Tag Archives: Ahmedabad to Mumbai

About 12934/33 Karnavati Express

Highlights of Karnavati Express –

No of Coaches Total – 17,  AC – 4, Chair Car – 11, GN – 2
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Excellent
Cleaning Excellent
Ticket Availability Excellent
Passenger Safety Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Train With Chair Cars;
The daily superfast Karnavati Express is a chair car service between Ahmedabad Junction (station code ADI) and Mumbai Central (station code BCT). It traverses a distance of 491 km in 7 hours 40 minutes, thus giving it an average speed of 64 km/hr. The train’s average speed exceeds 55 km/hr and so the superfast surcharge is added to the fare. The train travels through the states of Gujarat and Maharashtra. It halts at 10 stations in between. Important stations among these are Borivali, Surat, Vadodara and Nadiad. The train was introduced on July 1, 1991 and is operated by the Western Railway. It is named after the 12th century Karnavati city near the present Ahmedabad. Solanki ruler of Anhilwara (now Patan) Karandev had built the city on the banks of the Sabarmati.

20 Coaches;
The 12934 Karnavati Express starts from Ahmedabad Junction at 04:55 am and arrives at Mumbai Central at 12.35 pm. The 12933 Karnavati Express leaves Mumbai Central at 1.40 pm and arrives at Ahmedabad Junction at 9.25 pm. The Karnavati Express has four AC chair cars, 11 second class seating, 2 general unreserved coaches, a pantry car and 2 luggage cum generator coaches. The train traction is by a WAP 4 or WAP 5 locomotive. Until 2012, when AC system was completed, dual traction WCAM 1 or WCAM 2/2P locos locos were being used.

Good Cleanliness Record;
The train has a good reputation for cleanliness. It has a pantry car, which provides good food. On the punctuality front, the train scores a rating of good. The safety record of the train is also good. The train proves to be an excellent mode of transport to and back from Mumbai for people, who need to visit it for a short-duration work. They can finish the work and get back by the next available train.

12934/Karnavati Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) origin 04:55 origin 0
Nadiad Junction(ND) 05:39 05:41 2 0
Anand Junction(ANND) 05:59 06:01 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 06:42 06:47 5 0
Bharuch Junction(BH) 07:35 07:37 2 0
Surat(ST) 08:35 08:40 5 0
Valsad(BL) 09:30 09:32 2 0
Vapi(VAPI) 09:51 09:53 2 0
Borivali(BVI) 11:48 11:50 2 0
Mumbai Central(MMCT) 12:35 destination destination 0

12933/Karnavati Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Mumbai Central(MMCT) origin 13:40 origin 0
Borivali(BVI) 14:12 14:17 5 0
Vapi(VAPI) 16:11 16:13 2 0
Valsad(BL) 16:37 16:39 2 0
Surat(ST) 17:35 17:40 5 0
Bharuch Junction(BH) 18:24 18:26 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 19:26 19:31 5 0
Anand Junction(ANND) 20:05 20:07 2 0
Nadiad Junction(ND) 20:22 20:24 2 0
Maninagar(MAN) 21:02 21:04 2 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 21:25 destination destination 0

12934/33 Karnavati Express Coach position, Seat map & Fare

Looking for information related to coach position, seat map and fare of Karnavati express? If yes, here you will come to know of the same. The train is quite a famous one and runs in between Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad junction across the country. It operates as of now from both ends with train numbers 12933 and 12934. Considering the coach composition, the train has 21 coaches available in total as of now including chair car, second seating and general unreserved class of coaches. When it comes to fare, the fare that will be charged from an adult in general quota is Rs. 665 for CC, Rs. 180 for 2S and Rs. 160 for GN. In tatkal quota, the fare will be Rs. 835 for CC, and Rs. 195 for 2S. From a child, in general quota, the fare charged will be Rs. 380 for CC, Rs. 105 for 2S, and Rs. 85 for GN. In child tatkal quota, the fare will be Rs. 605 for CC, and Rs. 120 for 2S. To know of the coach position and seat map, it is advisable to simply have a look at the seating map of that coach as designed by the Railways and then grab details from the same with the help of seating number. The train has a pantry car attached too. Do feel free to try out quality e-catering food meal services anytime been ordered from Travel Khana and make your journey memorable.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Chair Car AC Class(CC): Seeking online to grab details related to Chair Car AC Class category in Karnavati express? If yes, read on the following and get an insight about the same. Are you planning to travel in between Ahmedabad and Mumbai junction across the country or somewhere in between them en-route? Did you bought the tickets to buy in this train in chair car class category? Do you want to know of the seat position in advance in chair car class coach with the help of seat number? The key to know about anything in chair car class category is to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach and dig up details from there. As per the same, the seats available in chair car class coach are window seat, middle seat and aisle seat. The seats available in total in chair car class coach are 73 in total. The train runs from both ends with train numbers 12933 and 12934. The train do has 21 coaches available in total as of now. Among them, rake with numbers 3, 4, 5 and 6 belong to chair car class category. There is no pantry car attached within the train and do feel free to try out quality and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train as per the convenience and desire from Travel Khana and have a safe travel!cc-aSecond Class Setting(2S):- The Second class seating (2S) coach in the superfast running Karnavati Express, which is operating with train numbers 12933 and 12934 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, and 19. To travel in the same and know more of it, it is always advised to do check out the seat map of 2S coach and dig down information from there. It even has a pantry car attached within. In total, 21 coaches are available in the express and aside from 2S coach, the express has CC and GN class coaches. The seats available in the coach are window seat, aisle seat, and middle seat. In total, 108 seats are available in the coach to sit. Do know more of the coach simply by looking at the seat map of that coach and gather information from there. The express is supervised by the Western Indian Railways and it runs on daily basis in between Ahmedabad station and Mumbai Central station across the country. It covers a total distance of 493 km in a travel time of 7 hours and 40 minutes. It stops by at 8 halts in between and has an operating speed of 64 km/hour.cc-bUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GEN):- The Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GEN) coach in the superfast running Karnavati Express, which is operating with train numbers 12933 and 12934 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 2 and 20. In total, 21 coaches are available in the express as of now. There is even a pantry car attached within the express. Aside from it, the coaches available in the express are second class seating, general category and chair car class. To travel in the unreserved category class, it is required to do reach by the station within time and buy the tickets from the counter at the station. In this category, along with the travel purpose, people can even keep the luggage too. The superfast train is supervised by the Western Indian Railways and operates on daily basis in between Ahmedabad station and Mumbai Central station across the country. The route that it takes is via Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Nadiad, and so. The distance that it covers in total is 493 km and the travel time is of 7 hours and 45 minutes. It stops by at 9 halts as of now and the operating speed is 64 km/hour. The fare in general class is Rs. 685 in CC, Rs. 190 in 2S, and Rs. 160 in GN.
End on Generator(EOG):- 

About 12267 – 12268 Mumbai Ahmedabad Duronto Express

Highlights of Mumbai Ahmedabad Duronto Express

No of Coaches Total – 13,  AC – 13, SL – N/A, GN – N/A
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Excellent
Cleaning Excellent
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12267/12268 Mumbai Ahmedabad Duronto Express Time Table and Route Map

Looking out for information about Time table and route map of Mumbai Ahmedabad Duronto express? If yes, here you will get to know of the same. Being categorised as a superfast train, it is been considered as the fastest train connecting Mumbai and Ahmedabad line. At present, it has been operating with train numbers 12267 and 12268 from both ends. It is been supervised by the Western Railways zone. The distance travelled in total by the train is of 738 km. Running on daily basis, the average running time is of 6 hours and 30 minutes. In total, it has 17 coaches available including first class AC, second tier AC and third tier AC coaches. The running speed of the train is 77.8 km/hour. Looking for the timings as well at which the train starts and finishes off its journey? As per the time table scheduled, train 12267 leaves Mumbai Central at 23:25 hours and reaches Ahmedabad at 5:50 hours. On the other side, train 12268 leaves Ahmedabad junction at 23:45 hours and reaches Mumbai Central at 06:00 hours. There is no pantry car attached within the train and do feel free to enjoy onboard e-catering food meal services in the train. Do make sure to always get reservations within time to avoid any hassle for the last minute of time and have a safe and smooth journey.

12267/Mumbai Ahmedabad Duronto Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Mumbai Central(MMCT) origin 23:25 origin 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 05:55 06:15 20 1
Surendranagar Junction(SUNR) 08:24 08:34 10 1
Rajkot Junction(RJT) 10:55 destination destination 1

12268/Ahmedabad Mumbai Duronto Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Rajkot Junction(RJT) origin 19:05 origin 0
Surendranagar Junction(SUNR) 20:40 20:50 10 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 23:20 23:40 20 0
Mumbai Central(MMCT) 06:00 destination destination 1

12267 – 12268 Mumbai Ahmedabad Duronto Express Coach Position, Seat map and Fare

Want to know about Coach Seat map and fare details of Mumbai Ahmedabad Duronto express? If yes, read on to the following and you will come to know of the same for sure. Are you planning to travel in between Mumbai and Ahmedabad across the country? Running in between them, it operates as of now from both ends with train numbers 12267 and 12268. Amongst the 17 coaches available in the train in total, it has first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC and 3E coaches. When it comes to fare, in general quota, the fare that is applicable is Rs. 2,970 in 1A, Rs. 1,795 in 2A, Rs. 1,260 in 3A and Rs. 1,155 in 3E. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to Rs. 2,580 in 2A, Rs. 1,825 in 3A and Rs. 1,690 in 3E. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal service in train from Travel Khana at pretty decent prices. To know more of the coach seat map, it is always advisable to look at the respective seating map as devised by the Railways and then grab information from there. The seat number could help in locating the right coach position in the train within seconds and it is preferable to look for the information in advance and have a smooth journey. Safe journey!

About 19011/12 Gujarat Express

Highlights of Gujarat Mail

No of Coaches Total – 17,  AC – 4, Chair Car – 9, GN – 8
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Average
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

This train connects two important business hubs of India- Ahmedabad and Mumbai, thus connecting Gujarat and Maharashtra States. It is a daily train, and hence, much useful for the business people. The train number 19012 departs from the Ahmedabad Junction at 7.00 and passes through 25 stops to reach Mumbai Junction at 16.25. It covers the distance of 491 kilometers in 9 hours and 10 minutes. The train passes through important stations such as Vadodara, Surat, Bharuch Navsari, Dahanu, and Vapi. It has seating arrangements, and for the passengers of the first class, there is sleeping arrangement also. Being a daily train, the ticket as well as the reservation is easily available.

The train does not have a pantry car attached and, therefore, the availability of the food is a problem for the passengers. However, the train is very clean, and compartments are well maintained to provide a quality experience of the journey. The train number 19011 starts its journey from Mumbai Central at 5.45 and reaches Ahmedabad Junction at 14.55. This train is under the category of an express train, still no superfast charge is included in its fare. It runs with an average speed of 54 kilometers per hour whereas the maximum speed of the train is 110 kmph. The train is operated by the Western Railways. The train has 2 AC-Chair Car, two First-Class, ten 2nd Class seating and 8 General Coaches. And the Railways can change the composition of these coaches as per the demand.

To avail the ticket of the train in case of an emergency, there is a facility of Tatkal booking available for this train. It is a well-known train for its perfect schedule and hence, it is a preferred choice of those passengers who frequently travel between Ahmedabad and Mumbai.

19011/Gujarat Express, Mumbai to Ahmedabad Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
Mumbai Central
origin
05:45
Origin
Mumbai Dadar Western
05:55
05:57
2 min
Mumbai Borivali
06:25
06:27
2 min
Boisar
07:26
07:28
2 min
Dahanu Road
07:47
07:49
2 min
Umbargam Road
08:08
08:10
2 min
Bhilad
08:31
08:33
2 min
Vapi
08:43
08:45
2 min
Udvada
08:54
08:56
2 min
Valsad
09:12
09:17
5 min
Bilimora Junction
09:35
09:37
2 min
Navsari
09:52
09:54
2 min
Surat
10:23
10:28
5 min
Kim
10:52
10:53
1 min
Kosamba Junction
11:01
11:02
1 min
Ankleshwar Junction
11:14
11:16
2 min
Bharuch Junction
11:29
11:31
2 min
Palej
11:51
11:52
1 min
Miyagam Karjan
12:04
12:05
1 min
Vadodara Junction
12:40
12:45
5 min
ANAND JN
13:17
13:19
2 min
KANJARI BORIYAV
13:25
13:26
1 min
NADIAD JN
13:32
13:34
2 min
MHMDVD KHEDA RD
13:47
13:50
3 min
BAREJADI
14:00
14:03
3 min
MANINAGAR
14:29
14:31
2 min
AHMEDABAD JN
14:55
destination
Destination

19012/Gujarat Express, Ahmedabad to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
AHMEDABAD JN
origin
07:00
Origin
MANINAGAR
07:08
07:10
2 min
MHMDVD KHEDA RD
07:34
07:36
2 min
NADIAD JN
07:51
07:53
2 min
KANJARI BORIYAV
08:04
08:05
1 min
ANAND JN
08:15
08:17
2 min
Vadodara Junction
09:00
09:05
5 min
Miyagam Karjan
09:25
09:27
2 min
Palej
09:39
09:40
1 min
Bharuch Junction
10:02
10:04
2 min
Ankleshwar Junction
10:13
10:15
2 min
Kosamba Junction
10:27
10:29
2 min
Kim
10:37
10:39
2 min
Surat
11:15
11:20
5 min
Navsari
11:41
11:43
2 min
Bilimora Junction
12:01
12:03
2 min
Valsad
12:23
12:25
2 min
Udvada
12:42
12:44
2 min
Vapi
12:53
12:55
2 min
Bhilad
13:05
13:07
2 min
Umbargam Road
13:20
13:22
2 min
Dahanu Road
13:43
13:45
2 min
Boisar
14:02
14:04
2 min
Palghar
14:14
14:16
2 min
Mumbai Borivali
15:24
15:26
2 min
Mumbai Dadar Western
15:58
16:00
2 min
Mumbai Central
16:25
destination
Destination