Tag Archives: Kanniyakumari to Chennai

About 12634/33 Kanyakumari Express

About 12634/33 Kanyakumari Express

Highlights of Kanyakumari Express –

No of Coaches Total – 21,  AC – 6, SL – 12, GN – 3
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Average
Passenger Safety Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Kanyakumari Express is a superfast train running daily between Kanyakumari (station code CAPE) in Tamil Nadu and Mumbai (station code CST) in Maharashtra. The train covers a distance of 2135 km in 47 hours and 5 minutes giving it the average speed of 45.35 km/hr. As the average speed is below 55 km/hr, no superfast surcharge is levied in its fare. The train travels through the states of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Maharashtra. The train is named after Kanyakumari, the pilgrim center, known for the Kanyakumari temple, the meeting point of the Arabiam Sea, the Bay of Bengal and the Indian Ocean and in recent times for the Vivekananda Rock Memorial.

61 Stops;
The 16382 Kanyakumari-Mumbai Express departs from Kanyakumari at 6.66 am and reaches Mumbai at 4.40 am on the third day. The 16381 Mumbai-Kanyakumari leaves at 15.45 pm and reaches Kanyakumari at 12.15 noon on the third day. The train has 61 stops among which the important stations are Nagercoil, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Kollam, Ernakulam Town, Coimbatore, Erode, Renigunta, Guntakal, Wadi, Solapur, Pune, Karjat, Kalyan, and Dadar. Three locomotives haul the train. A Royapuram WAP 4 does the job from Kanyakumari to Guntakal, a WDM 3A from Gooty takes the train to Pune, from where a WCAM 3 performs the function.

17 Coaches;
The express, operated by the Southern Railway, usually has 17 coaches, including 1 AC 2 tier coach, 1 AC 3 tier coach, 10 sleeper coaches, 4 general unreserved coaches and a pantry car. It also has high capacity parcel vans. The train has a good cleanliness record and its running punctuality is excellent. While the food served in the train is good, the safety precautions are excellent. The train is an excellent link between the people from the southern region of the country and the commercial capital of the country.

12634/Kanyakumari Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
CAPE KANYAKUMARI origin 17:20 Origin
NCJ NAGARCOIL JN 17:38 17:43 5 min
VLY VALLIYUR 18:13 18:15 2 min
TEN TIRUNELVELI 18:55 19:05 10 min
CVP KOVILPATTI 20:09 20:10 1 min
SRT SATUR 20:29 20:30 1 min
VPT VIRUDUNAGAR JN 21:03 21:05 2 min
MDU MADURAI JN 21:45 21:55 10 min
DG DINDIGUL JN 22:50 22:52 2 min
TPJ TIRUCHCHIRAPALI 00:30 00:35 5 min
VRI VRIDHACHALAM JN 02:33 02:35 2 min
VM VILLUPARAM JN 03:30 03:35 5 min
TMV TINDIVANAM 04:18 04:20 2 min
MLMR MELMARUVATTUR 04:43 04:45 2 min
CGL CHENGALPATTU 05:23 05:25 2 min
TBM TAMBARAM 05:53 05:55 2 min
MBM MAMBALAM 06:14 06:15 1 min
MS CHENNAI EGMORE 06:50 destination Destination

12633/Kanyakumari Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
MS CHENNAI EGMORE origin 17:30 Origin
TBM TAMBARAM 17:54 17:55 1 min
CGL CHENGALPATTU 18:23 18:25 2 min
MLMR MELMARUVATTUR 18:54 18:55 1 min
TMV TINDIVANAM 19:19 19:20 1 min
VM VILLUPARAM JN 20:10 20:15 5 min
VRI VRIDHACHALAM JN 20:55 20:57 2 min
TPJ TIRUCHCHIRAPALI 22:50 22:55 5 min
DG DINDIGUL JN 00:30 00:35 5 min
MDU MADURAI JN 01:50 01:55 5 min
VPT VIRUDUNAGAR JN 02:38 02:40 2 min
SRT SATUR 02:58 03:00 2 min
CVP KOVILPATTI 03:21 03:22 1 min
TEN TIRUNELVELI 04:50 04:55 5 min
VLY VALLIYUR 05:31 05:32 1 min
NCJ NAGARCOIL JN 06:20 06:23 3 min
CAPE KANYAKUMARI 06:50 destination Destination

12634/33 Kanyakumari Express Coach position, Seat map & Fare

Looking for updates related to Coach Position seat map and fare in the Kanyakumari express? If yes, here you will get to know of the same. Are you planning to travel in between Tamil Nadu and Mumbai across the country or somewhere in mid of them? The train runs as of now with train numbers 12633 and 12634 from both ends. The train has 23 coaches as of now so far including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. As far as fares are concerned, in general quota, the fare that will be charged from an adult will be 2,640 in 1A, 1,640 in 2A, 1,100 in 3A, 415 in SL and 220 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare will be 2,000 in 2A, 1,415 in 3A and 525 in SL. From a child, the fare that will be charged in general will be 1,330 in 1A, 780 in 2A, 555 in 3A, 215 in SL and 115 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to 1,095 in 2A, 770 in 3A, and 295 in SL. To get to know about the coach position, it is way better and advisable to do check out the seat map of the same as been devised by the Railways department and dig up more details. There is no pantry car attached in the train and if desired, feel free to try e-catering food meal services anytime as per the convenience.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A):- The Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the superfast running Kanyakumari Express, which is operating with train numbers 12633 and 12634 from both sides, is available with rake numbers 4 and 5. In total, 21 coaches are available in the express for now. There is no pantry car attached for now in the express. Aside from 2A class coach, the express has first class 1A, third class 3A, sleeper class SL, and general class GN coaches. It is advised to do check out the seat map of 2A coach to know more of it as designed by the Railways in terms of seating arrangement, layout, berths available, and more. The berths available in 2A coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth, and side upper berth. The Kanyakumari superfast express is supervised by the Southern Indian Railways zone and is operating on daily basis in between Kanyakumari station and Chennai Egmore station across the country. It covers a total distance of 739 km in a travel time of 13 hours and 5 minutes. It stops by at 16 halts within the travel and operates with a speed of 57 km/hour. In general class, the fare in 2A is Rs. 1445.2s-aThird Tier AC coach(3A)3aComposite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA)
Unreserved Second Class Compartment(UR)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)