About 22461/62 Shri Shakti Express

About 22461/62 Shri Shakti Express

Are you thinking of travelling in the superfast SHRI SHAKTI EXPRESS that is belonging to Northern Railways? It runs on daily basis in between New Delhi junction and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 655 kms. The superfast train runs with an average operating speed of 56 km/hour and it takes around 11 hours and 40 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It is stopping by at only 6 halts within the travel. Considering the coach composition, the train has 20 coaches available in total as of now and the coaches present in the train are first class AC, second tier AC and third tier AC coaches. Even, there is a pantry car attached within the train. Do make sure to get the reservations in the respective coach in whom you are travelling within time and to get clarity of the same in detail, just look at the seat map of that coach and know about the seat position with the help of seat number and more. Each coach overall structure is different and it is better to have knowledge of them to travel with full information in mind. Safe travel!

22461/62 Shri Shakti Express Time Table and route Map

Planning to travel in Shri Shakti Express? Running in between New Delhi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction across the country, it is a superfast running AC train and is boarded by many from all around. It is operating with train numbers 22461 and 22462. The distance travelled by the train is 654 kms. Running with an average speed of 56 km/hour, it takes about 11 hours and 40 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. As scheduled in the time table, train 22461 leaves New Delhi at 17:30 hours and reaches Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction next day at 05:10 hours. Other side, train 22462 leaves Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction at 23:05 hours and reaches New Delhi next day at 10:35 hours.



Finding out online to get some insight about AC superfast running train Shri Shakti Express? Been counted among an AC superfast running express, it is been handled by Indian Railways and is been operated as per train numbers 22461 and 22462. Known to be running in between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra station and New Delhi station across the country, it began its services in year 2014 itself and Narendra Modi flagged off this express on 4th July, 2014.

It runs on daily basis and the average speed of the express is about 55.30 km/hour. It is been comprised with 5 2 tier AC, 9 3 tier AC, 1 first class AC, along with an individual pantry car attached supposed to be serving excellent quality and fresh food to passengers on time and at respective railway stations without any inconvenience caused. Also, it has been backed with 2 guard cum generator vans assuring safety and security purposes. The interesting part behind the high demand and popularity of the train and passengers preferring to travel in the same in large numbers is the interesting fact and truth that it is also been proffering services to disabled people to travel into. For everyone, comfortable seating as well as sitting arrangements is been available and throughout the excursion, it makes stoppages at about 6 halts.



The total distance that is been covered by the express is 654 km and on an average, it takes 11 hours and 50 minutes of time in covering the entire excursion. Reckoned to be boarded by so many tourists from all over, it is been handled and managed by the Northern Railways system. Being a highly safe and secure train to travel with, it has availability of 24*7 guards that are fully responsible for making passengers journey hassle free, smooth and convenient. Known for its top quality and superior services, it is supposed to be maintaining premier standards in railfanning, cleanliness, safety, punctuality, tickets availability and providing other facilities and services meeting updated standards. There is a facility of food availability all the time and it has even a good record in terms of regularity but it is still advisable to access Spot your train utility and grab latest information about its exact location, arrival time, departure time, time needed to travel the same, distance that needs to be covered and more. Along with this, in case people want to check out seat availability or so, Travel Khana is a prominent platform that is been helping people know about the actual situation whether the passengers can book tickets in that express or not, especially on the dates in which they are thinking and planning to take a tour of and in case, seats are not available, they can think of travelling in some other train and make their plans accordingly. And for fresh and hot food delivery, people can also opt to avail services from Travel Khana that is been providing delicious food directly over seat berths of passengers without any inconvenience caused. So, have a happy and safe travel!

Know About Shri Shakti Express

Shri Shakti Express is one of the fastest AC Express trains running between New Delhi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra railway stations across the country. Operated by Indian Railways, it runs with train no. 22461 and 22462. Covering about 29 minor bridges and following the Udhampur route, the most interesting thing about this express is it connects to Katra that is an important constituent of Kashmir Rail link project. Within a time frame of about 11 hours and 50 minutes, Shri Shakti Express train covers an overall distance of 654 km. Recognized all around to be boarded by thousands of tourists from all across the world to visit holy place Vaishno Devi, it has been running under Northern railways system.

Starting from New Delhi and departing at Katra, it runs daily and the average speed of the express train is about 55.30 km/hours. Housed with nine 3-tier AC, five 2-tier AC, one first class AC, it has a separate pantry car assuring to provide hygienic and good quality food to passengers along with 2 guard cum generator vans for safety purposes. The best part behind thousands of passengers travelling via this express is the fact that it provides facility even for the disabled people to travel. For them, comfy sleeping and sitting arrangements are there. Throughout the journey, it halts at 6 stops.

Commenced its operations from 14th July, 2014, it is a highly safe train to travel and availability of 24*7 guards make it even more easy for passengers to relax and enjoy their journey. In all, it has been acclaimed for its quality services and maintaining high standards in cleanliness, rail fanning, punctuality, safety and availability of tickets.

Highlights of Shri Shakti Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 11h 40m
Halts: 6
Distance: 655 km
Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Cleanliness: Excellent
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

An air conditioned superfast express (22461/22462), Shri Shakti Express runs between New Delhi and Karta (Maa Vaishno Devi) that covers through 29 minor bridges through the Udhampur route. This train connects to Katra, which is one of the major parts of Kashmir Rail link project. The train covers a distance of 654 Km within 11 hours 50 minutes. Regularly thousands of people board this train to visit Vaishno Devi.

Running under Northern Railway, the train starts from New Delhi and stops at Katra on daily basis with an average speed of 55.30 km/ hrs. There are five AC 2- tier, nine AC 3-tier, one first class AC, one pantry car for food facilities, and for the safety there are provided with 2 guard cum generator vans.

Best part of the train is that there is facility for the disabled to travel. In this train, there are comfortable sitting and sleeping arrangements provided for the passengers. Within the journey, the train covers 6 stoppages. Starting from New Delhi at around 17:30 hrs, the train covers Ambala Cant Junction, Pathankot Cantt, Ludhiana Junction, Jalandhar Cant, Jammu Tawi, and Udhampur reaches Shamta V.D. Ktra at 5:10 hrs. This train started functioning from 14th July 2014.

Looking to the safety aspects, the train is safe to travel because of the guards, who serve 24×7 with their respective duties assigned from Indian Railways. For passengers, there is available hygienic and good quality food. The food is mostly prepared under proper supervision. For the quality service, this train has been awarded with excellence in cleanliness, punctuality, ticket availability, rail fanning, as well as safety.

22461/Shri Shakti Express Delhi to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Want to get information about route, schedule and time table of superfast running train 22461, Shri Shakti AC Express? The train is connecting New Delhi junction and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 22461 and 22462. Belonging to Northern Railways, the distance travelled by the train 22461 in total is 654 km. The operating speed of the train is 56 km/hour and the travel time is of around 11 hours and 40 minutes. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 22461 leaves from New Delhi junction at 17:30 hours and reaches Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction at 05:10 hours on next day of travel. It stops by at 06 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Jammu Tawi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt, Udhampur, etc. The train has 20 coaches available and the coach composition includes first class AC, second tier AC and third tier AC class of coaches. Just for the record, there is a pantry car attached within the train. In general class, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 2190 in 1A, 1435 in 2A and Rs. 1015 in 3A. It will change to Rs. 1855 in 2A and Rs. 1330 in 3A in tatkal quota. Have a safe and happy journey.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 17:30 origin 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 20:18 20:28 10 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 22:05 22:15 10 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 23:07 23:12 5 0
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 00:55 01:00 5 1
Jammu Tawi(JAT) 02:55 03:05 10 1
Udhampur(UHP) 04:02 04:04 2 1
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) 05:10 destination destination 1

22462/Shri Shakti Express Shri Mata Vaishno Devi to Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) origin 23:05 origin 0
Udhampur(UHP) 23:30 23:32 2 0
Jammu Tawi(JAT) 00:35 00:43 8 1
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 04:20 04:30 10 1
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 05:40 05:50 10 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 07:52 07:57 5 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 10:35 destination destination 1

Shri Shakti Express fare and coach position seat map

The fare of a person planning to travel in this AC superfast train in general quota is like 2,415 in 1A, 1,430 in 2A and 1,010 in 3A. In tatkal quota, the rate increases to 1,850 in 2A, and 1,325 in 3A class of travel. Comprised with 20 coaches in total, it has AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, and AC first class. The seats in B4 coach are 12, 13, 14 and 16.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout All Classes:- This superfast running AC train is been heading in between New Delhi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction in India and operates with train numbers 22461 and 22462. Comprising 20 coaches in total, it is a fully AC train and has first class AC, second tier AC and third tier AC coaches.

First Tire AC Coach(1A):- Seeking online for the relevant details related to First AC Coach Type A coach position in the train that is Shri Shakti express?  If yes, here you will definitely get some. To get to understand better First AC Coach Type A coach position in the superfast running train, it is always good and clear to do understand about the cabin coupes it has along with the berths and the best way is to check out its time table and understand from the same. Each of the cabin coupe numbers that are from A to G are been comprised with berths that is lower berth and upper berth along with the passageway, door and toilets clearly depicted in the seat map. The upper berths are been showcased in blue colour and the lower berths are been highlighted in the green colour. So, do check out the same and if you know about your coach number and coupe, have a look at the seat map, get better understanding and clarity out of it and ensure your journey is hassle free and smooth. 1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach(2A):- Seeking for relevant details related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in the superfast running train that is Shri Shakti express? Indeed, you will details here for sure. It is AC superfast running train that heads in between New Delhi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction in India. It operates with train numbers 22461 and 22462. In total, the superfast AC train has 20 coaches in total involving first class AC, second tier AC and third tier AC coaches. To get clarity of the second tier AC coach position in the train, do have a look at the seating map layout of the respective coach. In second tier AC coach, it has 4 berths allocated in every compartment including an upper berth, a lower berth, a side upper berth and a side lower berth. Each one of them is been colour coded and distinguished and it would be simpler to find out the location with the help of your seat number on the same too. In all, have a look at the seat map of the AC II tier as devised by the Indian Railways and grab information from there. Adding to this, there is a pantry car attached to the train and even as per the convenience and wish; users are free to opt for fresh and hot e-catering food meal services in the train. Have a safe travel!    2a-aThird AC coach(3A): Finding online to get updated information related to third AC Coach (3A) in Shri Shakti express? Planning to go to Vaishno Devi this time? Want to travel in between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction and New Delhi in India? Looking for tickets in third AC coach in this train and want to understand about the coach position in the same? The train is indeed a very reckoned and popular one and operates with train numbers 22461 and 22462 from both ends. In this third tier AC coach, different berths available are side upper and side lower berth, middle, lower and upper berth. If you do have a confirmed reservation to travel in the third AC coach, with the help of seat number, people can actually locate and figure out the right coach position and know in prior about where they are going to sit by during the journey. The train has 20 coaches in total and rakes 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 belongs to third class AC coach. Even, there is a pantry car available in the train and as per the desire and preference; people can opt to get quality and fresh e-catering food delivery in train services been served at nominal prices. So, simply check out the seat map of the coach in which you are planning to travel into and accordingly grab details from the same. Have a happy and safe travel!  3a

End on Generator(EOG):  Shri Shakti Express is a Superfast Express AC train that operates between New Delhi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. On July 4, 2014, the Prime Minister of India, NarendraModi, gave green signal to this train from KatraVaishno Devi while commissioning the 25 km line of Udhampur-Katra, built at an estimated cost of Rs1,132.75 crore.

The ShriShakti Express operates with two train numbers 22461 and 22462 and overall distance travelled by this train is 654 km with an average speed of 56 km/hour. It takes approximately 11 hours and 40 minutes to cover the entire route. The train traverses eight tunnels and 29 smaller bridges on the Udhampur-Katra route.

The train 22461 leaves New Delhi at 17:30 and arrives at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra crossing the next day at 5:10. On the other side, train 22462 leaves the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra passing at 23:05 and arrives in New Delhi the next day at 10:35.

This train runs daily, and it has five 2 tier AC, nine AC 3 tier, one first class AC, along with a pantry car that serves passengers excellent quality fresh food on time and at the respective railway stations without any inconvenience caused.

The train has been backed with two Luggage Brake and Generator Cars. End on Generator(EOG) is vital for supplying electricity to equipment in AC compartments for maintaining circulation and temperature. EOG acts as a single power supply for all the AC coaches thus eliminating the necessity of separate units and thus reducingthe overall weight of the train.

Fare Chart of Shri Shakti Expres

Want to know about Shri Shakti Express Fare Chart as defined by the Railways? If yes, do read on the following and you will get to know of the same. The train runs in between New Delhi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction across the country. The train operates from both sides with train numbers 22461 and 22462. The train has 20 coaches available in total and as per the fare calculated, in general quota, the fare that will be applicable is Rs. 1010 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 1430 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 2415 in AC first class. From a child, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 510 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 715 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 1215 in first class AC. From a senior citizen female, the fare that is applicable is Rs. 550 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 765 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 1280 in AC first class. From a senior citizen male, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 645 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 900 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 1510 in AC first class. There is even a pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services in the train anytime from TravelKhana at pretty decent prices. Get the tickets in the train on time and enjoy the journey.

Seat Availability of 22461/62 Shri Shakti Express

Have you been planning to travel in the superfast categorized train, Shri Shakti Express? Want to check out the seat availability of 22461/62 Shri Shakti Express? The superfast train is supervised by the Northern Railways and is running on daily basis in between New Delhi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra junction across the country. The distance that it covers in total is 655 km and it is going to take in about 11 hours and 40 minutes in covering the same. It stops by at about 6 halts in between the travel and the operating speed is 56 km/hour. The coaches available in the train are 20 in total and it has first class, second class tier and third class tier coaches. There is even a pantry car class coach available in the train. The seat availability in the express can be checked simply by using the train name or number that is 22461 or 22462 and date of travel and within seconds, all data will be there letting you know about the seats that are vacant in the train on the desired date on which you have been thinking of travelling. In case, there is no seat availability and much waiting is there, it is preferred to do check out the seats for other date of travel and get confirmed reservations. The fare in general class that will be charged is Rs. 2210 in 1A, Rs. 1460 in 2A and Rs. 1040 in third class category coach.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *