18451/ 18452 Tapaswini Express

18451/ 18452 Tapaswini Express Time Table and Route map

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 15h 20m
Halts: 22
Distance: 685 km
Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Are you ready for your Iconic train journey on the route of Odisha & Jharkhand via Train? Are you going to plan for Puri which is in Odisha state & Hatia which is in Jharkhand or somewhere near to this route? Checking out online to get updates related to Tapaswini Express and its Time table and route map and seat structure? If yes, here you will get all such for sure, so keep on reading.

Tapaswini Express is the first Express Train introduced on the route of Puri, Bhubaneswar, Talcher, Dhenkanal, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur Rourkela, Hatia & so on. Train Tapaswani Belong to East coast zone of Indian Railways.

Tapaswini Express is connecting two states of India that is ‘Odisha’& ‘Jharkhand’. This train is been heading in between Hatia (HTE) and Puri(PURI) across the country. And has been operating with 2 train numbers 18451 & 18452.

Total traveling supposed to be covered by this train is 691 km of a total distance within 15 hours &10 minutes approx. It runs with an average operating speed of 46 km/hour to cover the same. Total halt in between is on 24 stations with the maximum halt timing is 20 mints on SBP (Sambalpur Junction).

Tapaswini Express Running on a daily basis on all the 7 days of the week. Train 18451 departed from Hatia Junction at 15:55 hours and arrive at Puri at 07:35 hrs on 2nd’ Day. And on the reverse direction train, 18452 leaves from Puri at 19:55 hours and reach at Hatia at 11:05. The time table of the train also can be checked on TravelKhana website easily and it will hardly take few minutes to get access to all the other information on this train. Have a happy journey.

18451/Tapaswini Express HTE/Hatia – PURI/Puri Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Hatia(HTE) origin 15:55 origin 0
Govindpur Road(GBX) 16:29 16:30 1 0
Pokla(PKF) 16:49 16:50 1 0
Bano(BANO) 17:16 17:17 1 0
Orga(ORGA) 18:14 18:15 1 0
Nuagaon(NXN) 18:27 18:28 1 0
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 19:10 19:20 10 0
Rajgangpur(GP) 19:48 19:49 1 0
Garpos(GPH) 20:07 20:08 1 0
Bamra(BMB) 20:24 20:25 1 0
Bagdihi(BEH) 20:40 20:41 1 0
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 21:15 21:20 5 0
Rengali(RGL) 21:46 21:48 2 0
Sambalpur Junction(SBP) 22:15 22:35 20 0
Sambalpur Road(SBPD) 22:40 22:42 2 0
Rairakhol(RAIR) 23:43 23:45 2 0
Boinda(BONA) 00:22 00:24 2 1
Angul(ANGL) 01:35 01:40 5 1
Talcher(TLHR) 02:05 02:25 20 1
Dhenkanal(DNKL) 03:20 03:22 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 04:50 04:55 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 05:42 05:47 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 06:20 06:25 5 1
Puri(PURI) 07:35 destination destination 1

18452/Tapaswini Express PURI/Puri – HTE/Hatia Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Puri(PURI) origin 19:55 origin 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 20:45 20:50 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 21:18 21:23 5 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 21:55 22:00 5 0
Dhenkanal(DNKL) 23:00 23:02 2 0
Talcher(TLHR) 23:45 00:05 -1420 0
Angul(ANGL) 00:53 00:55 2 1
Boinda(BONA) 01:28 01:30 2 1
Rairakhol(RAIR) 02:08 02:10 2 1
Sambalpur Junction(SBP) 04:00 04:20 20 1
Rengali(RGL) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 05:35 05:40 5 1
Bagdihi(BEH) 06:00 06:01 1 1
Bamra(BMB) 06:17 06:18 1 1
Garpos(GPH) 06:34 06:35 1 1
Rajgangpur(GP) 06:54 06:55 1 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 07:26 07:41 15 1
Bondamunda(BNDM) 07:52 07:53 1 1
Nuagaon(NXN) 08:22 08:23 1 1
Orga(ORGA) 08:34 08:35 1 1
Bano(BANO) 09:14 09:15 1 1
Pokla(PKF) 09:47 09:48 1 1
Govindpur Road(GBX) 10:07 10:08 1 1
Hatia(HTE) 11:05 destination destination 1

18451/18452 Tapaswini Express Coach Position, Seat Map Layout and fare

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- Are you planning to travel in the Tapaswini Express in the Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the coming time? The regular running train is supervised by East Coast Railways and is supposed to be operating in between Hatia junction and Puri terminal across the country. It is running on daily basis and is supposed to be covering a total distance of 690 km in about 15 hours and 40 minutes. It stops by at 23 halts in between the travel and the operating speed of the Tapaswini Express is 44 km/hour. Considering the coaches that are available in the express, there are 23 coaches as of now and out of them, rake with numbers 18, 19 and 20 belongs to third tier 3A class coaches. The other coaches that are present in the train are first class coach, second tier, sleeper and general class category coach. There is no pantry car attached within. To know of the coach position and details in 3A class category, it is simply advised to check out the seat map of the same as been designed by the Railway and gather information from there including the seats it has, coach position with the help of seat number, and more. The berths available in the 2A class category coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The fare in general class that will be charged is Rs. 1330 in 2A, and in tatkal class, the fare will change to Rs. 1895.2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):- The Third Tier AC coach (3A) in the regular running mail, Tapaswini Express, operating in between with train numbers 18451 and 18452, are available with rake numbers 18, 19 and 20. The express is operating in between Hatia junction and Puri terminal across the country and that too on daily basis. It is known to be supervised by East Coast Railways. The distance that it covers in total is 690 km and the travel time is of around 15 hours and 40 minutes. It operates with a speed of 44 km/hour. It stops by at 23 halts in between the travel. Aside from 3A coach, the coaches that are available in the express are first class tier, second tier, sleeper and general class category coaches. There is no pantry car attached within as of now. The berths available in 3A coach are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 64 berths are available in the coach to seat and to sleep. The fare in general class that will be charged is Rs. 1035 in 3A, and in tatkal class, it will change to Rs. 1350. From a child, the fare is Rs. 500 in this quota. 3aComposite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA):- The Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier (HA) coach in the Tapaswini Express, which is operating with train numbers 18451 and 18452 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 14 and 16. In total, 23 coaches are available in the express and aside from them, the express has first class tier, second and third tier, sleeper class and general class coaches. There is no pantry car attached within the express. In composite AC one tier and two tier coach, basically one portion is kept as the first tier and the other portion is kept as the second tier. It is a blend of both coaches. Tapaswini Express comes under the supervision of East Coast Railways and operates on daily basis in between Hatia junction and Puri terminal across the country. It covers a total distance of 690 km in a travel time of 15 hours and 40 minutes. It operates with a speed of 44 km/hour. And it stops by at 23 halts in between the journey. The fare that will be charged in the general class category is Rs. 2465 in 1A, Rs. 1470 in 2A, Rs. 1035 in 3A, Rs. 380 in SL and Rs. 200 in GN class.
Composite AC Two Tier/Three Tier(AB):- 
Sleeper Class Non AC coach(SL):- slUnreserved Class Compartment(GEN):- 
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *