ranikhet Express fare Chart? The regular running train runs in between Jaiselmer junction and Kathgodam junction on all days and has 24 total numbers of coaches available. The coach composition of the train includes first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper, second seating and general unreserved coaches. In general quota, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 3595 in 1A, Rs. 2100 in 2A, Rs. 1440 in 3A, Rs. 535 in SL, Rs 315 in 2S and Rs. 300 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to Rs. 2625 in 2A, Rs. 1860 in 3A, Rs. 685 in SL and Rs. 330 in 2S. From a child, the fare will be Rs. 1770 in 1A, Rs. 1025 in 2A, Rs. 705 in 3A, Rs. 260 in SL, Rs. 315 in 2S and Rs. 150 in GN. From a senior citizen male, the fare will be Rs. 2185 in 1A, Rs. 1285 in 2A, Rs. 885 in 3A, Rs. 330 in SL, Rs. 195 in 2S and Rs. 300 in GN. From a senior citizen female, the fare will be Rs. 1830 in 1A, Rs. 1080 in 2A, Rs. 745 in 3A, Rs. 280 in SL and Rs. 165 in 2S and Rs. 300 in GN.

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- The Ranikhet Express,with train number 15013/15014 that started on Tuesday, January 15, 2013,runs betweenKathgodam and Jaisalmer.It is a Postal/Express train that belongs to Indian Railways in NER/ Northeastern zone. It halts at 37 stops on its route and is assumed that a total 173 stations exist between Kathgodam and Jaisalmer. It covers the distance of 1256 kilometres with an average speed of 45 km/hour taking approximately 28 hours to cover it. It runs daily from both sides.

Ranikhet Express leaves Kathgodam station at 20:40 arrivingJaisalmerthe next day at 23:15. It starts at 1.00 from Jaisalmerand reaches 5.05 the next day at Kathgodam. It generally comes on platform number 1 at both of the stations, i.e. Kathgodam station and Jaisalmer station.

The train has 24 coaches comprising one AC I Tier, two AC II tire, three AC III tier, one AC II + AC III tire (hybrid), nine sleeper coaches, five general coaches, three second class, and one luggage/parcel van.

GS refers to the seated coach in general. Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS) is a second-class coach where there is no need for reservations. Generally, all trains, including those of Mail/Express, have at least two GS coaches, one near the locomotive and another at the end of the train. But Ranikhet Express has 5 General Coaches. Their coach position is 2nd, 3rd, 16th, 18th and 23rd in the rake.

Anyone can purchase General/No reservation ticket from the counter who is going to travel in these compartments.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- The Express trail or mail that runs on a daily basis from Kathgodam and Jaisalmer in India is the Ranikhet Express. This Express operates on two numbers that are 15013 and 15014. The overall distance covered by it is 1263km. On an average, this train runs with a speed of 45 km per hour, so it takes approximately 27 hours and 45 minutes to reach its final destination. Train number 15013 starts from Jaisalmer at 01:20 and arrives at Kathgodam the next day at 05:05. The train 15014 on the other hand leaves Kathgodam at 08:40 daily and reaches Jaisalmer at 11:05 the next day.

There are as many as 174 stations between Kathgodam and Jaisalmer, but the Ranikhet Express halts only at about 36 of them.

The train comprises of 23 coaches, which include first AC, second AC, three tier AC, eight sleeper coaches, fiver general unreserved coaches and three SLR coaches. Passengers can book the tickets in the coach that best suits their budget and comfort. Among all the other coaches the SLR coaches are the seating cum Luggage Rake. In these coaches, the compartments are divided into two parts. One part is the sitting portion and the other part is for luggage. The Guard of the train is also accommodated her in the SLR coach. Sometimes these SLR coaches are also having another category which is SLRD. This special coach is dedicated only for the differently abled people.

The Express trail or mail that runs on a daily basis from Kathgodam and Jaisalmer in India is the Ranikhet Express. This Express operates on two numbers that are 15013 and 15014. The overall distance covered by it is 1263km. On an average, this train runs with a speed of 45 km per hour, so it takes approximately 27 hours and 45 minutes to reach its final destination. Train number 15013 starts from Jaisalmer at 01:20 and arrives at Kathgodam the next day at 05:05. The train 15014 on the other hand leaves Kathgodam at 08:40 daily and reaches Jaisalmer at 11:05 the next day.

There are as many as 174 stations between Kathgodam and Jaisalmer, but the Ranikhet Express halts only at about 36 of them.

The train comprises of 23 coaches, which include first AC, second AC, three-tier AC, eight sleeper coaches, fiver general unreserved coaches and three SLR coaches. Passengers can book the tickets in the coach that best suits their budget and comfort. Among all the other coaches the SLR coaches are the seating cum Luggage Rake. In these coaches, the compartments are divided into two parts. One part is the sitting portion and the other part is for luggage. The Guard of the train is also accommodated her in the SLR coach. Sometimes these SLR coaches are also having another category which is SLRD. This special coach is dedicated only for the differently-abled people. The cleanliness and punctuality of the train is quite good, so all the passengers can travel at ease.

Stoppages of 15014/13 Ranikhet Express

The Stoppages of Ranikhet Express, operating in between Jaiselmer junction and Kathgodam junction on daily basis are at 10 halts in between the travel. The prominent stoppages are at Haldwani, Lal Kuan, Rudrapur city, Moradabad, and Old Delhi. The maximum halt time of the express is at Old Delhi railway station and it is of 45 minutes here. The train operates with train numbers 15013 and 15014 from both sides. It covers a total distance of 277 km in about travel time of 7 hours and 20 minutes. The operating speed of the express is 38 km/hour. Considering the coaches, there are 17 coaches available in Ranikhet Express and as per the composition; it has first class AC, second tier, third tier, second class sitting, sleeper and general category. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. At haldwani station, the halt time is of 5 minutes, at Lal Kuan station, it is of 10 minutes, at Rudrapur city, it is of 5 minutes, at Moradabad junction, it is of 45 minutes. The fare in general class is Rs. 3650 in 1A, Rs. 2155 in 2A, Rs. 1495 in 3A, Rs. 560 in SL, Rs. 340 in 2S and Rs. 300 in GN.

Seat Availability of 15014/13 Ranikhet Express

Want to know about the Seat Availability of 15014/13 Ranikhet Express? The seat availability of the regular running express can be figured out with the help of train name that is Ranikhet express or the train number that is 15014 or 15013 and the date of travel. As of now, there are 17 coaches present in the express and it has first tier, second tier, third tier, second class seating, sleeper, and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. Within an instant, the seats that are vacant in the desired coaches on that date will come and it is advisable to make the booking in case seats are available at its earliest to avoid any last minute disappointment. The express is supervised by Indian Railways and is operating in between Jaiselmer and Kathgodam on all day’s basis. It covers a total distance of 277 km in a travel time of 7 hours and 20 minutes. It stops by at 10 halts within and operates with a speed of 38 km/hour. The fare in general class is Rs. 3290 in 1A, Rs. 2155 in 2A, Rs. 1495 in 3A, Rs. 560 in SL, Rs. 320 in 2S, and Rs. 300 in GN.