About 11042/41 Mumbai Express

Highlights of Mumbai Express –

No of Coaches Total – 21,  AC – 2, SL – 10, GN – 2
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Mumbai Express is a daily express train running between Mumbai CST and Chennai Central. The train covers a distance of 1279km in 25 hours 40 minutes at an average speed of 49km/hr. The train also halts at 32 major stations on its route from Mumbai to Chennai.

Mumbai is one of the largest cities in India and the most populous one in the entire country. While Delhi is the capital of India, Mumbai is considered to be the financial, commercial and entertainment capital of the country. It is also an active tourist hub due to its remarkable historic significance and ancient monuments. Chennai, on the other hand, is the capital city in the state of Tamil Nadu and the largest in the state. It is also a home to numerous industries in the field of automobile, computer, technology and health care.

With serene beaches, temples and historical significances, it is also one of the most visited tourist spots in India. It is hence safe to say that Chennai is a South Indian version of Mumbai. The Mumbai Express halting at major stations like Dadar, Pune, Raichur and Guntukal, acts as a daily mode of transport to two major cities of India. The train aims at improved business and rapid development of the smaller cities lying in the Mumbai-Chennai route.

While travelling from Mumbai to Chennai, the 11041 Mumbai Express leaves Mumbai CST at 14:00 every day and reaches Chennai at 16:45 the next day. Similarly, the return train 11042 leaves Chennai Central at 11:55 and reaches Mumbai Central at 13:35 the next day. Due to high demand on this route, the train runs full mostly and passengers are advised to book in advance for their journey. The train offer services like pantry car, on-board catering and e-catering service to impart a comfortable and high quality experience.

11042/Mumbai Express Chennai to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL origin 11:55 Origin
AJJ ARAKKONAM 12:58 13:00 2 min
TRT TIRUTTANI 13:09 13:15 6 min
PUT PUTTUR 13:39 13:45 6 min
RU RENIGUNTA JN 14:30 14:35 5 min
KOU KODURU 15:08 15:10 2 min
RJP RAZAMPETA 15:34 15:35 1 min
NRE NANDALUR 15:54 15:55 1 min
HX CUDDAPAH 16:38 16:40 2 min
KKM KAMALAPURAM 17:04 17:05 1 min
YA YERRAGUNTLA 17:24 17:25 1 min
MOO MUDDANURU 17:38 17:40 2 min
KDP KONDAPURAM 18:14 18:15 1 min
TU TADIPATRI 18:39 18:40 1 min
GY GOOTY 19:28 19:30 2 min
GTL GUNTAKAL JN 20:05 20:25 20 min
AD ADONI 21:04 21:05 1 min
MALM MANTHRALAYAM RD 21:48 21:50 2 min
RC RAICHUR 22:18 22:20 2 min
KSN KRISHNA 22:49 22:50 1 min
YG YADGIR 23:33 23:35 2 min
WADI Wadi jn 01:40 01:45 5 min
SDB SHAHABAD 01:57 01:58 1 min
GR GULBARGA 02:24 02:25 1 min
SUR SOLAPUR JN 04:30 04:40 10 min
KWV KURDUVADI 05:55 05:57 2 min
DD DAUND JN 08:00 08:05 5 min
PUNE PUNE JN 09:30 09:35 5 min
KK KHADKI 09:44 09:45 1 min
LNL LONAVALA 10:43 10:45 2 min
KYN Kalyan Junction 12:17 12:20 3 min
TNA Thane 12:39 12:40 1 min
DR Mumbai Dadar Central 13:02 13:05 3 min
CSTM Mumbai CST 13:35 destination Destination

11041/Mumbai Express Mumbai to Chennai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
CSTM Mumbai CST origin 14:00 Origin
DR Mumbai Dadar Central 14:12 14:15 3 min
TNA Thane 14:37 14:40 3 min
KYN Kalyan Junction 14:57 15:00 3 min
KJT KARJAT 15:43 15:45 2 min
LNL LONAVALA 16:29 16:30 1 min
KK KHADKI 17:27 17:28 1 min
PUNE PUNE JN 18:00 18:10 10 min
DD DAUND JN 19:25 19:30 5 min
KWV KURDUVADI 21:43 21:45 2 min
SUR SOLAPUR JN 23:15 23:25 10 min
GR GULBARGA 01:07 01:10 3 min
SDB SHAHABAD 01:39 01:40 1 min
WADI Wadi jn 02:30 02:35 5 min
YG YADGIR 03:04 03:06 2 min
KSN KRISHNA 03:35 03:37 2 min
RC RAICHUR 04:08 04:10 2 min
MALM MANTHRALAYAM RD 04:38 04:40 2 min
AD ADONI 05:23 05:25 2 min
GTL GUNTAKAL JN 06:15 06:30 15 min
GY GOOTY 06:53 06:55 2 min
TU TADIPATRI 07:34 07:36 2 min
KDP KONDAPURAM 08:13 08:15 2 min
MOO MUDDANURU 08:38 08:40 2 min
YA YERRAGUNTLA 09:03 09:05 2 min
KKM KAMALAPURAM 09:21 09:22 1 min
HX CUDDAPAH 10:03 10:05 2 min
NRE NANDALUR 10:48 10:50 2 min
RJP RAZAMPETA 11:03 11:05 2 min
KOU KODURU 11:38 11:40 2 min
RU RENIGUNTA JN 13:40 13:45 5 min
PUT PUTTUR 14:08 14:10 2 min
TRT TIRUTTANI 14:38 14:40 2 min
AJJ ARAKKONAM 15:03 15:05 2 min
PER PERAMBUR 15:53 15:55 2 min
MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL 16:45 destination Destination

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *