15707/ 15708 Amrapali Express (PT)

15707/ 15708 Amrapali Express (PT) Time Table and Route

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 37h 15m
Halts: 50
Distance: 1800 km
Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Want to know of Time table and Route Map of Amrapali express? If yes, here you will get to know of the same. Do you want to travel in between Katihar and Amritsar across the country or in between them somewhere? The famous and highly preferable train runs in between Amritsar and Katihar on daily basis and from both sides, it runs with train numbers 15707 and 15708. The distance travelled by the train is 1800 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 49 km/hour and takes 38 hours of time in completing the overall journey. It stops by at 50 halts in between the journey and the route map that the train takes is via Barauni, Samastipur, Muzaffarpur, Hajipur, Sonpur, Chhapra, Siwan, Gorakhpur, Gonda, Kanpur, Tundla, Aligarh, Old Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana and so. Do you wish to know the timing as well of the train at which it leaves and reaches the respective stations? As per the time table scheduled, train 15707 leaves Katihar at 23:30 hours and reaches Amritsar at 12:45 hours. On the other side, train 15708 leaves Amritsar at 07:15 hours and reaches Katihar at 20:10 hours. The train Amrapali express has 22 coaches available and there is no pantry car attached within. Do look for the seats in the train on time and feel free to try e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana in between the travel.

15707/Amrapali Express (PT)  KIR/Katihar Junction – ASR/Amritsar Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Katihar Junction(KIR) origin 22:45 origin 0
Karhagola Road(CRR) 23:08 23:10 2 0
Kursela(KUE) 23:24 23:26 2 0
Naugachia(NNA) 23:45 23:47 2 0
Thana Bihpur Junction(THB) 00:04 00:06 2 1
Mansi Junction(MNE) 01:03 01:05 2 1
Khagaria Junction(KGG) 01:15 01:17 2 1
Begusarai(BGS) 01:50 01:52 2 1
Barauni Junction(BJU) 03:00 03:10 10 1
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 04:00 04:05 5 1
Khudiram B Pusa(KRBP) 04:20 04:22 2 1
Dholi(DOL) 04:34 04:36 2 1
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 05:30 05:35 5 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 06:40 06:45 5 1
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 06:55 07:00 5 1
Dighwara(DGA) 07:21 07:23 2 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 08:35 08:45 10 1
Siwan Junction(SV) 09:30 09:35 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 10:39 10:40 1 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 12:20 12:35 15 1
Khalilabad(KLD) 13:14 13:16 2 1
Basti(BST) 13:45 13:48 3 1
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 14:33 14:35 2 1
Gonda Junction(GD) 15:15 15:20 5 1
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 16:53 16:55 2 1
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 17:40 17:50 10 1
Unnao Junction(ON) 19:13 19:15 2 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 19:50 20:00 10 1
Etawah Junction(ETW) 21:33 21:38 5 1
Firozabad(FZD) 22:26 22:31 5 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 23:10 23:15 5 1
Hathras Junction(HRS) 23:51 23:53 2 1
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 00:15 00:20 5 2
Khurja Junction(KRJ) 00:50 00:52 2 2
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 02:05 02:07 2 2
Delhi Shahdara Junction(DSA) 02:24 02:26 2 2
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 02:50 03:25 35 2
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 04:05 04:07 2 2
Panipat Junction(PNP) 04:41 04:43 2 2
Karnal(KUN) 05:06 05:08 2 2
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 05:34 05:36 2 2
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 06:50 07:00 10 2
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 07:25 07:27 2 2
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 07:47 07:49 2 2
Khanna(KNN) 08:04 08:06 2 2
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 09:18 09:28 10 2
Phillaur Junction(PHR) 09:43 09:45 2 2
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 10:03 10:05 2 2
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 10:30 10:40 10 2
Beas Junction(BEAS) 11:13 11:15 2 2
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 12:45 destination destination 2

15708/Amrapali Express DLI/Old Delhi Junction – KIR/Katihar Junction Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Amrapali Express is considered to be an Express Train that runs between the stations Amritsar Jn. to Katihar Jn. with the number 15708. It is operated by the Northeast Frontier railway and is a popular one among the mass.

Name

Ambapalli is also called Amrapali or Ambapalika. She was a royal courtesan of Vaishali Republic around 500 BC. But she followed the Buddha to become an Arahant. The name Amrapali has been derived from mixture of two Sanskrit words, namely ‘Amra’ means mango and ‘Paliawa’ means young sprouts or leaves, as she was found beneath a mango tree in the royal gardens of Vaishali.

History

This train was started initially to run between Kanpur & Samastipur with numbers 505 & 506. Later, it was extended to Barauni Jn.

Halt and speed

This train departs at 07:10 hours daily from Amritsar to reach Katihar at 19:55 hours. The total distance is 1800 km that is covered in 36 hours and 45 mins. Between the stations of Amritsar and Katihar, it gets hauled by WAP 4 locomotive from Kanpur shed. The average speed is 49 km/hr.

The major halts along this route are Jandiala, Beas Jn., Kartarpur, Jalandhar City Jn., Jalandhar Cantt., Phagwara Jn., Gorya, Phillaur Jn., Ludhiana Jn., Khanna, Sirhind Jn., Rajpura Jn., Ambala Cantt. and others before it terminates at Katihar Jn. There are in total 50 halts along the route.

Coach composition

It has in total 24 coaches, like 8 unreserved class, 10 sleeper non-AC coaches, 1 AC 3 tier, and 1 AC II tier coach.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 07:10 origin 0
Jandiala(JNL) 07:24 07:26 2 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 07:43 07:45 2 0
Kartarpur(KRE) 08:06 08:08 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 08:30 08:35 5 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 08:43 08:45 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 08:58 09:00 2 0
Goraya(GRY) 09:11 09:12 1 0
Phillaur Junction(PHR) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 09:50 10:00 10 0
Khanna(KNN) 10:38 10:40 2 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 10:56 10:58 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 11:15 11:17 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 11:55 12:00 5 0
Karnal(KUN) 12:53 12:55 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 13:22 13:24 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 13:54 13:56 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 14:40 14:42 2 0
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 15:05 15:20 15 0
Khurja Junction(KRJ) 16:48 16:50 2 0
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 17:25 17:27 2 0
Hathras Junction(HRS) 18:21 18:23 2 0
Tundla Junction(TDL) 19:08 19:13 5 0
Firozabad(FZD) 19:27 19:32 5 0
Etawah Junction(ETW) 20:42 20:47 5 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 22:50 23:00 10 0
Unnao Junction(ON) 23:22 23:24 2 0
Aishbagh(ASH) 00:22 00:32 10 1
Badshahnagar(BNZ) 00:49 00:52 3 1
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 01:35 01:37 2 1
Gonda Junction(GD) 02:55 03:00 5 1
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 03:24 03:26 2 1
Basti(BST) 04:17 04:20 3 1
Khalilabad(KLD) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 05:45 06:00 15 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 06:48 06:50 2 1
Mairwa(MW) 07:30 07:32 2 1
Siwan Junction(SV) 07:50 07:55 5 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 09:35 09:50 15 1
Dighwara(DGA) 10:23 10:25 2 1
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 10:50 10:55 5 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 11:05 11:10 5 1
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 12:30 12:35 5 1
Dholi(DOL) 12:56 12:58 2 1
Khudiram B Pusa(KRBP) 13:12 13:14 2 1
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 13:35 13:40 5 1
Barauni Junction(BJU) 15:15 15:25 10 1
Begusarai(BGS) 15:43 15:48 5 1
Khagaria Junction(KGG) 16:25 16:30 5 1
Mansi Junction(MNE) 16:42 16:44 2 1
Thana Bihpur Junction(THB) 17:17 17:19 2 1
Naugachia(NNA) 17:35 17:37 2 1
Kursela(KUE) 17:56 17:58 2 1
Karhagola Road(CRR) 18:28 18:30 2 1
Katihar Junction(KIR) 20:10 destination destination 1

15707/ 15708 Amrapali Express (PT) Seat coach position and route map

Managed by north east frontier railway, train Amrapali is an express train that runs between Katihar and Amritsar junction. Train has stoppage at 50 railway stations and passes 302 intermediate railway stations. Some of the prominent stoppages of ampali Express are Barouni, Gorakhpur, Chapra, Old Delhi, Ambala and Ludhiana on which it halts for more time. With running on daily basis, the train has been running with a average speed of 47 km/hr and has the maximum speed limit of 110 km/hr. All coaches in train are clean and well maintained by railway organization due to this this, train is board by most of passengers from both ends. Amrapali Express has 24 coaches which includes second AC, third AC, Sleeper class and general class coaches. The classification of 24 coaches are as AC II tier, 1 AC III tier, 10 sleeper non AC coaches (SL) and 8 general unreserved classes (GS).
Know about all the coaches of Amrapali Express seat map with coach position. 

Coach position from 5 to 14 are been assigned sleeper class coaches with representing (S1…S10) symbols, coach position 2 to 4 as well as 17 to 21 is been assigned general unreserved classes with representing GS. While coaches with numbering 15 and 16 belong to AC II and III tier, and attached between sleeper and general coaches. Apart from it, two coaches are linked from both ends of train, known as seating cum luggage rake(SLR).

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A)2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A)3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)slUnreserved Class Compartment(GS)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *