Tag Archives: Koyna Express

About 11029/30 Koyna Express

11029/30 Koyna Express Train Time table and Route Map

Want to know about Time Table and Route Map of Koyna express? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same for sure. Belonging and supervised by Central Railways, Koyna express is been among one of highly popular and preferable trains running in between Mumbai and Kolhapur across the country. It operates from both ends with train numbers 11029 and 11030. The distance covered by the train in total is of 518 km. Train 11029 runs with an average speed of 44.09 km/hour and takes 11 hours and 45 minutes of time and train 11030 runs with an average speed of 40.89 km/hour and takes 12 hours and 45 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. When it comes to route that the train follows, it is via Mumbai Dadar Central, Thane, Kalyan, Neral, Karjat, Khandala, Lonavala, Talegaon, Khadki, Pune, Ghorpuri, Jejuri, Nira, Wathar, Satara, Koregaon, Rahimatpur, Masur, Karad, Takari, Bhilavdi, Sangli, Miraj junction, Jayasingpur, Rukadi, and Valivade. Do you want to know of the timing as well at which the train leaves and reaches at the respective stations? As per the same, train 11029 leaves Mumbai CST daily at 08:40 hours and reaches Kolhapur same day at 20:35 hours. On the other side, train 11030 leaves Kolhapur daily at 07:55 hours and reaches Mumbai CST same day at 20:35 hours. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Get the tickets on time and have a safe journey!

Highlights of Koyna Express

No of Coaches Total – 14,  AC – 1, Chair Car –4, GN – 9
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Average
Ticket Availability Average
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

11029/Koyna Express, Mumbai to Kolhapur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
Mumbai CST
origin
08:40
Origin
Mumbai Dadar Central
08:51
08:53
2 min
Thane
09:18
09:20
2 min
Kalyan Junction
09:32
09:35
3 min
NERAL
10:03
10:05
2 min
KARJAT
10:18
10:20
2 min
KHANDALA
10:58
11:00
2 min
LONAVALA
11:08
11:10
2 min
TALEGAON
11:39
11:40
1 min
CHINCHVAD
11:59
12:00
1 min
KHADKI
12:11
12:12
1 min
SIVAJINAGAR
12:19
12:20
1 min
PUNE JN
12:40
12:45
5 min
GHORPURI
12:51
12:52
1 min
JEJURI
13:49
13:50
1 min
NIRA
14:20
14:22
2 min
LONAND
14:31
14:32
1 min
WATHAR
15:11
15:12
1 min
SATARA
15:57
16:00
3 min
KOREGAON
16:13
16:14
1 min
RAHIMATPUR
16:25
16:26
1 min
TARGAON
16:39
16:40
1 min
MASUR
16:53
16:54
1 min
SHIRRAVDE
17:02
17:03
1 min
KARAD
17:20
17:23
3 min
TAKARI
17:52
17:54
2 min
KIRLOSKARVADI
18:09
18:10
1 min
BHILAVDI
18:24
18:25
1 min
SANGLI
18:42
18:45
3 min
MIRAJ JN
19:05
19:10
5 min
JAYASINGPUR
19:22
19:23
1 min
HATKALANGDA
19:41
19:42
1 min
RUKADI
19:51
19:52
1 min
VALIVADE
19:59
20:00
1 min
KOLHAPUR
20:25
destination
Destination

11030/Koyna Express, Kolhapur to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
KOLHAPUR
origin
07:55
Origin
Gur Market
07:59
08:00
1 min
VALIVADE
08:06
08:07
1 min
RUKADI
08:16
08:17
1 min
HATKALANGDA
08:26
08:27
1 min
Nimshirgaon Tamdalge
08:35
08:36
1 min
JAYASINGPUR
08:44
08:45
1 min
MIRAJ JN
09:07
09:10
3 min
VISHRAMBAG
09:17
09:18
1 min
SANGLI
09:25
09:28
3 min
BHILAVDI
09:47
09:48
1 min
KIRLOSKARVADI
10:04
10:05
1 min
TAKARI
10:15
10:16
1 min
KARAD
10:42
10:45
3 min
MASUR
11:02
11:03
1 min
TARGAON
11:14
11:15
1 min
RAHIMATPUR
11:29
11:30
1 min
KOREGAON
11:42
11:43
1 min
SATARA
12:00
12:03
3 min
WATHAR
12:34
12:35
1 min
LONAND
13:09
13:10
1 min
NIRA
13:25
13:30
5 min
JEJURI
14:07
14:08
1 min
GHORPURI
15:09
15:10
1 min
PUNE JN
15:40
15:45
5 min
SIVAJINAGAR
15:52
15:53
1 min
CHINCHVAD
16:14
16:15
1 min
TALEGAON
16:42
16:43
1 min
LONAVALA
17:14
17:15
1 min
KHANDALA
17:18
17:20
2 min
KARJAT
18:08
18:10
2 min
Kalyan Junction
18:48
18:50
2 min
Thane
19:13
19:15
2 min
Mumbai Dadar Central
19:42
19:45
3 min
Mumbai CST
20:15
destination
Destination

11029/30 Koyna Express Coach Position and Seat Map Layout:

Want to get information about 11029/30 KOYNA EXPRESS Coach Position and Seat map Layout of  Indian Railways? The regular train is connecting Mumbai CSMT and Kolhapur junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 11029 and 11030. Belonging to Central Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 518 km. The operating speed of the train is 42.43 km/hour and the travel time is of around 12 hours and 45 minutes. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 11029 leaves from Mumbai CSMT at 08:40 hours and reaches Kolhapur junction at 20:25 hours on the same day of travel. Train 11030 leaves from Kolhapur junction at 08:05 hours and reaches Mumbai CSMT at 20:05 hours, stopping by at 32 halts within the travel. The Koyna Express has 15 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC Chair Car, second class seating and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. To know about the coach position in which you are travelling, it is advisable to simply have a look at the seat map of the same as devised by Indian Railways and then with the help of seat number, get to know about the exact coach position. Like, if you are travelling in AC Chair Car, then look at the seat map of the same and get insight. Safe travel!