About 11042/41 Mumbai Express

Highlights of Mumbai Express –

No of Coaches Total – 21,  AC – 2, SL – 10, GN – 2
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Mumbai Express is a daily express train running between Mumbai CST and Chennai Central. The train covers a distance of 1279km in 25 hours 40 minutes at an average speed of 49km/hr. The train also halts at 32 major stations on its route from Mumbai to Chennai.

Mumbai is one of the largest cities in India and the most populous one in the entire country. While Delhi is the capital of India, Mumbai is considered to be the financial, commercial and entertainment capital of the country. It is also an active tourist hub due to its remarkable historic significance and ancient monuments. Chennai, on the other hand, is the capital city in the state of Tamil Nadu and the largest in the state. It is also a home to numerous industries in the field of automobile, computer, technology and health care.

With serene beaches, temples and historical significances, it is also one of the most visited tourist spots in India. It is hence safe to say that Chennai is a South Indian version of Mumbai. The Mumbai Express halting at major stations like Dadar, Pune, Raichur and Guntukal, acts as a daily mode of transport to two major cities of India. The train aims at improved business and rapid development of the smaller cities lying in the Mumbai-Chennai route.

While travelling from Mumbai to Chennai, the 11041 Mumbai Express leaves Mumbai CST at 14:00 every day and reaches Chennai at 16:45 the next day. Similarly, the return train 11042 leaves Chennai Central at 11:55 and reaches Mumbai Central at 13:35 the next day. Due to high demand on this route, the train runs full mostly and passengers are advised to book in advance for their journey. The train offer services like pantry car, on-board catering and e-catering service to impart a comfortable and high quality experience.

11042/Mumbai Express Chennai to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 12:20 origin 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 13:23 13:25 2 0
Tiruttani(TRT) 13:44 13:45 1 0
Puttur(PUT) 14:14 14:15 1 0
Renigunta Junction(RU) 15:00 15:05 5 0
Koduru(KOU) 15:39 15:40 1 0
Razampeta(RJP) 16:09 16:10 1 0
Nandalur(NRE) 16:24 16:25 1 0
Kadapa Junction(HX) 16:59 17:00 1 0
Kamalapuram(KKM) 17:24 17:25 1 0
Yerraguntla Junction(YA) 17:44 17:45 1 0
Muddanuru(MOO) 17:59 18:00 1 0
Kondapuram(KDP) 18:39 18:40 1 0
Tadipatri(TU) 19:04 19:05 1 0
Gooty Junction(GY) 19:54 19:55 1 0
Guntakal Junction(GTL) 20:30 20:40 10 0
Adoni(AD) 21:24 21:25 1 0
Mantralayam Road(MALM) 21:59 22:00 1 0
Raichur Junction(RC) 22:29 22:30 1 0
Krishna(KSN) 22:54 22:55 1 0
Yadgir(YG) 23:34 23:35 1 0
Wadi Junction(WADI) 01:40 01:45 5 1
Shahabad(SDB) 01:57 01:58 1 1
Kalaburagi Junction(KLBG) 02:22 02:25 3 1
Solapur(SUR) 04:35 04:40 5 1
Kurduvadi Junction(KWV) 05:56 05:57 1 1
Daund Junction(DD) 08:00 08:05 5 1
Pune Junction(PUNE) 09:30 09:35 5 1
Khadki(KK) 09:44 09:45 1 1
Lonavala(LNL) 10:44 10:45 1 1
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 12:19 12:20 1 1
Thane(TNA) 12:39 12:40 1 1
Dadar Central(DR) 13:04 13:05 1 1
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 13:35 destination destination 1

11041/Mumbai Express Mumbai to Chennai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 14:00 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 14:12 14:15 3 0
Thane(TNA) 14:37 14:40 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 14:57 15:00 3 0
Karjat Junction(KJT) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Lonavala(LNL) 16:27 16:30 3 0
Khadki(KK) 17:27 17:28 1 0
Pune Junction(PUNE) 18:05 18:10 5 0
Daund Junction(DD) 19:25 19:30 5 0
Kurduvadi Junction(KWV) 21:43 21:45 2 0
Solapur(SUR) 23:10 23:15 5 0
Kalaburagi Junction(KLBG) 01:07 01:10 3 1
Shahabad(SDB) 01:38 01:40 2 1
Wadi Junction(WADI) 02:20 02:25 5 1
Yadgir(YG) 02:58 03:00 2 1
Krishna(KSN) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Raichur Junction(RC) 04:08 04:10 2 1
Mantralayam Road(MALM) 04:34 04:35 1 1
Adoni(AD) 05:08 05:10 2 1
Guntakal Junction(GTL) 06:15 06:25 10 1
Gooty Junction(GY) 06:54 06:55 1 1
Tadipatri(TU) 07:35 07:36 1 1
Kondapuram(KDP) 08:14 08:15 1 1
Muddanuru(MOO) 08:39 08:40 1 1
Yerraguntla Junction(YA) 08:58 09:00 2 1
Kamalapuram(KKM) 09:18 09:20 2 1
Kadapa Junction(HX) 09:38 09:40 2 1
Nandalur(NRE) 10:18 10:20 2 1
Razampeta(RJP) 10:33 10:35 2 1
Koduru(KOU) 11:03 11:05 2 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 12:45 12:55 10 1
Puttur(PUT) 13:18 13:20 2 1
Tiruttani(TRT) 13:53 13:55 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 14:30 14:35 5 1
Perambur(PER) 15:23 15:25 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 16:20 destination destination 1

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *