About 12332/31 Himgiri Express

12332/31 Himgiri Express Time Table

Himgiri Superfast Express-12331 starts from Howarah (HWH) and ends at Jammu Tawi(JAT). It takes 36 hours and 40 minutes to cover 2022 kilometer distance.  This express moves with the speed of 55 Km/hour.  There are 30 halts and 409 intermediate stations in this journey.  It crosses 7 states namely west Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir. Train departs from howrah at 23:55 reaches Lucknow at 19:50 next day, finally train reaches at destination station at 11:15.

Highlights of Himgiri Express –

No of Coaches Total – 21,  AC – 5, SL – 13, GN – 3
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Poor
Cleaning Average
Ticket Availability Average
Passenger Safety Poor
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

This train connects two important cities of India i.e. Howrah and Jammu Tawi and runs on three different days i.e. Tuesday, Friday and Saturday. The Himgiri Express, which runs from Howrah, has train number 12331. The total duration of travel is one day twelve hours, thirty minutes. This train is under the superfast express category and passes through six different states of India. There are many facilities on this train which attracts passengers across the five states. The train has an average speed of 55 kmph. There are total thirty-two stations where the train has a stoppage. However, there are many small cities where it does not stop.

The train covers different beautiful locations and, therefore, a famous train among tourists. The train is having 2nd Ac, 3rd AC and sleeper berths. There are advance booking and tatkal facilities available for the ticket booking. The train leaves Howrah station at 23.55 and reaches Jammu Tawi at 12.30. The passengers from all the different states Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Haryana, Bihar and West Bengal travel through this train comfortably to reach from one location to another location. As the train passes through beautiful areas, it is equally popular among tourists also. During the holidays, it is filled with tourists from all the states to reach Kashmir.

The train enjoys the status of superfast train. It travels by facilities of the pantry car which provides healthy food and drinking water to passengers. It is a memorable experience to travel on this train and enjoy the trip for almost two days. There are many important stations such as Asansol, Varanasi, Patna, Lucknow, Bareilly, Ambala, Ludhiana, Jalandhar, and Pathankot covered by this express train. It is one of the principal train routes for the Indian Railways Network and, therefore, the importance of this express train is much more than others.

12332/Himgiri Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
JAT JAMMU TAWI origin 22:45 Origin
KTHU KATHUA 23:50 23:52 2 min
PTKC PATHANKOT CANTT 00:20 00:25 5 min
JRC Jalandhar Cantt 02:10 02:15 5 min
PGW Phagwara Junction 02:33 02:35 2 min
LDH Ludhiana Junction 03:15 03:25 10 min
UMB Ambala Cantt Junction 05:17 05:25 8 min
JUD Jagadhri 06:07 06:09 2 min
SRE Saharanpur 06:50 07:00 10 min
MB MORADABAD 09:55 10:05 10 min
BE BAREILLY 11:27 11:32 5 min
LKO LUCKNOW 15:20 15:30 10 min
NHH NIHALGARH 16:45 16:47 2 min
SLN SULTANPUR 18:00 18:05 5 min
JOP JAUNPUR CITY 19:05 19:07 2 min
BSB VARANASI JN 20:55 21:05 10 min
MGS MUGHAL SARAI JN 22:05 22:15 10 min
BXR BUXAR 23:25 23:27 2 min
ARA ARA 00:20 00:22 2 min
DNR DANAPUR 00:49 00:51 2 min
PNBE PATNA JN 01:35 01:50 15 min
PNC PATNA SAHEB 02:04 02:06 2 min
BKP BAKHTIYARPUR JN 02:32 02:34 2 min
MKA MOKAMEH JN 03:11 03:13 2 min
KIUL KIUL JN 03:50 03:52 2 min
JMU JAMUI 04:12 04:14 2 min
JAJ JHAJHA 05:35 05:45 10 min
JSME JASIDIH JN 06:17 06:22 5 min
MDP MADHUPUR JN 06:47 06:49 2 min
CRJ CHITTARANJAN 07:27 07:29 2 min
ASN ASANSOL JN 08:05 08:20 15 min
HWH HOWRAH JN 11:30 destination Destination

12331/Himgiri Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
HWH HOWRAH JN origin 23:55 Origin
ASN ASANSOL JN 02:31 02:36 5 min
CRJ CHITTARANJAN 03:00 03:01 1 min
MDP MADHUPUR JN 03:40 03:42 2 min
JSME JASIDIH JN 04:36 04:41 5 min
JAJ JHAJHA 06:25 06:35 10 min
JMU JAMUI 06:54 06:55 1 min
KIUL KIUL JN 07:35 07:37 2 min
MKA MOKAMEH JN 08:09 08:11 2 min
BKP BAKHTIYARPUR JN 08:40 08:42 2 min
PNC PATNA SAHEB 09:10 09:15 5 min
PNBE PATNA JN 10:00 10:15 15 min
DNR DANAPUR 10:30 10:32 2 min
ARA ARA 11:07 11:09 2 min
BXR BUXAR 11:58 12:00 2 min
MGS MUGHAL SARAI JN 13:47 14:02 15 min
BSB VARANASI JN 14:37 14:47 10 min
JOP JAUNPUR CITY 15:38 15:40 2 min
SLN SULTANPUR 16:45 16:50 5 min
NHH NIHALGARH 17:26 17:28 2 min
LKO LUCKNOW 19:40 19:50 10 min
BE BAREILLY 23:25 23:30 5 min
MB MORADABAD 01:00 01:10 10 min
SRE Saharanpur 04:10 04:20 10 min
JUD Jagadhri 04:46 04:48 2 min
UMB Ambala Cantt Junction 05:40 05:48 8 min
LDH Ludhiana Junction 07:20 07:30 10 min
PGW Phagwara Junction 08:08 08:10 2 min
JRC Jalandhar Cantt 08:25 08:30 5 min
PTKC PATHANKOT CANTT 10:10 10:15 5 min
KTHU KATHUA 11:04 11:06 2 min
JAT JAMMU TAWI 12:30 destination Destination

Coach position seat map

Want to know about seat map of Himgiri express? Hereis  the complete information about 12331 coach position. There are in total 23 coaches and 80 seats in this train which includes AC1 tier and 3 tier, general s, Seating cum Luggage Rake and Sleeper class. First half of the Himgiri consist of Sleeper class from 3th to 13th coach. Pantry car is ranked at 14th number. Nineteenth number coach is AC1 tier with 6 seats Two lower , Two upper one side upper and 1 side lower.  There are four coaches for AC3 tier with 8 seats in every coach. General Coaches are present at the end of the train. This is all about coach position of 12331 Express

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

First AC Coach Type A:-1a-a

First AC Coach Type B:-1a-b

Second Tier AC Coach Type A:-2a-a

Second Tier AC Coach Type B:-2a-b

Second Seating (2S):-2s-a

Himgiri Superfast Express Fare Details

What is the Fare of travelling in Himgiri Superfast Express? If you are an adult and want to travel with  General  booking  tickets you have to pay 4,995 for 1AC, 2,895 for 2AC, 1,980 for 3AC, for SL its 750 and for GN its 425 Whereas for tatkal  you have to spend  3,420 in 2A, 2400 in 3AC and in 950 in SL. If you cancel your tatkal ticket you will not get any refund.  If your age is between 5-12 years your fare will be 2,500 for 1AC, 1,455 for 2AC, 995 for 3AC and 380 for sleeper class. Female senior citizen has to pay 2570 in 1AC and 1500 in 2AC where as  a male senior citizen has to pay 3,055in 1AC tier and 1,780in 2AC tier. IRCTC do not refund payment gateway fee for all online tickets

About Pune Hazrat Nizamuddin Weekly AC Express 02494/93

Want to get more information about Pune Hazrat Nizamuddin Weekly AC Express train 02494/02493? Indian Railways has introduced this weekly AC express train running between Pune and Hazrat Nizamuddin following a Kota Ratlam Surat Vasai road via Kalyan. The inauguration of this weekly train has been flagged off on May 23, 2016.

It has been running with two train numbers 02494 and 02493. The special train number 02494 leaves Hazrat Nizamuddin at 4:25 PM in the evening and reaches Pune next day at about 4:10 PM. On the opposite, train number 02493 leaves Pune at 9:25 PM and arrives at Hazrat Nizamuddin next day at about 9:00 PM. Running on regularly and daily basis, the stoppages took by the weekly AC express train are at Vadodara, Lonavala, Kota, Kalyan, Surat, Vapi, Vasai Road, and Ratlam.

Adding to this, it is been housed with 1 first AC, 8 AC 3 tier, 5 AC 2 tier and also a pantry car assuring to provide good quality food and beverages to passengers. Travellers in large numbers prefer to travel through this weekly AC express train going in between Pune and Hazrat Nizamuddin. Though, it has a pantry car attached providing food but even if you want to avail e-catering food services, you can consider Travel Khana’s impeccable offerings. Along with delivery of fresh and good food, it is also been engaged into providing other services such as looking into Indian Railways time table, finding and keeping a track of your train and much more.

Highlights of Hazrat Nizamuddin – Pune Inaugural AC SF Special 

No of Coaches Total – 14,  AC – 14
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

02494/Hazrat Nizamuddin – Pune Inaugural AC SF Special Train Hazrat Nizamuddin to Pune Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin» 16:25
KOTA Kota Junction 21:50 21:55 5m
RTM Ratlam Junction 1:55 2:00 5m
BRC Vadodara Junction 5:50 5:55 5m
ST Surat 7:50 7:55 5m
VAPI Vapi 9:06 9:08 2m
BSR Vasai Road 11:01 11:03 2m
KYN Kalyan Junction 12:25 12:27 2m
LNL Lonavala 14:10 14:12 2m
PUNE Pune Junction• 16:10

02493/Pune -Hazrat Nizamuddin Inaugural AC SF Special Train Pune to Hazrat Nizamuddin Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
PUNE Pune Junction» 21:25
LNL Lonavala 22:18 22:20 2m
KYN Kalyan Junction 23:37 23:39 2m
BSR Vasai Road 0:45 0:47 2m
VAPI Vapi 2:17 2:19 2m
ST Surat 3:45 3:50 5m
BRC Vadodara Junction 5:32 5:40 8m
RTM Ratlam Junction 9:40 9:50 10m
KOTA Kota Junction 13:30 13:40 10m
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin• 21:00

About Bhusaval – Varanasi Special Fare Special 01183/84

Thinking to travel in between Bhusaval and Varanasi and somewhere in between these stations? Want to grab information about train nos. 01183/01184 Bhusaval – Varanasi Special fare Special express? According to the Central Railways, two reserved special trains have been running in between Bhusaval station and Varanasi station on special charges and on demand of passengers.

Introduced just to provide ease and comfort to rush of passengers travelling in between these destinations, it has been running with two train numbers that is 01183 and 01184. Train number 01183 special express leaves Bhusaval at about 12:40 hours started from 13th November 2016 and arrives Varanasi station next day at 07:00 hours. On the other hand, train number 01184 special express leaves Varanasi station at about 22:00 hours started from 14th November 2016 and arrives Bhusaval station next day at about 17:45 hours.

Comprising 16 second class coaches, booking for both of them had been opened from 11th November 2016 on special charges through web as well as all PRS locations. The stoppages taken by the train are at Khandwa, Burhanpur, Jabalpur, Nepanagar, Itarsi, Satna, Cheoki, Pipariya, Katni and Manikpur. As the special fare doesn’t have any pantry car attached for the food meals, passengers can opt for Travel Khana’s services that has recognition and has tied up with IRCTC in order to serve good quality meals and services to passengers as per their convenience and comfort zone. Along with food meals, passengers can also look for other offerings like check pnr status, seat availability in trains, Indian Railways time table and more.

Highlights of Bhusaval – Varanasi Special Fare Special –

Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

01183/Bhusaval – Varanasi Special Fare Special Train Bhusaval to Varanasi Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
BSL Bhusaval Junction» 12:40
BAU Burhanpur 13:25 13:27 2m
NPNR Nepanagar 13:55 13:57 2m
KNW Khandwa Junction 15:17 15:20 3m
ET Itarsi Junction 17:55 18:05 10m
PPI Pipariya 19:18 19:20 2m
JBP Jabalpur Junction 21:50 22:00 10m
KTE Katni Junction 23:15 23:20 5m
STA Satna Junction 0:40 0:50 10m
MKP Manikpur Junction 2:40 2:42 2m
COI Chheoki Junction (Allahabad) 4:05 4:10 5m
BSB Varanasi Junction• 7:00

01184/Varanasi – Bhusaval Special Fare Special Train Varanasi to Bhusaval Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
BSB Varanasi Junction» 22:00
COI Chheoki Junction (Allahabad) 2:05 2:10 5m
MKP Manikpur Junction 3:28 3:30 2m
STA Satna Junction 4:50 5:00 10m
KTE Katni Junction 6:05 6:10 5m
JBP Jabalpur Junction 7:15 7:25 10m
PPI Pipariya 10:30 10:32 2m
ET Itarsi Junction 12:05 12:15 10m
KNW Khandwa Junction 15:40 15:45 5m
NPNR Nepanagar 16:20 16:22 2m
BAU Burhanpur 16:42 16:44 2m
BSL Bhusaval Junction• 17:45

About Maur Dhawaj Express 12491/92

Looking for more details to Maur Dhawaj Express 12491/12492 Acknowledged as a superfast express train, the Jammu Tawi Muzaffarpur Maur Dhawaj Express 12491/12492 is been operated by the Northern Indian Railways zone plying in between Jammu Tawi station and Muzaffarpur railway station across the country.

Running with two train numbers that is 12491 and 12492, the superfast express train is been crossing 6 states including Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Punjab, Bihar and Uttarakhand. Train number 12492 runs from Jammu Tawi to Muzaffarpur station and train number 12491 in the opposite direction from Muzaffarpur to Jammu Tawi junction. The stoppages took by the train are at Ludhiana station, Saharanpur junction, Ambala Cantonment station, Bareilly, Moradabad, Gonda station, Shahjehanpur station, Chhapra, Gorakhpur station, and Hajipur junction. As per the information, the larger sections of the entire route is yet to be electrified and as of now, it has been using a Ludhiana based WDM 3A locomotive that powers the express throughout the excursion.

As the express doesn’t have any pantry car attached, passengers can look for food delivery services from e-caterers and one of the reliable and popular service providers is Travel Khana. Offering excellent quality food meals to passengers at desired railway stations without any delay and on time and affordable prices, the service provider is been proffering other services as well like check seat availability in specific trains, check the running status of a train, distance between two railway stations, Indian Railways time table and explore more about the trains and much more with ease.

Highlights of Maur Dhawaj Express –

No of Coaches Total – 18, AC – 3, SL- 9, GN – 6
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12491/Maur Dhawaj Express Sonpur to Jammu Tawi Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
BJU Barauni Junction 5:00
SPJ Samastipur Junction 5:55 6:00 5m
MFP Muzaffarpur Junction 6:55 7:00 5m
HJP Hajipur Junction 8:03 8:05 2m
SEE Sonpur Junction» 8:15 8:17 2m
CPR Chhapra Junction 9:35 9:50 15m
SV Siwan Junction 10:35 10:40 5m
DEOS Deoria Sadar 11:50 11:55 5m
GKP Gorakhpur Junction 13:45 14:05 20m
GD Gonda Junction 16:40 16:55 15m
SCC Sitapur Cantt. 19:45 19:55 10m
SPN Shahjahanpur 22:05 22:07 2m
BE Bareilly Junction 23:02 23:07 5m
MB Moradabad Junction 0:40 0:50 10m
LRJ Laksar Junction 2:48 2:50 2m
SRE Saharanpur Junction 3:50 3:55 5m
UMB Ambala Cantt. Junction 5:05 5:10 5m
LDH Ludhiana Junction 6:41 6:55 14m
JRC Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 7:45 7:50 5m
PTKC Pathankot Cantt 9:40 9:45 5m
JAT Jammu Tawi• 11:50

12492/Maur Dhawaj Express Sonpur to Jammu Tawi Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
JAT Jammu Tawi» 20:10
PTKC Pathankot Cantt 21:45 21:50 5m
JRC Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 23:30 23:33 3m
LDH Ludhiana Junction 0:25 0:35 10m
UMB Ambala Cantt. Junction 2:25 2:35 10m
SRE Saharanpur Junction 3:55 4:05 10m
LRJ Laksar Junction 4:52 4:54 2m
MB Moradabad Junction 6:55 7:05 10m
BE Bareilly Junction 8:28 8:33 5m
SPN Shahjahanpur 9:36 9:38 2m
MINJ Maingal Ganj 10:22 10:24 2m
SCC Sitapur Cantt. 11:40 11:50 10m
GD Gonda Junction 14:25 14:35 10m
GKP Gorakhpur Junction 17:30 17:45 15m
DEOS Deoria Sadar 18:30 18:35 5m
SV Siwan Junction 19:50 19:55 5m
CPR Chhapra Junction 21:05 21:15 10m
SEE Sonpur Junction 22:05 22:07 2m
HJP Hajipur Junction 22:23 22:25 2m
MFP Muzaffarpur Junction• 23:25 23:30 5m
SPJ Samastipur Junction 0:20 0:25 5m
BJU Barauni Junction 2:10

About Raptisagar Express Barauni to Ernakulam 12521/22

About

Raptisagar Express runs between the junctions Barauni in Bihar to Ernakulam in South. This is one of the longest trains from North to South. The train operates with 2 numbers 12521 and 12522. The train 12521 runs from Barauni to Ernakulam while the train 12522 runs in the opposite direction from Ernakulam to Barauni.

Details

The Raptisagar Express 12521 departs from Barauni at 23.00 PM and arrives at Ernakulam 23.20 PM on day 3. Raptisagar Express 12522 depart from Ernakulam at 10.15 PM and arrives at Barauni Junction at 23.05 PM on day 3.

Speed and Distance

The train takes as much as 58 h and 40 minutes to travel between the 2 cities. It covers 3438 km at an average speed of 55 km/hr.

Coach and Seat Availability

There are total 25 coaches in the train. The train has a low frequency as it runs just once a week from both the ends. The seat availability for the train can be checked either from IRCTC website or by an SMS on 139.

Route

There are lots of halts in its entire journey. It consists of junctions such as Samastipur- Hajipur- Chhapra- Bhatni- Gorakhpur-Lucknow- Jhansi- Bhopal- Betul- Nagpur- Hinganghat- Belampalli-Nellore- Chennai Central- Salem- Tiruppur- Coimbatore- Thrissur- Angamali- Eluva.

Services

The train has a pantry car of its own, so it becomes easy for passengers to avail food on a long train like this. One can also take resort to other on-board catering services, but e-catering is not available at Raptisagar. Overall it is a beautiful train to journey with.

Highlights of Raptisagar Express –

No of Coaches Total – 23, SL– 14, AC – 4, GN – 5
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Good
Cleaning Average
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12521/Raptisagar Express Barauni to Ernakulam Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
BJU Barauni Junction» 23:00
SPJ Samastipur Junction 23:57 0:02 5m
MFP Muzaffarpur Junction 0:50 0:55 5m
HJP Hajipur Junction 1:44 1:46 2m
SEE Sonpur Junction 1:56 1:58 2m
CPR Chhapra Junction 3:00 3:05 5m
SV Siwan Junction 3:50 3:55 5m
BTT Bhatni Junction 4:30 4:35 5m
DEOS Deoria Sadar 4:53 4:55 2m
GKP Gorakhpur Junction 6:20 6:35 15m
KLD Khalilabad 7:13 7:15 2m
BST Basti 7:40 7:45 5m
MUR Mankapur Junction 8:27 8:29 2m
GD Gonda Junction 8:55 9:00 5m
BBK Barabanki Junction 10:27 10:29 2m
BNZ Badshahnagar 10:56 10:58 2m
LJN Lucknow Junction NER 11:30 11:50 20m
ON Unnao Junction 12:40 12:42 2m
CNB Kanpur Central 13:17 13:22 5m
PHN Pokhrayan 14:17 14:19 2m
ORAI Orai 14:53 14:55 2m
JHS Jhansi Junction 16:45 16:55 10m
LAR Lalitpur Junction 18:07 18:09 2m
BPL Bhopal Junction 21:15 21:20 5m
ET Itarsi Junction 23:00 23:05 5m
GDYA Ghoradongri 0:08 0:09 1m
BZU Betul 0:52 0:55 3m
AMLA Amla Junction 1:19 1:22 3m
PAR Pandhurna 2:16 2:19 3m
NGP Nagpur Junction 3:50 4:00 10m
SEGM Sewagram Junction 4:57 5:00 3m
HGT Hinganghat 5:38 5:40 2m
CD Chandrapur 6:55 6:58 3m
BPQ Balharshah Junction 8:05 8:35 30m
SKZR Sirpur Kaghaznagar 9:25 9:26 1m
BPA Bellampalli 10:03 10:04 1m
MCI Manchiryal 10:19 10:20 1m
RDM Ramagundam 10:29 10:30 1m
WL Warangal 12:03 12:05 2m
KMT Khammam 13:36 13:37 1m
BZA Vijayawada Junction 15:50 16:05 15m
CLX Chirala 17:18 17:19 1m
OGL Ongole 18:03 18:04 1m
NLR Nellore 19:19 19:20 1m
GDR Gudur Junction 20:53 20:55 2m
MAS Chennai Central 23:20 23:50 30m
KPD Katpadi Junction 1:33 1:35 2m
JTJ Jolarpettai Junction 3:08 3:10 2m
SA Salem Junction 4:40 4:45 5m
ED Erode Junction 6:00 6:10 10m
TUP Tiruppur 6:53 6:55 2m
CBE Coimbatore Main Junction 7:40 7:45 5m
PGT Palakkad Junction (Palghat) 8:55 9:00 5m
OTP Ottappalam 9:23 9:25 2m
SRR Shoranur Junction 10:00 10:10 10m
WKI Wadakkanchery 10:34 10:35 1m
TCR Thrissur (Trichur) 10:52 10:55 3m
IJK Irinjalakkuda 11:15 11:16 1m
CKI Chalakkudy 11:22 11:23 1m
AFK Angamaly for Kalady 11:40 11:41 1m
AWY Aluva (Alwaye) 11:49 11:51 2m
ERN Ernakulam Town (North) 12:10 12:12 2m
ERS Ernakulam Junction (South)• 13:00

12521/Raptisagar Express Ernakulam to Barauni Route, Schedule & Time Table–

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
ERS Ernakulam Junction (South) 10:15
AWY Aluva (Alwaye) 10:38 10:40 2m
AFK Angamaly for Kalady 10:48 10:50 2m
CKI Chalakkudy 11:07 11:09 2m
IJK Irinjalakkuda 11:13 11:15 2m
TCR Thrissur (Trichur) 11:42 11:45 3m
WKI Wadakkanchery 11:59 12:00 1m
SRR Shoranur Junction 13:00 13:10 10m
OTP Ottappalam 13:28 13:30 2m
PGT Palakkad Junction (Palghat) 13:55 14:00 5m
CBE Coimbatore Main Junction 15:28 15:33 5m
TUP Tiruppur 16:13 16:15 2m
ED Erode Junction 17:05 17:15 10m
SA Salem Junction 18:05 18:10 5m
JTJ Jolarpettai Junction 19:48 19:50 2m
KPD Katpadi Junction 20:53 20:55 2m
MAS Chennai Central 23:05 23:25 20m
GDR Gudur Junction 1:35 1:37 2m
NLR Nellore 2:02 2:03 1m
OGL Ongole 3:29 3:30 1m
CLX Chirala 4:05 4:06 1m
BZA Vijayawada Junction 6:05 6:20 15m
KMT Khammam 7:30 7:32 2m
WL Warangal 9:08 9:10 2m
RDM Ramagundam 10:24 10:25 1m
MCI Manchiryal 10:36 10:37 1m
BPA Bellampalli 10:59 11:00 1m
SKZR Sirpur Kaghaznagar 11:25 11:26 1m
BPQ Balharshah Junction 13:05 13:15 10m
CD Chandrapur 13:34 13:35 1m
HGT Hinganghat 14:34 14:35 1m
SEGM Sewagram Junction 15:19 15:20 1m
NGP Nagpur Junction 16:45 17:00 15m
PAR Pandhurna 18:14 18:15 1m
AMLA Amla Junction 19:17 19:19 2m
BZU Betul 19:34 19:35 1m
GDYA Ghoradongri 20:14 20:15 1m
ET Itarsi Junction 22:15 22:20 5m
BPL Bhopal Junction 0:05 0:10 5m
LAR Lalitpur Junction 3:03 3:05 2m
JHS Jhansi Junction 4:18 4:30 12m
ORAI Orai 6:01 6:03 2m
PHN Pokhrayan 6:33 6:35 2m
CNB Kanpur Central 8:15 8:20 5m
ON Unnao Junction 8:42 8:44 2m
LJN Lucknow Junction NER» 9:45 10:05 20m
BNZ Badshahnagar 10:30 10:32 2m
BBK Barabanki Junction 11:03 11:05 2m
GD Gonda Junction 12:20 12:25 5m
MUR Mankapur Junction 12:49 12:51 2m
BST Basti 13:40 13:45 5m
KLD Khalilabad 14:06 14:08 2m
GKP Gorakhpur Junction 15:10 15:30 20m
DEOS Deoria Sadar 16:08 16:10 2m
BTT Bhatni Junction 16:35 16:40 5m
SV Siwan Junction• 17:15 17:20 5m
CPR Chhapra Junction 18:40 18:45 5m
SEE Sonpur Junction 19:43 19:45 2m
HJP Hajipur Junction 20:04 20:05 1m
MFP Muzaffarpur Junction 21:00 21:05 5m
SPJ Samastipur Junction 21:50 21:55 5m
BJU Barauni Junction 22:50

More about Science Express Climate Action Special

Are you aware of what Science Express means? Have you heard of Science Express Biodiversity special and Science Express Climate Action Special? Science Express is been reckoned as an innovative and ingenious mobile science exhibit held by the Government of India Department of Science and Technology – DST on a 16 coach AC train. Isn’t it fascinating and creative enough to read and imagine? The main aim of it is to meet the arising interests and queries of youth and dynamic people these days in the science and technology field and reckoning the same, it was been held at Safdarjung railway station in year 2007. Since its introduction in that year, this unique and innovative mobile science exhibition has actually completed about 8 phases involving 4 of ‘Science Express’ and 3 of ‘Biodiversity Special’ and 1 of ‘Climate Action Special’.

The major visitors were students and teachers and by far it has actually made a tour of about 1, 41,800 km and made halts at 455 railway stations in an entire journey of 1602 exhibition days. The amazing record and stats has actually made it count among one of the widely visited and longest running mobile science and technology exhibition that has made entry about 6 times in the famous Limca book of records. In the period from 2007 to 2011, this train made people aware about the micro as well as macro cosmos depicting the positives and strengths of science in fulfilling global challenges involving innovations and recent discoveries in the modern science field. In fact, the coaches were depicted thematically on the basis of building blocks of life, bing bang, architecture of mind, nano cosmos, world of senses, from gene to organism, data to knowledge, sensors, spaceship earth, the universe, our home in the cosmos and global challenges. It was a pure bliss and full of knowledge especially for students who always feel keen to know more about the cutting edge science as well as technology via models, prototypes, exhibits and even audio video displays that have been placed in the coaches.

In 2015, it has been redesigned for the eighth phase as Science Express Climate Action Special and ran on the Indian rail tracks aiming to spread knowledge among people about climate change, possible responses and observed anticipated impacts due to the same. This advanced and very much knowledgeable mobile exhibition focused on spreading word among different sections of the society especially students about and how climate change could be tackled through adaptation and mitigation. Such a thoughtful initiative it was taken by DST, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Environment, Department of Biotechnology and Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, isn’t it? In this phase, it travelled all around the nation making stoppages at about 64 locations based in 20 states covering an overall journey of 19,800 km. Adding to this, it got an amazing response from students, teachers and visitors from all across the globe with a rough estimate of about 23,24,240 visitors. In all, it was open to all but mainly focus was on students and teachers.

Tour Schedule: 17 February – 8 September 2017

No. Station Exhibition Dates No. Station Exhibition Dates
1 Delhi Safdarjung
(Flag off)
17 Feb 2017 35 Kottavalasa 20 – 23 May 2017
2 Delhi Cantt 18 – 19 Feb 2017 36 Gudivada 24 – 26 May 2017
3 Hisar 20 – 23 Feb 2017 37.. Mirylaguda 27 – 30 May 2017
4 Dhuri 24 – 26 Feb 2017 38 Gulberga 31 May-2 Jun 2017
5 Taran Taran 27 – 28 Feb 2017 39 Kalluru 3 – 5 Jun 2017
6 Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 1 – 2 Mar 2017 40 Whitefield 6 – 8 Jun 2017
7 Udhampur 3 – 4 Mar 2017 41 Kengeri 9 – 11 Jun 2017
8 Nangal Dam 6 – 7 Mar 2017 42 Koduru 12 – 14 Jun 2017
9 Sirhind 8 – 10 Mar 2017 43 Puducherry 15 – 16 Jun 2017
10 Chandigarh 12 & 14 Mar 2017 44 Attur 17 – 19 Jun 2017
11 Rampur 15 – 17 Mar 2017 45 Karur 20 – 22 Jun 2017
12 Kasganj City 18 – 20 Mar 2017 46 Kodaikanal Road 24 Jun 2017
13 Khalilabad 22 – 25 Mar 2017 47 Virudhunagar 25 – 27 Jun 2017
14 Mau 26 – 29 Mar 2017 48 Arumuganeri 28 – 30 Jun 2017
15 Gaya 30 – 31 Mar 2017 49 Kayankulam 1 – 4 Jul 2017
16 Patna 1 – 2 Apr 2017 50 Guruvayur 5 – 7 Jul 2017
17 Kiul 3 – 4 Apr 2017 51 Kannur 8 – 10 Jul 2017
18 Sitamarhi 5 Apr 2017 52 Vasco Da Gama 11 – 13 Jul 2017
19 Anajmandi (Rewari) 6 Apr 2017 53 Ratnagiri 14 – 17 Jul 2017
20 Salmari 7 – 8 Apr 2017 54 Mumbai CST 19 – 22 Jul 2017
21 Fakiragram 9 – 10 Apr 2017 55 Nasik Road 24 – 26 Jul 2017
22 Lumding 11 – 12 Apr 2017 56 Murtajapur 27 – 29 Jul 2017
23 Agartala 13 – 14 Apr 2017 57 Nagpur 30 Jul-02 Aug 2017
24 Badarpur 15 – 17 Apr 2017 58 Amla 3 – 6 Aug 2017
25 North Lakhimpur 19 – 21 Apr 2017 59 Habibganj 7 – 9 Aug 2017
26 Rangpara North 22 – 24 Apr 2017 60 Bina 10 – 12 Aug 2017
27 Bagdogra 25 – 26 Apr 2017 61 Khajuraho 13 – 14 Aug 2017
28 Dhanbad 27 – 30 Apr 2017 62 Marwar 17 – 18 Aug 2017
29 Barrackpore 1 – 2 May 2017 63 Balotra 19 – 21 Aug 2017
30 Kalyani 3 – 5 May 2017 64 Deesa 22 – 24 Aug 2017
31 Chandil 6 – 8 May 2017 65 Bhuj 25 – 27 Aug 2017
32 Bhadrak 9, 11 & 12 May 2017 66 Bhaktinagar 28 – 31 Aug 2017
33 Puri 13 – 16 May 2017 67 Gondal 1 – 4 Sep 2017
34 Chatarpur 17 – 19 May 2017 68 Gandhinagar Capital 5 – 8 Sep 2017

Know more about Purushottam Express Route Map

Purushottam Express is the super fast train plying in between cities of New Delhi and Puri. Being reckoned as one of the oldest trains running between these two cities, it is preferred by people in large numbers and is counted as the most popular and recommended one to take if you want to travel between Puri and New Delhi. Began its services in year 1993, it has been operating with two numbers 12801 and 12802.

Purushottam Express route map 12801 starts from Puri and reaches at New Delhi and 12802 runs in the opposite direction. Housed with total 23 coaches, it comprises everything including AC 3 class, AC 2 class, and general and sleeper wards. 12801 express starts at 21:45 PM and reaches New Delhi railway station at 4:30 AM. On the other side, 12802 express starts at 22:15 PM and reaches Puri at 5:20 AM on second day.

Covering an overall distance of about 1863 kms, it has an average speed of 64 km/hour and the total time taken is approximate 31 hours. Known for taking about 27 stoppages throughout the journey, it runs on daily frequency between the highly visited and accessed two cities. Along with this, you can check out Purushottam express route map at official site of Indian Railways or popular e-catering service provider like Travel Khana. Available with a pantry car facility, it has nice proven track record on the parameters of safety and cleanliness. If you don’t want to take pantry car facilities, you can think of considering e-catering facilities and services to avail good quality and hygienic food.