About 12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express

About 12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express

SEALDAH AJMER EXPRESS is a superfast running train, operating with train numbers 12987/88 from both ends. The superfast train is belonging to North Western Indian Railways and is connecting Sealdah station and Ajmer station in the country. The express runs daily and is covering a total distance of 1647 km in about 27 hours and 15 minutes. As per the time table, train 12987 leaves Sealdah at 22:55 hours and reaches Ajmer at 01:45 hours on third day of the journey. On the other side, train 12988 leaves Ajmer station at 12:45 hours and reaches Sealdah station at 15:50 hours. It runs with an average speed of 61 km/hour. It stops by at 20 halts between Ajmer and Sealdah and the prominent ones are at Jaipur, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Prayagraj, Pt DD Upadhyaya, Gaya, Dhanbad. There are 22 coaches in this express, including sleeper, AC 3 tier and AC 2 tier coaches. It even has a pantry car attached within the train. Travellers can think of opting for e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana. The fare in general class would be Rs. 655 in sleeper, Rs. 1735 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2530 in AC 2 tier coach.

12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express Time Table





Want to know and get an access to Sealdah Ajmer Express time table? Here, you will definitely get the idea of the same. Sealdah Ajmer Express is been running in between Sealdah and Ajmer, as the train name also suggests and is been supposed to be connecting West Bengal with Rajasthan. Supposed to be counted among the most premier and good train running all along the two cities, it has been operating with train numbers 12987 and 12988. Train 12987 is been heading from Sealdah to Ajmer and train 12988 in the completely opposite direction from Ajmer to Sealdah. The distance travelled by the train is 1647 kms. Running with a fairly good operational speed of 61 km/hour, it takes about 27 hours and 10 minutes of time to complete the excursion. As per the time table that is been scheduled, train 12987 leaves Sealdah at 23:05 hours and reaches Ajmer next day at 02:45 hours. Other side, train 12988 leaves Ajmer at 12:50 hours and reaches Sealdah very next day at 16:00 hours. During the entire journey, it takes 19 stoppages in between and checking out the time table of the train always help in effectively and wisely planning your travel.




About

The Sealdah Ajmer Express connects West Bengal with Rajasthan. It runs between Sealdah Junction in Kolkata and Ajmer Junction in Rajasthan. This is one of the most eminent trains running between the two cities.

The Sealdah Express operates with two numbers 12987 and 12988. The train 12987 runs from Sealdah to Ajmer while the train 12988 runs in opposite direction from Ajmer to Sealdah.

Speed and Distance

The Sealdah Ajmer Express covers a total distance of 1647 km in its journey at an average speed of 61 km/hr. This makes it one of the fastest trains running between the two junctions.

It takes 27 h 10 m for the express to complete its journey.

Timetable

The Express 12987 departs from Sealdah Junction at 23.05 PM and arrives at Ajmer Junction at 2.45 AM with the two-night journey.

The Express 12988 departs from Ajmer Junction at 12.50 PM and arrives at Sealdah Junction at 16.00 PM after one night journey.

Frequency and Route

The express train has a daily frequency from both the sides, so seat availability is not an issue if tickets are booked on time.

The train has total 19 halts in its journey which consists of junction like Jaipur- Agra-Kanpur- Allahabad- Mughal Sarai- Gaya- Dhanbad- Raniganj- Durgapur.

Sealdah Ajmer express seat availability can be inquired by SMS on 139 or IRCTC website.

Facilities

The train is well equipped with pantry car as well as onboard catering and e-catering services.

The train offers fairly good traveling experience with cleanliness and safety.

Highlights of Sealdah Ajmer Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 25h 0m
Halts: 18
Distance: 1512km
Avg Speed: 60km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12987/Sealdah Ajmer Express sealdah to Ajmer Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Being a superfast categorized train, train 12987 runs from Sealdah junction to Ajmer junction across the country and runs on a daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12987 and 12988. Belonging to North Western Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1642 km. The operating speed of the train is 60.26 km/hour and the travel time is of around 27 hours and 25 minutes. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12987 leaves from Sealdah junction at 22:55 hours and reaches Ajmer 02:45 hours on the third day of travel. It stops by at 20 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Jaipur, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Allahabad, Bhabua Road, Gaya, etc. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. In general class, the fare that will be charged will be Rs. 2530 in 2A, Rs. 1735 in 3A, Rs. 658 in SL and Rs. 365 in GN. In tatkal, the fare will change to Rs. 3055 in 2A, Rs. 2155 in 3A, and Rs. 840 in SL. Have a safe trip!

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Sealdah(SDAH) origin 22:55 origin 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 00:22 00:24 2 1
Durgapur(DGR) 01:13 01:15 2 1
RaniGanj(RNG) 01:34 01:36 2 1
Asansol Junction(ASN) 01:55 01:58 3 1
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 03:07 03:14 7 1
Parasnath(PNME) 03:48 03:50 2 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 04:42 04:45 3 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 06:15 06:20 5 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 07:15 07:17 2 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 07:31 07:33 2 1
Bhabua Road(BBU) 08:03 08:05 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 09:30 09:45 15 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 12:00 12:05 5 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 14:30 14:40 10 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 17:50 17:55 5 1
Agra Fort(AF) 18:35 19:00 25 1
Achhnera Junction(AH) 19:42 19:44 2 1
Bharatpur Junction(BTE) 20:35 20:37 2 1
Jaipur Junction(JP) 23:55 00:05 -1430 1
Kishangarh(KSG) 01:58 02:00 2 2
Ajmer Junction(AII) 02:45 destination destination 2

12988/Ajmer Sealdah Express Ajmer to Sealdah Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Ajmer Junction(AII) origin 12:45 origin 0
Kishangarh(KSG) 13:13 13:15 2 0
Jaipur Junction(JP) 14:45 14:55 10 0
Bharatpur Junction(BTE) 17:55 17:57 2 0
Achhnera Junction(AH) 18:19 18:21 2 0
Agra Fort(AF) 18:55 19:15 20 0
Tundla Junction(TDL) 20:25 20:30 5 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 23:15 23:25 10 0
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 01:50 01:55 5 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 04:55 05:05 10 1
Bhabua Road(BBU) 05:41 05:42 1 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 06:14 06:15 1 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 06:31 06:33 2 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 07:40 07:45 5 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 09:01 09:03 2 1
Parasnath(PNME) 09:55 10:00 5 1
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 10:48 10:58 10 1
Asansol Junction(ASN) 12:11 12:14 3 1
RaniGanj(RNG) 12:30 12:31 1 1
Durgapur(DGR) 12:51 12:53 2 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 13:49 13:52 3 1
Sealdah(SDAH) 16:00 destination destination 1

12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

Want to check out coach position seat map of Sealdah Ajmer Express? Comprised with 24 coaches, the train has been backed with SLRs, sleeper class coaches, general unreserved ones and AC II tier and AC III tier coaches. In S1 coach, the seats are like 36, 37, 38 and 40. In S4 coach, the seats are like 28, 29, 30 and 32. In S7 coach, the seats are like 20, 21, 22 and 24. There is a pantry car attached in the train too. If still, people wish they can opt for fresh and hot food e-catering meal delivery services in trains that will get delivered right at their seat berths and without any problem. If you have confirmed ticket and know about the coach in which your tickets has been booked, you can anytime have a look at the seat map and ascertain about the seats in which way they are devised and structured. It is helpful in getting better clarity and idea about the respective seats layout and numbering and also which seat falls into lower berth category, in middle one or in upper berth category. So, check out the same and grab clarity about the same without any hurdle.

Fare chart:

Want to know about what it will cost you if you want to travel in Sealdah Ajmer Express? Here, you will get a clearer picture of how much it is going to cost you in general quota, in tatkal quota and else. For a person who is been seeking out seats and tickets in order to travel in Sealdah Ajmer Express in general quota, the fare will be 2,530 in 2A, 1,735 in 3A, 655 in SL and 365 in GN class of travel. In tatkal quota, the fare increases to 3,055 in 2A, 2,155 in 3A, and 840 in SL class of travel. For a child in general quota, the price for him or her will be 1,260 in 2A, 875 in 3A, 335 in SL and 190 in GN class of travel. For a child in tatkal quota to travel, the fare will be 1,260 in 2A, 875 in 3A, and 335 in SL. For a senior citizen male, the fare will be 1,560 in 2A, 1,080 in 3A, 415 in SL and 365 in GN class of travel. For a senior citizen female, the fare will be 1,315 in 2A, 915 in 3A, 355 in SL and 365 in GN class of travel. Do make sure to have a look at the fares before getting reservations and that fits your budget and pocket the most, make sure to get them in the most likely manner.

Seat availability:

Want to check out seat availability in Sealdah Ajmer Express? The seats available check in the train always gives people a better understanding and an idea about how many seats are there and whether they are filled or vacant in the coming days and so. While checking out the feature, do make sure to check out the source station name along with the final station name and the quota is been selected rightfully at that time. Do make it a point, to select the right quota from the drop down menu including yuva quota, handicapped quota, premium tatkal quota, tatkal quota, general quota, defence quota, or else in which your preference is been in while getting the tickets. Once all the details are rightfully mentioned, it will give you an idea of the seats that are available and in which class of travel in the coming dates and so. If they are available on your desirable dates or preferable dates, do make sure to get the bookings as soon as possible way and avoid any hassle for the last minute of time. So, have a look and get reservations soon and do make your journey happy and unforgettable one by even ordering for fresh and hygienic bite of your favourite meal while on the moving train. Have a safe travel and make full use of technology to make the most of your time.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:- As the train name also depicts, it runs in between Ajmer and Sealdah in India, supposed to be linking Rajasthan and West Bengal. It operates with train numbers 12987 and 12988 from both sides. Backed with 24 coaches in total as of now, it is equipped with sleeper, general unreserved, SLRs, AC II tier and AC III tier coaches. In order to grab clarity and understanding.

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):- Seeking for updates related to second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the Sealdah Ajmer express? Planning to get tickets in the second tier AC coach in the train? Want to travel in between Ajmer and Sealdah or in between them? Here, you will get related information for sure. Running on every day basis, it operates with train numbers 12987 and 12988. In the second tier AC coach; there are four kinds of berths available involving lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. By simply checking out seat map layout of the second tier AC coach as devised by the Indian Railways department, people can grab many details from there including the berths available, colour coordination among them, seat numbering, seat layout, berths available to seat and to sleep, class code, coach code, and more. The train has 24 coaches available in total and rake 4 belongs to second tier AC coach. There is even a pantry car available in the train and as per the desire and convenience, people can opt for quality and fresh e-catering food meal services from a leading giant at cost efficient prices. Do understand and recognize about the coach position in the second tier AC coach, with the help of seat number and so. In all, grab information from the seat map and have a safe and enjoyable travel.

2a-a

Third Tire Coach(3A): Seeking for information related to Third Tier Coach (3A) in Sealdah Ajmer express? Do you have any plans to travel in between Sealdah and Ajmer in India or somewhere in between them? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same here. As the train name depicts, it runs in between Sealdah and Ajmer in India and from both ends, it runs with train numbers 12987 and 12988. The train as of now has 24 coaches available in total and rake with numbers 5, 6 and 7 belongs to third tier coaches. To know about the third tier coach in detail, the best way is to look up the seat map of the respective coach as devised by the Railways. As per the same, the berths available in the third tier coach includes lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side upper berth and side lower berth. Each different berth category is schemed with different colour so that there could be better understanding among the users. In total, 64 berths are available in third tier coach in order to seat and to sleep. There is even a pantry car attached within the train and if you want, you can opt for fresh and hot e-catering food meal services as well from Travel Khana and make the most of your journey. Do know about the exact seat position in the train with the help of seat number and have a safe journey.

3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL): Looking online for information related to Sleeper Class Coach (SL) in Sealdah Ajmer express? Do you want to travel in between Ajmer and Sealdah station across the country or in between them somewhere? Did you get the tickets to travel in this train in sleeper class coach? Do you just want to get an insight of sleeper class coach in Sealdah Ajmer express? The best way to know about the SL coach in detail is by having a look at the seat map of same as per Railways and grabbing information from there. There are different berths available in SL coach and they are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 72 berths are available in this coach to seat and to sleep. The train runs from both sides with train numbers 12987 and 12988. The train as of now has 24 coaches available in total, and rake with numbers 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21 belongs to sleeper class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel free to know about the exact seat position in the train with the help of seat number and look at the seat map. Have a safe and hassle free travel!

slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(UR):  Are you going to travel in Sealdah Ajmer Express? And looking online for the information related to this train? You want to know about the Schedule, Time Table and Route Map of this train? And also about the UR Second class coach seat layout of this train? If your answer is yes then absolutely you are at right place where you come to know about the unreserved second class compartment (UR) coach & other details. So, do read the below information and get to know about the train in detailed.

Sealdah Ajmer Express is one of the fast express train operating by the two number that is 12987 & 12988. Sealdah Ajmer Express is running in between Ajmer City and Sealdah Junction. Train running only on all the 7 days of the week (Monday to Sunday) from Sealdah to Ajmer Junction by the operating number 12987.  Sealdah Ajmer Express has total number of 24 coaches. All the Coach is of different class type. The train 12987/88 is having 13 sleeper class, 3 coach of AC3tier, 1coach of Ac 2 tier, 4 unreserved second class sitting & 2 SLR coach out of total 24.

UR- Unreserved Second class compartment coach consists of 3 x 3 seating, and the seats do not recline.  Means you can’t lay down on it only you sit as this train has all the coach & seats of chair car. Some of the newer Second Sitting coaches have individual seats for each passenger, though the majority of the Second Sitting coaches have bus-like bench type seats, each bench seating of 3 to 6 passenger in 1 Row. Unreserved general fare is INR 369 only. Have a safe journey.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Did you planned your trip for one of the famous tourist place Ajmer in Rajasthan & Sealdah  or nearby via Sealdah Ajmer Express train? You want to know all about this train & Seeking online for the information regarding its SLR Coach? If yes then here you will get the answer of all your queries regarding SLR Coach.

As you know Indian Railways offers various types of classes in Train for the passengers. SLR is also one of them.SLR basically stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake or Seating cum luggage Van. The Compartments of SLR coach are divided into 2 parts: One portion is just for sitting,and another one for keeping the Luggage. The Train Guard also gets accommodated here. SLR coaches are present only in those trains which is running with ICF Rake. Usually there is no SLR Coaches available in LHB Rake Trains.

If we talk in detail there is another category of SLR Coaches naming ‘SLRD’ where the sitting portion of that compartment,is dedicated only for handicappedpeople. So we can say this type of facilities provided in the train by the Indian Railway is really appreciated.

Sealdah Express running in between Sealdah and Ajmer with the operating number12987 & 12988. This train running on all the 7 days of the week. Total number of coaches available in this train are 24 & out of them there is only 2 SLR coaches available in this train. One SLR coach is in starting of ICF rake whereas another one is in last on 24th position.

Seat Availability of 12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express

The Seat Availability of 12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express can be checked using the train name or number and the travel date and in a matter of few seconds, it will come that seats are available in which coach and so. According to the preference, do make the reservation at its earliest as could be possible. If you are getting confirmed reservation on the respective date then there is no hassle but in case of waitlisted status ticket, it is needed to either wait for them to be confirmed or try getting the reservation for some other date or get them in tatkal class. The superfast express is operating in between Sealdah junction and Ajmer station across the country on daily basis and comes under the supervision of North Western Railways. It covers a total distance of 1647 km in a travel time of 27 hours and 15 minutes. It stops by at 20 halts within the journey and runs with an operating speed of 60 km/hour. There are 24 coaches available in the express in total and it has second tier, third tier, sleeper and general category coaches. The fare in general class will be Rs. 2350 in 2A, Rs. 1635 in 3A, Rs. 690 in SL and Rs. 365 in GN.

Stoppages of 12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express

The stoppages of 12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express is at 20 junctions in total as of now. Few of the prominent ones are at Dhanbad, Gaya, Pt DD Upadhyaya, Allahabad, Kanpur Central, Tundla, Agra Fort, and Jaipur. The respective stoppage time at these stations is of 10 minutes at Jaipur station, 25 minutes at Agra Fort, 5 minutes at Tundla, 10 minutes at Kanpur Central, 5 minutes at Allahabad, 15 minutes at Pt DD Upadhyaya, 5 minutes at Gaya, 5 minutes at Dhanbad. The stoppage time at other stations varies in between 2 to 5 minutes in maximum. The superfast Ajmer Sealdah Express, as the train name depicts runs in between Ajmer station and Sealdah station across the country and is supervised by the North Western Indian Railway zone. It is operating on daily basis and is supposed to be covering a total distance of 1647 km in a travel time of 27 hours and 50 minutes. It stops by at 20 halts within the journey and operates with a speed of 59 km/hour. There are 24 coaches available in the express as of now and there is a pantry car attached even for the convenience of travellers.

Fare Chart of 12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express

Ajmer Sealdah Express is a superfast category train, running with train numbers 12987 and 12988 from both ends. It belongs to North Western Indian Railways and is operating on daily basis. The distance covered by the superfast express is 1647 kms and the travel time is of 27 hours and 15 minutes. The average speed of the train is 61 km/hour and it stops by at 20 halts between the junctions. As the name suggests too, the train is connecting Ajmer junction and Sealdah junction in the country. Do you have plans to travel in this train in the coming days? Want to know the fare of 12987/88 Sealdah Ajmer Express? The train has 22 coaches, and for an adult in general category, the net fare would be Rs. 565 in sleeper, Rs. 1490 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 2150 in AC 2 tier. For a child, it would be Rs. 290 in sleeper, Rs. 750 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 1075 in AC 2 tier. For a senior citizen female, the fare would be Rs. 310 in sleeper, Rs. 790 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 1125 in AC 2 tier. For male, it would be Rs. 360 in sleeper, Rs. 930 in AC 3 tier, and Rs. 1330 in AC 2 tier category.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *