Tag Archives: Ernakulam to Patna

About Ernakulam – Patna Express 22643/44

22643/44 Ernakulam–Patna Express Time Table

Planning to travel in one of the longest trains operating in Indian Railways that is ERNAKULAM – PATNA EXPRESS? It is running in between Patna and Ernakulam in India. The distance travelled by the train is 2793 kms. Running with a good operating speed of 55 km/hour, it takes 50 hours and 15 minutes of time to cover the entire journey. It has been operating with train numbers 22643 and 22644. As scheduled, train 22643 leaves Ernakulam at 17:10 hours and reaches Patna at 20:00 hours on third day of the travel. Other side, train 22644 leaves Patna at 14:00 hours and reaches Ernakulam at 16:15 hours on third day of the travel. It runs on bi-weekly basis.

Ernakulam – Patna Express train 22643

About

Ernakulam to Patna Express is one of the longest trains in the Indian Railways. It travels a long distance from Patna in Bihar to Ernakulam in South India.

Details and Timing

The train travels with two numbers 22643 and 22644. The train number 22643 runs from Ernakulam to Patna while the train number 22644 runs in the opposite direction from Patna to Ernakulam.

The train number 22643 departs from Ernakulam at 17.10 and arrives at Patna on day 3 at 20.00 while the train number 22644 departs from Patna Junction at 14.00 and arrives at Ernakulam Junction at 16.15 on day 3.

Distance and speed

The train covers a distance of 2793 kilometres between the two cities. It takes as much as 50 hours and 15 minutes for the train to cover the distance between Ernakulam and Patna. The train can be considered having a fairly good speed considering the location of two cities. The train runs at a speed of 55km/hr.

Fares and frequency

The train runs only twice a week on Thursday and Friday from Patna to Ernakulam and runs on Monday and Tuesday from Ernakulam to Patna. Since the train is biweekly, it has issues with seat availability due to less frequency of train.

The fares of the train are affordable, and the senior citizens can avail tickets on less price.

Services

The train scores fairly good on parameters of punctuality, safety and cleanliness. It has catering and e-catering services available on the board which is mandatory since it is a train with the long journey.

Coach & Seat Availability

There are 24 coaches in total in the train which consist of AC-2, AC-3, Sleeper class and General Coach for people who travel without reservation. The seat availability depends on the season as well as the time of booking. During peak season the seat availability is very less, and it is difficult to secure tickets. Also in the case of emergency, the chances of seat availability are slim.

22643 seat availability can be checked very easily and conveniently. The information about seat availability helps in going ahead when one plans for a train trip. One can choose accordingly and make changes in plan. Either the passenger can opt for a different train or check for availability in a different class in the same train.

SMS service

Earlier one had to check the seat availability either from IRCTC website or at the time of reservation on ticket window. But with the advent of technology the scenario has changed. Now, one can check the seat availability with the help of a simple SMS. The passenger simply needs to send a message on 139 and the information will be available on your fingertips on your mobile. The revolutionary message service has changed the travelling as well as pre-travelling experience. It has eliminated the wastage of time and unnecessary delay which were a common issue in earlier times.

Overall the train gives a good travelling experience and is one of the good options for a long-distance travel between the two cities. The train offers fairly good amenities for comfortable travel.

Highlights of Ernakulam – Patna Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 50h 55m
Halts: 30
Distance: 3013km
Avg Speed: 59km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

22643/Ernakulam Patna Express Ernakulam to Patna Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) origin 17:15 origin 0
Aluva(AWY) 17:33 17:35 2 0
Thrissur(TCR) 18:22 18:25 3 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 19:52 19:55 3 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 21:25 21:30 5 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 23:05 23:10 5 0
Salem Junction(SA) 23:55 23:58 3 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 01:53 01:55 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 03:10 03:30 20 1
Perambur(PER) 05:30 05:35 5 1
Ongole(OGL) 10:49 10:50 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 13:05 13:15 10 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 15:27 15:29 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 19:10 19:30 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 20:28 20:33 5 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 21:30 21:32 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 22:45 22:47 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 23:50 23:55 5 1
Balugaon(BALU) 00:53 00:55 2 2
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 02:00 02:10 10 2
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 02:35 02:40 5 2
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 03:15 03:20 5 2
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 04:20 04:22 2 2
Bhadrak(BHC) 05:28 05:30 2 2
Balasore(BLS) 06:15 06:17 2 2
Jaleswar(JER) 06:58 07:00 2 2
Hijli(HIJ) 07:58 08:00 2 2
Midnapore(MDN) 08:55 09:00 5 2
Bishnupur Junction(VSU) 09:58 10:00 2 2
Bankura Junction(BQA) 10:25 10:30 5 2
Adra Junction(ADRA) 11:30 11:35 5 2
Burnpur(BURN) 12:22 12:24 2 2
Asansol Junction(ASN) 13:00 13:20 20 2
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 13:44 13:45 1 2
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 14:24 14:26 2 2
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 14:51 14:53 2 2
Jhajha(JAJ) 16:25 16:30 5 2
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 17:05 17:07 2 2
Mokama(MKA) 17:41 17:43 2 2
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 18:15 18:17 2 2
Patna Saheb(PNC) 19:23 19:25 2 2
Rajendra Nagar Terminal(RJPB) 19:37 19:39 2 2
Patna Junction(PNBE) 20:00 destination destination 2

22644/Patna Ernakulam SF Express Patna to Ernakulam Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Patna Junction(PNBE) origin 14:00 origin 0
Patna Saheb(PNC) 14:20 14:22 2 0
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 14:46 14:48 2 0
Mokama(MKA) 15:16 15:21 5 0
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 16:20 16:25 5 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 17:35 17:40 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 18:12 18:15 3 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 18:40 18:43 3 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 19:21 19:23 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 19:58 20:40 42 0
Burnpur(BURN) 20:51 20:53 2 0
Adra Junction(ADRA) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Bankura Junction(BQA) 22:30 22:35 5 0
Bishnupur Junction(VSU) 22:56 22:58 2 0
Midnapore(MDN) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Hijli(HIJ) 01:31 01:33 2 1
Jaleswar(JER) 02:33 02:35 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 03:15 03:20 5 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 04:20 04:22 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 06:00 06:05 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 06:45 06:50 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 07:20 07:40 20 1
Balugaon(BALU) 08:35 08:37 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 09:35 09:40 5 1
Palasa(PSA) 11:05 11:07 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 12:00 12:02 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 13:00 13:05 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 14:05 14:25 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:44 17:45 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 20:10 20:25 15 1
Perambur(PER) 03:45 03:55 10 2
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 06:00 06:10 10 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 07:18 07:20 2 2
Salem Junction(SA) 09:02 09:05 3 2
Erode Junction(ED) 10:10 10:20 10 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 11:03 11:05 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 11:55 12:00 5 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 13:02 13:05 3 2
Thrissur(TCR) 14:12 14:15 3 2
Aluva(AWY) 15:13 15:15 2 2
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 16:15 destination destination 2

22643/44 Ernakulam–Patna Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

The fare for a person planning to travel in this train in general quota will be 3,385 in 2A, 2,285 in 3A, 875 in SL and 500 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare increases to 3,910 in 2A, 2,705 in 3A and 1,075 in SL. Comprised with 23 coaches in total, it has AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, and general class and sleeper class coaches. In S11 coach, the seats are like 25, 26, 27 and 31. Get tickets first of all in the train and then accordingly check out the seat map.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Sleeper Class:-

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Seeking online for updates related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in Ernakulam Patna express? Here, you will definitely get the details. Supposed to be counted among one of the longest running trains of the country, as the train name also depicts, it runs in between Patna and Ernakulam in India and operates with train numbers 22643 and 22644. Running twice in a week, it has 24 coaches in total as of now. The coach composition is been like comprising second tier AC, third tier AC, general and sleeper class coaches. To acknowledge individually about each one of the coaches and its position, it is better to have a look at the seat map layout of the same and grab information from there. In second tier AC coach in Ernakulam Patna express, if you look around, it has 4 berths allocated in every compartment including a side lower berth, a side upper berth, a lower berth and an upper berth. Each one of them is been schemed and designed with different colour so that it would be easier to interpret and understand by looking at the same. There is a pantry car already attached in this train and if passengers want to, they can grab a bite of their favourite meal from e-catering food service joint like from Travel Khana. And in case you have a confirmed reservation in the train, with the help of seat number, simply locate and find out the position of coach in the second tier AC coach.2a-a

Third AC coach(3A): Do you have any plans to travel in Third AC coach in Ernakulam Patna express? Want to travel in between Ernakulam and Patna across the country or somewhere in between them in the coming days? Want to know more of third AC coach of this train and then accordingly get the reservations? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same. As the train name depicts, it runs in between Patna and Ernakulam and runs from both ends with train numbers 22643 and 22644. The train has 24 coaches as of now available and amongst them, rake with numbers 5 and 6 belongs to third tier AC coach. Just for the information, the train has even a pantry car attached within and if desired, users can think of availing hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana and make the most of their travel. To know more of third tier AC coach, the best means is to look at the seat map of the respective coach as devised by the Railways and as per the same, the berths available in it are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each one of them is schemed with different colour so that there could be better clarity among the readers. Do know about the seat position in the coach with the help of seat number. Safe journey!

3aSleeper class(SL): 

Ernakulam Patna Express is one of the longest trains on the railways of India. Travel a great distance from Patna in Bihar to Ernakulam in South India. It is running between Patna and Ernakulam in India. The distance travelled by train is 2793 kmwith a good operating speed of 55 km/hour; 50 hours and 15 minutes are required to cover the entire trip. It has been train numbers 22643 and 22644. As scheduled, train 22643 leaves Ernakulam at 5:10 p.m. and arrives in Patna at 8:00 p.m. on the third day of the trip. On the other way, train 22644 leaves Patna at 2:00 p.m. and arrives at Ernakulam at 4:15 p.m. on the third day of the trip. The train goes only twice a week on Thursdays and Fridays from Patna to Ernakulamon Monday and Tuesday from Ernakulam to Patna. Because of the train is biweekly; it has problems with the availability of seats due to the lower frequency of trains.

The sleeper class is the ordinary coach in the Indian Railways, and usually, ten or more SL carriages could join a rake train. These are the regular coaches without air conditioning to sleep with six berths(2 lower, 2 middle, 2 upper) in one compartment and two berths (one lower and one upper) along the side. There is a capacity of 72 passengers in every coach. The Sleeper Class is easily the best kind of “value for money” in the Railways of India, and perhaps 80% of the carriages in the medium and long distance trains are Sleeper Class carriage;The Sleeper Class is a basic coach with no air conditioning, it is the choice of the most economical backpackers.slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):  Want to get information about unreserved second class compartment coach, in the superfast running train, Ernakulam Patna Express? The train is connecting Ernakulam junction and Patna junction across the country and runs on bi weekly basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 22643 and 22644. Belonging to Southern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 2795 km. The operating speed of the train is 55.5 km/hour and the travel time is of around 50 hours and 45 minutes. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 22643 leaves from Ernakulam junction at 17:15 hours and reaches Patna junction at 20:00 hours on third day of travel. Train 22644 leaves from Patna junction at 14:00 hours and reaches Ernakulam junction at 16:15 hours, stopping by at 40 halts in between the travel. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Rake with numbers 2, 3, 4 and 23 belong to unreserved second class compartment class of coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged in unreserved coach is Rs. 500. From a child, the fare in unreserved coach will be Rs. 255, and from both senior citizen male and female, the fare will be Rs. 500. Have a safe and happy journey.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)