About 19269-19270 Porbandar – Muzaffarpur Express

19269-19270 PORBANDAR –MUZAFFARPUR EXPRESS

Seeking for updates related to Porbandar Muzaffarpur express time table, fare or coach position seat map? Here, you will get some for sure. Belonging to Western Indian Railways zone, as the train name also suggests, it has been running on weekly basis in between Porbandar and Muzaffarpur in India. It has been operating with 19269 and 19270 train numbers. The total distance that the train is been travelling is 2461 kms. Taking about 50 hours and 55 minutes of time to cover the same, its average running speed is 48 km/hour. Train 19269 leaves Porbandar at 15:10 hours and reaches Muzaffarpur on third day at 18:10 hours. Train 19270 leaves Muzaffarpur at 15:00 hours and reaches Porbandar on third day at 17:20 hours. Get to know more about the train after having a look at the time table at IRCTC or other dedicated site and accordingly make your plans.

Highlights of Porbandar – Muzaffarpur Express

No of Coaches Total – 19,  AC – 3, SL – 10, GN – 6
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Poor
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

19269/Porbandar – Muzaffarpur Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Porbandar(PBR) origin 15:10 origin 0
Bhanvad(BNVD) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Jamnagar(JAM) 17:53 17:58 5 0
Hapa(HAPA) 18:13 18:15 2 0
Rajkot Junction(RJT) 19:30 19:35 5 0
Wankaner Junction(WKR) 20:15 20:17 2 0
Surendranagar Junction(SUNR) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Viramgam Junction(VG) 23:03 23:05 2 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 00:20 00:50 30 1
Palanpur Junction(PNU) 04:06 04:08 2 1
Abu Road(ABR) 04:50 05:00 10 1
Marwar Junction(MJ) 07:38 07:43 5 1
Beawar(BER) 08:51 08:53 2 1
Ajmer Junction(AII) 10:55 11:05 10 1
Jaipur Junction(JP) 13:10 13:20 10 1
Bandikui Junction(BKI) 14:30 14:32 2 1
Alwar Junction(AWR) 15:40 15:43 3 1
Rewari Junction(RE) 17:30 18:02 32 1
Gurgaon(GGN) 18:38 18:40 2 1
Delhi Cantt.(DEC) 18:57 18:59 2 1
Delhi Sarai Rohilla(DEE) 19:33 19:35 2 1
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 20:00 20:30 30 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 23:50 23:58 8 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 01:21 01:23 2 2
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 02:25 02:27 2 2
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 05:20 05:50 30 2
Gonda Junction(GD) 08:05 08:10 5 2
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 10:55 11:10 15 2
Siswa Bazar(SBZ) 12:48 12:50 2 2
Bagaha(BUG) 14:09 14:12 3 2
Narkatiaganj Junction(NKE) 14:55 15:00 5 2
Bettiah(BTH) 15:29 15:32 3 2
Sagauli Junction(SGL) 15:52 15:54 2 2
Bapudham Motihari(BMKI) 16:11 16:14 3 2
Chakia(CAA) 16:45 16:47 2 2
Mehsi(MAI) 16:55 16:57 2 2
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 18:10 destination destination 2

19270/Muzaffarpur – Porbandar Express, Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) origin 15:15 origin 0
Mehsi(MAI) 15:44 15:46 2 0
Chakia(CAA) 15:54 15:56 2 0
Bapudham Motihari(BMKI) 16:21 16:24 3 0
Sagauli Junction(SGL) 16:48 16:50 2 0
Bettiah(BTH) 17:05 17:07 2 0
Narkatiaganj Junction(NKE) 18:01 18:06 5 0
Bagaha(BUG) 18:44 18:47 3 0
Siswa Bazar(SBZ) 20:31 20:33 2 0
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 22:25 22:40 15 0
Gonda Junction(GD) 01:05 01:15 10 1
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 04:30 04:40 10 1
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 07:12 07:14 2 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 08:12 08:14 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 09:45 09:53 8 1
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) 12:50 13:05 15 1
Delhi Sarai Rohilla(DEE) 13:20 13:22 2 1
Delhi Cantt.(DEC) 13:37 13:39 2 1
Gurgaon(GGN) 13:55 13:57 2 1
Rewari Junction(RE) 14:56 14:58 2 1
Alwar Junction(AWR) 15:54 15:57 3 1
Bandikui Junction(BKI) 16:38 16:40 2 1
Jaipur Junction(JP) 18:15 18:30 15 1
Ajmer Junction(AII) 21:27 21:40 13 1
Beawar(BER) 22:22 22:24 2 1
Marwar Junction(MJ) 23:57 23:59 2 1
Abu Road(ABR) 02:35 02:45 10 2
Palanpur Junction(PNU) 04:08 04:10 2 2
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 07:15 07:50 35 2
Viramgam Junction(VG) 08:59 09:01 2 2
Surendranagar Junction(SUNR) 10:10 10:12 2 2
Wankaner Junction(WKR) 11:05 11:07 2 2
Rajkot Junction(RJT) 12:10 12:15 5 2
Hapa(HAPA) 13:31 13:33 2 2
Jamnagar(JAM) 13:52 13:57 5 2
Bhanvad(BNVD) 15:51 15:52 1 2
Porbandar(PBR) 17:20 destination destination 2

Train Coach Position Fare chat And Seat Layout

It has 21 coaches at present in total including AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper, general unreserved, SLRs, and high capacity parcel van. Also, it has a pantry car attached too. For an adult under general quota, the fare charged will be 2,110 for 3A, 3,135 for 2A, 460 for GN and 795 for SL. Under tatkal quota, the fare charged will be 2,530 for 3A, 3,660 for 2A and 995 for SL. For B2 coach, the seats allocated are 1, 2, 3 and 7. For S7 coach, the seats assigned are 17, 18, 19 and 23. Have a look at the seat map and know about yours as well while on the train.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A)2a-a

Third Tier AC Coach(3A)3a

Sleeper Class Non AC Coach(SL): The Porbandar Muzaffarpur Express, operating under Western Railways Zone. Muzaffarpur Express is a 2 days running express train. It is operating with 2 numbers 19269 & 19270 that runs between Porbandar and Muzaffarpur. It covers the distance of 2460 km in 51 hours. It is the fastest train running with the speed of 48km/hr.

It has 35 halts with 415 intermediate stations between Porbandar and Muzaffarpur covering a total distance on time.

The train usually consists of total number of 21 coaches are as follows:

  • One AC Tier II
  • 2 AC III tier
  • 10 Sleeper class coaches
  • Four General (GS) Coaches
  • Two SLR Coaches cum Brake/Luggage VAN
  • One Pantry Car
  • 1 HCP coach

Now we focus on the sleeper class coach of Porbandar Muzaffarpur Express.

Sleeper class is the most preferred coach because of its affordability & minimum price. As mentioned above there are 10 SL – sleeper class coaches (without AC) in Muzaffarpur Express. There are total 72 berths in each coach with three berths across the width and two sideways. The SL Coach fare for the adult is Rs.795, child is Rs. 390, senior citizen female is Rs. 410 and senior citizen male is Rs. 485. Almost 80% of the coaches in the long and medium distance trains are of Sleeper Class. sl

Unreserved Second Class(GS)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)
Pentry Car(PC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *