Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12678 Bangalore Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Ernakulam - KSR Bengaluru InterCity SF Express, running with train number 12678? Belonging to Southern Railways, Ernakulam - KSR Bengaluru InterCity SF Express runs in between Ernakulam junction and Bangalore city junction in India. Train 12678 runs from Ernakulam junction to KSR Bengaluru city junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 587 km. The operating speed of the train is 55 km/hour and the travel time is of around 10 hours and 40 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12678 leaves from Ernakulam junction at 09:10 hours and reaches Bangalore city junction at 19:50 hours on the same day of travel. It stops by at 12 halts in between the journey and few of them are at Hosur, Erode, Salem, Aluva, Palakkad, Tiruppur, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC Chair Car, second seating and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12678, get access to robust and effective Spot your train utility and know about the train within seconds in a hassle free and smooth process with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12678/SBC INTERCITY

Check the current running status of 12678/SBC INTERCITY which runs between ERS to SBC Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12678 / SBC INTERCITY(ERS - SBC) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Toppur
  • Start Date 21 May 2024
  • Last Updated 16:38 21-May-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

09:11/Origin

09:11/09:10

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

09:35/09:30

09:37/09:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Thrissur (TCR)

10:31/10:18

10:41/10:20

10 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Jn (PGT)

11:57/11:37

12:03/11:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 4

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

13:06/12:47

13:11/12:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

13:56/13:33

13:58/13:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

14:33/14:20

14:40/14:25

7 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 1

Sankaridurg (SGE)

15:07/14:49

15:08/14:50

1 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

15:39/15:32

15:43/15:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 5

Dharmapuri (DPJ)

16:38/16:38

16:40/16:40

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Hosur (HSRA)

16:38/18:03

16:40/18:05

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Karmelaram (CRLM)

18:03/18:34

18:05/18:35

1 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Bengaluru Cantt (BNC)

18:34/19:18

18:35/19:20

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

KSR Bengaluru City Jn (SBC)

19:50/19:50

19:50/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Heelalige
  • Start Date 20 May 2024
  • Last Updated 20:21 20-May-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

09:11/Origin

09:11/09:10

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

09:34/09:30

09:37/09:32

3 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Thrissur (TCR)

10:20/10:18

10:30/10:20

10 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Jn (PGT)

11:43/11:37

11:47/11:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 4

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

12:51/12:47

12:55/12:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

13:50/13:33

13:52/13:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

14:28/14:20

14:35/14:25

7 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Sankaridurg (SGE)

15:04/14:49

15:06/14:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

15:39/15:32

15:43/15:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 5

Dharmapuri (DPJ)

17:07/16:38

17:14/16:40

7 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

1

Platform 2

Hosur (HSRA)

19:13/18:03

19:14/18:05

1 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 9min

1

Platform 2

Karmelaram (CRLM)

19:34/18:34

19:35/18:35

1 min

Departed /Late by 60 min

1

Platform 1

Bengaluru Cantt (BNC)

19:34/19:18

19:35/19:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 60 min

1

Platform 1

KSR Bengaluru City Jn (SBC)

20:50/19:50

20:50/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 60 min

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Bangalore City Junction
  • Start Date 19 May 2024
  • Last Updated 23:47 20-May-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

09:12/Origin

09:12/09:10

0 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

09:35/09:30

09:37/09:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Thrissur (TCR)

10:24/10:18

10:28/10:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Jn (PGT)

11:37/11:37

11:41/11:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

12:47/12:47

12:52/12:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

13:37/13:33

13:39/13:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

14:20/14:20

14:31/14:25

11 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 1

Sankaridurg (SGE)

14:59/14:49

15:00/14:50

1 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

15:35/15:32

15:37/15:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 5

Dharmapuri (DPJ)

17:00/16:38

17:13/16:40

13 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

1

Platform 2

Hosur (HSRA)

19:01/18:03

19:02/18:05

1 min

Departed /Late by 57 min

1

Platform 2

Karmelaram (CRLM)

18:55/18:34

18:56/18:35

1 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 1

Bengaluru Cantt (BNC)

19:52/19:18

21:04/19:20

72 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 44min

1

Platform 1

KSR Bengaluru City Jn (SBC)

21:14/19:50

21:14/Destination

0 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 24min

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Bangalore City Junction
  • Start Date 18 May 2024
  • Last Updated 19:37 19-May-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

09:10/Origin

09:10/09:10

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

09:33/09:30

09:35/09:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 3

Thrissur (TCR)

10:21/10:18

10:24/10:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Jn (PGT)

11:37/11:37

11:40/11:40

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

12:47/12:47

12:51/12:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

13:34/13:33

13:37/13:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

14:25/14:20

14:42/14:25

17 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 1

Sankaridurg (SGE)

15:10/14:49

15:11/14:50

1 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

15:38/15:32

15:41/15:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 5

Dharmapuri (DPJ)

16:52/16:38

17:23/16:40

31 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

1

Platform 2

Hosur (HSRA)

19:28/18:03

19:31/18:05

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 26min

1

Platform 2

Karmelaram (CRLM)

20:14/18:34

20:16/18:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 41min

1

Platform 1

Bengaluru Cantt (BNC)

20:47/19:18

20:53/19:20

6 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 33min

1

Platform 1

KSR Bengaluru City Jn (SBC)

21:22/19:50

21:22/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 1hr 32min

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Bangalore City Junction
  • Start Date 17 May 2024
  • Last Updated 01:13 19-May-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

09:10/Origin

09:10/09:10

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

09:35/09:30

09:37/09:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Thrissur (TCR)

10:26/10:18

10:28/10:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Jn (PGT)

11:40/11:37

11:44/11:40

4 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 4

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

12:59/12:47

13:03/12:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

13:55/13:33

13:57/13:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

14:35/14:20

14:43/14:25

8 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 1

Sankaridurg (SGE)

15:13/14:49

15:15/14:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

15:52/15:32

15:56/15:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 5

Dharmapuri (DPJ)

17:16/16:38

17:47/16:40

31 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 7min

1

Platform 2

Hosur (HSRA)

19:44/18:03

19:47/18:05

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 42min

1

Platform 2

Karmelaram (CRLM)

21:13/18:34

21:23/18:35

10 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 48min

1

Platform 1

Bengaluru Cantt (BNC)

21:52/19:18

21:55/19:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 2hr 35min

1

Platform 1

KSR Bengaluru City Jn (SBC)

22:07/19:50

22:07/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 2hr 17min

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Bangalore City Junction
  • Start Date 16 May 2024
  • Last Updated 10:21 21-May-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

09:11/Origin

09:11/09:10

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

09:35/09:30

09:36/09:32

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 3

Thrissur (TCR)

10:22/10:18

10:26/10:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Jn (PGT)

11:37/11:37

11:43/11:40

6 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 4

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

12:47/12:47

12:52/12:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

13:40/13:33

13:41/13:35

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

14:22/14:20

14:39/14:25

17 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Sankaridurg (SGE)

15:07/14:49

15:08/14:50

1 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

15:39/15:32

15:42/15:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 5

Dharmapuri (DPJ)

16:51/16:38

16:53/16:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 2

Hosur (HSRA)

18:03/18:03

18:05/18:05

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Karmelaram (CRLM)

18:34/18:34

18:35/18:35

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Bengaluru Cantt (BNC)

19:39/19:18

19:40/19:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 1

KSR Bengaluru City Jn (SBC)

19:55/19:50

19:55/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 4

  • Current Station Bangalore City Junction
  • Start Date 15 May 2024
  • Last Updated 06:21 20-May-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Ernakulam Jn (ERS)

09:10/Origin

09:10/09:10

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Aluva (AWY)

09:35/09:30

09:37/09:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Thrissur (TCR)

10:27/10:18

10:31/10:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Palakkad Jn (PGT)

11:43/11:37

11:48/11:40

5 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 4

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

12:56/12:47

13:00/12:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

13:46/13:33

13:49/13:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

14:42/14:20

14:50/14:25

8 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 1

Sankaridurg (SGE)

15:20/14:49

15:21/14:50

1 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

15:49/15:32

15:52/15:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 5

Dharmapuri (DPJ)

17:06/16:38

17:08/16:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Hosur (HSRA)

19:01/18:03

19:05/18:05

4 min

Departed /Late by 60 min

1

Platform 2

Karmelaram (CRLM)

19:55/18:34

20:17/18:35

22 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 42min

1

Platform 1

Bengaluru Cantt (BNC)

21:02/19:18

21:04/19:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 44min

1

Platform 1

KSR Bengaluru City Jn (SBC)

21:15/19:50

21:15/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 1hr 25min

1

Platform 4

Train Delay Pattern of 12678 / SBC INTERCITY

Station Arrival 2024-05-20 2024-05-19 2024-05-18 2024-05-17 2024-05-16 2024-05-15 2024-05-14
Ernakulam Jn (ERS) Origin 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min
Aluva (AWY) 09:30 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min
Thrissur (TCR) 10:18 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min
Palakkad Jn (PGT) 11:37 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min
Coimbatore Jn (CBE) 12:47 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min
Tiruppur (TUP) 13:33 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min
Erode Jn (ED) 14:20 21 min 21 min 21 min 21 min 21 min 21 min 21 min
Sankaridurg (SGE) 14:49 22 min 22 min 22 min 22 min 22 min 22 min 22 min
Salem Jn (SA) 15:32 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min
Dharmapuri (DPJ) 16:38 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min
Hosur (HSRA) 18:03 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min
Karmelaram (CRLM) 18:34 46 min 46 min 46 min 46 min 46 min 46 min 46 min
Bengaluru Cantt (BNC) 19:18 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min 42 min
KSR Bengaluru City Jn (SBC) 19:50 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • SBC INTERCITY(12678) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SBC INTERCITY(12678) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SBC INTERCITY(12678) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SBC INTERCITY(12678) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SBC INTERCITY(12678) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SBC INTERCITY(12678) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SBC INTERCITY(12678) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived