About Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express 12863/64

Yeswantpur Howrah SF Express 12864 and 12863 Time Table

Checking out any train information and details related to Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express? It has been categorized under a superfast running train and is heading in between Howrah and Yesvantpur in India. It has been operating with train numbers 12863 and 12864. Amongst them, train 12863 is been running from Howrah to Yesvantpur and train 12864 in the opposite direction from Yesvantpur to Howrah. The distance travelled by the train is 1959 kms. Running with a fairly good speed of 57 km/hour, it takes about 34 hours and 40 minutes of time to cover the entire journey. As per the time table been defined, train 12863 leaves Howrah at 20:35 hours and reaches Yesvantpur on second day of the travel at 07:15 hours. Train 12864 leaves Yesvantpur at 19:35 hours and reaches Howrah at 19:35 hours. The leading stoppages in between the travel are at Kharagpur, Balasore, Bhadrak, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda road, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam road, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, Ongole, Renigunta, Tirupati and Jolarpettai excluding source and final destination junctions. It is always wise to have a look at the time table of the train and then accordingly make plans related to your travel.

About

The Express train runs between the cities of Yesvantpur in Bangalore to Howrah in Bangalore. The train runs with 2 numbers i.e. 12864 and 12863. The train 12864 runs from Yesvantpur to Howrah Junction and the train number 12863 runs in opposite direction from Howrah to Yesvantpur.

Timings

The Express 12864 runs from Yesvantpur to Howrah departing at 19.35 PM arriving on Howrah Junction at 6.10 AM. The Express 12683 runs from Howrah to Yesvantpur departing at 20.35 PM arriving at 7.15 AM.

Speed and Distance

This express train runs at an average speed of 57 km/hr covering a long distance of 1959 kilometers between the two cities. It takes as much as 34 hours and 40 minutes for the express train to cover the distance between two cities.

Route

With approx 33 halts the train’s route consist of Bangalore- Bangarapet- Katpadi- Gudur- Nellore- Chirala- Bapatla- Eluru- Rajamundry- Vishakapatnam- Palasa- Behrampur- Bhubaneswar- Jajpur- Balasore- Mecheda- Howrah. It halts for 10 minutes on major junctions and 2-5 minutes on remaining junctions.

Frequency and Seat Availability

The train has a daily frequency as it runs 7 days a week from both the junctions. There is no issue with 12864 train seat availability since the train has a daily frequency. Also, there are 25 coaches in the train.

Services and Fares

The train has excellent service in terms of cleanliness, safety, and punctuality. There is also service of pantry car, onboard catering and e-catering for the passengers.

The train charges reasonable prices from the passengers. The senior citizens can avail concessional rates for tickets.

Highlights of Yesvantpur Howrah Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 34h 40m
Halts: 33
Distance: 1959km
Avg Speed: 57km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12864/Yesvantpur Howrah Express Yesvantpur to Howrah Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) origin 19:35 origin 0
Banaswadi(BAND) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Krishnarajapuram(KJM) 20:11 20:13 2 0
Bangarapet Junction(BWT) 21:13 21:15 2 0
Kuppam(KPN) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 22:55 23:00 5 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 02:50 03:00 10 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Nellore(NLR) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 07:18 07:19 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 07:29 07:30 1 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 08:14 08:15 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 09:25 09:35 10 1
Eluru(EE) 10:21 10:22 1 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 10:59 11:00 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 12:00 12:05 5 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 12:43 12:44 1 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 15:55 16:15 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 17:10 17:15 5 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 18:10 18:12 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 19:13 19:15 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 20:15 20:17 2 1
Balugaon(BALU) 21:12 21:14 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 22:35 22:45 10 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 23:13 23:18 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 23:53 23:58 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 00:55 00:57 2 2
Bhadrak(BHC) 01:43 01:45 2 2
Balasore(BLS) 02:30 02:32 2 2
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 04:05 04:10 5 2
Mecheda(MCA) 04:56 04:57 1 2
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 05:44 05:45 1 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 06:25 destination destination 2

12863/ Howrah to Yesvantpur Route, Schedule & Time Table–

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 20:35 origin 0
Mecheda(MCA) 21:30 21:33 3 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 22:25 22:30 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 23:54 23:56 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 01:36 01:38 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 02:40 02:45 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Balugaon(BALU) 05:02 05:04 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 06:00 06:10 10 1
Palasa(PSA) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 08:13 08:15 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 09:15 09:20 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 10:40 11:00 20 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 13:00 13:01 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 13:48 13:50 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 14:29 14:30 1 1
Eluru(EE) 15:02 15:03 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 16:45 17:00 15 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 17:24 17:25 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 17:59 18:00 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 18:11 18:12 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 18:56 18:57 1 1
Nellore(NLR) 20:03 20:05 2 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 21:23 21:25 2 1
Renigunta Junction(RU) 22:38 22:40 2 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 23:00 23:05 5 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 01:50 02:00 10 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 03:18 03:20 2 2
Kuppam(KPN) 03:49 03:50 1 2
Bangarapet Junction(BWT) 04:43 04:45 2 2
Krishnarajapuram(KJM) 05:38 05:40 2 2
Banaswadi(BAND) 06:23 06:25 2 2
Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) 07:15 destination destination 2

Yeswantpur Howrah SF Express 12864 and 12863 Coach position seat map

Want to have a look at the coach position seat map of Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express? Here, you will get an idea about the same. The superfast express is been comprised with 24 coaches in total running with a maximum operating speed of 110 km/hour. The coaches in the express includes 1 AC II tier, 3 AC III tier, 14 sleeper class, 3 general unreserved and 2 seating cum luggage rake coaches. There is a pantry car attached too in the train. In S13 coach, the seats are 20, 21, 22 and 24. In S14 coach, the seats are 25, 26, 27 and 31. In S7 coach, the seats are 4, 5, 6 and 8. In S5 coach, the seats are like 1, 2, 3 and 7. It is always good to have a look at the coaches and the way in which seats are categorized in the train by looking at that seat map. If you get your tickets and know about the coach in which, you are going to travel, have a look at the coach position seat map and know about the seats with which they are allocated and so.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout All Classes:- Being a superfast running train, it has been heading in between Howrah and Yesvantpur in India. Adding to this, it has been operating with 12863 and 12864 train numbers from both ends. The superfast train has 24 coaches in total as of now. It has been backed with sleeper coach, second tier AC, third tier AC and general unreserved coaches. There is a pantry car in the express and as per the desire, passengers can take healthy and hot fresh meals too from leading e-catering service providers at pretty decent prices and turn their journey more satisfying.

First AC Coach (1A):- Checking out updates related to First AC Coach Type A coach position in Yesvantpur Howrah superfast train? If you are looking for details related to coach type A in first class, have a look at the seat map first below here and see for the cabins and everything. The cabins defined in the same vary from A to G, and every one of them is supposed to be having only 2 berths. If you do know about the cabin number, look for its location and also whether you got lower berth or upper berth in the same. Just for the information, users can specify their preference at the time of booking tickets if desired. So, get seats in the train at its earliest, make sure you have a safe travel and do have knowledge of the seats and coach position and its type and classification by glancing at the seat map for sure. 1a-a

Third AC Class Coach: Do you want to grab details of Third Tier AC coach in Yesvantpur Howrah SF express? Are you going to travel in between Howrah and Yesvantpur across the country or somewhere in between them? If yes, simply read on the following and you will come to know of the same. The superfast trains heads in between Yesvantpur and Howrah in India and runs from both ends with train numbers 12863 and 12864. The superfast train has as of now 24 coaches available and rake with numbers 19, 20 and 21 belongs to 3A coach. It even has a pantry car attached and if desired, users can seek for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana at cost effective rates. In third tier coach, berths that are available include lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. It is always better to simply have a look at the third tier coach seat map to grab more details of the same. The berths available in the coach are 64 in total. Each one of them is marked with different colour and it is completely understood from the same. People can even know about the seat position in the coach with the help of seat number. Do have a look at the seat map, dig up details from there and have a safe and happy journey.3a
Sleeper Class Coach :   Want to know about Sleeper class coach of Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express?If yes, read the below information and you will get to know about the same for sure. The train is heading in between Yesvantpur to Howrah Junctionwith train numbers 12863 and 12864.

Sleeper Class coaches are very popular among the Indian Middle class. Sleeper coach are divided into open-plan compartments featuring 8berths in each coupe. The bed births are stacked vertically in 3 tiers on either side of the compartments. Two tiers of beds are located outside the compartment in the aisles.

Fans on the carriage offer some cooling and windows feature bars for safety as they are mostly kept open. Sleeper coach has both type of Indian and Western toilets. But Sleeper class coach is notorious for being little dirty, noisy and crowded and does not offer privacy. It is also uncomfortable in summer heat and winter cold. But many prefer to travel in such because of the low fare prices and provide an experience of the real India.  There is plenty of entertainment from many vendors selling variety of items, singing beggars, friendly co-passengers and a clear view of the amazing landscape, through which the train is crossing in between.

The berths available in the sleeper coach are 64 or 72 in total and having regular sleeping 3-3 berths in 2 long ways which is categorized in lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Total number of coaches are 24 in Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express, out of these 24 there are 13 Sleeper coaches which start from coach position number 4th to 17th which is in the sequence of S1, S2…up to S13.

sl

Yesvantpur Howrah SF Express 12863/64 Fare:

Want to get information about YESVANTPUR HOWRAH SF EXPRESS 12863/64 fare? The superfast train is connecting Yesvantpur junction and Howrah junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12863 and 12864. Belonging to South Eastern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1346 km. The operating speed of the train is 57 km/hour and the travel time is of around 34 hours and 40 minutes. Wish to know about the timing at which YESVANTPUR HOWRAH SF EXPRESS leaves and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 12863 leaves from Howrah at 20:35 hours and reaches Yesvantpur at 07:15 hours on third day of travel. Train 12864 leaves from Yesvantpur at 19:35 hours and reaches Howrah at 06:25 hours, stopping by at 34 halts in between the travel. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 2860 in 2A, Rs. 1955 in 3A, Rs. 736 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN. In Tatkal quota, the fare changes to Rs. 3380 in 2A, Rs. 2380 in 3A, and Rs. 940 in SL. From a child, it will be Rs. 1430 in 2A, Rs. 985 in 3A, Rs. 375 in SL and Rs. 215 in GN. From a senior citizen male, it is Rs. 1755 in 2A, Rs. 1210 in 3A, Rs. 465 in SL and Rs. 415 in GN. Safe travel!

End on Generator(EOG):-

Do you want to get to know about the superfast running YESVANTPUR HOWRAH SF EXPRESS in the End on Generator (EOG) that is run and supervised by the South Eastern Railways? As the train name depicts, it runs in between Yesvantpur junction and Howrah junction across the country and from both ends, it operates with train numbers 12863 and 12864. The train runs on daily basis and as of now covers the total distance of 1959 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 57 km/hour and takes about 34 hours and 40 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It stops by at 33 halts in between the travel and has 22 coaches available in total. Rake with numbers 1 and 22 belongs to EOGs and there is even a pantry car attached within the train. If desired, feel free to try out e-catering food meal services in the train from Travel Khana as per the convenience and desire. Also, it is advised to travel in the same by simply making sure that you have reached the station on time and bought the tickets from the counter itself. Have a safe and happy travel!

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):-

Have you been thinking of travelling in the superfast YESVANTPUR HOWRAH SF EXPRESS in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GN) coach? Belonging and supervised in accord to South Eastern Railway zone, as the train name also depicts, it runs on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Yesvantpur junction across the country. The train is operating with train numbers 12863 and 12864 from both sides. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1959 km. Running with a superfast operating speed of 56 km/hour, it takes 34 hours and 40 minutes of time in completing the distance and stops by at about 34 halts within the travel. As far as coaches are into consideration, there are in total 22 coaches available and rake with numbers 2 and 21 belongs to unreserved second class compartment coaches. Aside from them, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper coaches are available along with the pantry car. To travel in the same, do make sure to look at the seat map of that coach to grab details of the same and get the bookings at its earliest as could be possible. Get the same and have a safe and smooth travel!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *