Tag Archives: Trivandrum to Mumbai

About 16346/45 Netravati Express

16345/46 Netravati Express Time Table and Route Map

Do you have any plans to travel in Netravati express? Running on daily basis, it operates in between Lokmanya Tilak terminus and Thiruvananthapuram junction across the country. It has been operating with train numbers 16345 and 16346. The distance travelled by the train is 1501 kms. Running with an average operating speed of 48 km/hour, it takes about 30 hours and 50 minutes of time to cover the entire distance. As scheduled in the time table, train 16345 leaves Lokmanya Tilak terminus at 11:40 hours and reaches next day Thiruvananthapuram central at 05:50 hours. Other side, train 16346 leaves Thiruvananthapuram Central at 09:50 hours and reaches Lokmanya Tilak terminus next day at 04:40 hours.




Finding online to get rail information related to popular Netravati express? The express is been operating with train numbers 16345 and 16346. It is been running in between Thiruvananthapuram station and Lokmanya Tilak terminus station on daily basis. The distance that is been covered by the train is 1501 km. Running with an average speed of 48 km/hour, the average time taken by the train in covering the same is about 30 hours and 50 minutes. It is been reckoned to be crossing states of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Kerala throughout the excursion.

When it began its services, it started running in between Mangalore station and Mumbai city and later been extended to Kochi and then to Thiruvananthapuram. The train name is been named after the fact the city Mangalore is been situated at the banks of Netravati. Highly preferred and been boarded by people in bigger numbers, train 16345 Netravati express runs from Lokmanya Tilak terminus to Thiruvananthapuram and train 16346 Netravati express in the opposite direction. As scheduled, train 16345 departs from Lokmanya Tilak terminus at 11:40 AM and reaches Thiruvananthapuram next day at 05:50 PM. On the other side, train 16346 leaves Thiruvananthapuram at 09:50 AM and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus next day at 04:40 PM. The stoppages took by the train during the travel are 44. At major ones, it stops by for 10 minutes of time and at other ones, for about 3 to 5 minutes.

The leading halts in between the travel are at Panvel, Ernakulam, Mangalore, Alleppey, Karwar, Thrissur, Karwar, Kozhikode, Ratnagiri, Kannur, Udupi, Kasargod and Madgaon. Having 22 coaches as of now, it has been backed with 3 tier AC coaches, 2 tier AC coaches, general class and sleeper class coaches. There is a pantry car attached in the express and people can also think of opting for delicious and fresh e-catering food delivery services in running trains as per the convenience and wishes. It holds a good record in terms of punctuality, safety, and security. The hygiene and cleanliness record of the express is average. People belonging to states and especially coastal districts like Goa, Kerala, Konkan, Mangalore and so forth highly prefer to board this express and that too in bigger numbers. In case, you are also one of them, do plan a bit earlier and check on its seat availability from time to time and make sure to book tickets on time. And always be sure to check out its live running status to be updated about its live status including its arrival time, exact location of the train, departure time, distance that needs to be covered, time taken to cover the journey and most important about the fact whether it is been running bang on time or not. And to meet your hunger pangs, make sure to do order fresh and hot food from Travel Khana providing simply yummy and hot food services at nominal prices and within time. So, enjoy your travel and have a safe journey.

About 16345/46 Netravati Express

Looking for some rail information related to train 16345/46 Netravati Express? This post will definitely clear and give you an idea about the same. Netravati express runs in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus station and Thiruvananthapuram station across the country and is been operating with two train numbers that are 16345 and 16346. The overall distance that is been covered in between the travel is about 1501 km and the average time taken by it in covering the entire distance is about 30 hours and 50 minutes of time. The average running speed of the express is 48 km/hour. Been a daily running mail express, it is supposed to cross states of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, and Maharashtra.

When it started its operations, it used to run in between Mumbai city and Mangalore and later after years, it is been extended to Kochi and later to Thiruvananthapuram. The train name is been named after the fact that Mangalore is been located at the banks of Netravati and it originated from there only, thus it got its name and is been acknowledged as Netravati express and is been boarded by passengers in large numbers. Train number 16345 Netravati express runs from Mumbai to Thiruvananthapuram whereas train number 16346 Netravati express runs in the opposite direction. In accord to its time table been scheduled, train number 16345 leaves from Mumbai station at 11:40 AM and reaches Thiruvananthapuram central next day at 05:50 PM. On the other hand, train number 16346 departs from Thiruvananthapuram station at 09:50 AM and reaches Mumbai station next day at 04:40 PM.

In between the entire travel, the express takes about 44 halts and the major ones at which it stops by for about 10 minutes of time cover Panvel, Mangalore, Karwar, Ratnagiri, Udupi, Madgaon, Kasargod, Kannur, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Alleppey and Ernakulam excluding Mumbai and Thiruvananthapuram stations. Comprised with 22 coaches in total, it is been managed by Southern Railway zone and the coach composition is been equipped with 2 tier AC coaches, 3 tier AC coaches, sleeper coaches and general coaches. There is even a pantry car attached to it assuring good quality food and services for the passengers. The hygiene record of the train is average but the safety and punctuality considerations are good. It is been highly recommended and advisable to board by passengers especially belonging from the coastal districts like Goa, Konkan, Kerala, Mangalore and so. And this is the reason that is been boarded by passengers in simply very large numbers. Aside from this, passengers can even think of availing e-catering services from Travel Khana having a recognized name in the industry for providing premier quality food and beverages to its passengers at affordable prices and the best part is fresh and made with freshest ingredients. So, go through their menu, place an order for anything you have been craving for and make your journey memorable and sparkling. Have a hassle free journey!

Looking for rail info about 16346/45 Netravati Express? Want to know more details about Netravati Express? It is supposed to run on daily basis in between Thiruvananthapuram station and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus station in Mumbai. Passing through the Konkan railway line, it is known to cover an overall distance of about 1501 km in between Thiruvananthapuram and Mumbai and takes approximate 30 hours and 50 minutes of time. The average speed of 16346/45 Netravati Express is 48 km/hour. The daily running mail express is been crossing states of Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and Goa. Earlier, it used to run in between Mumbai city and Mangalore and later been extended to Kochi and after some time been extended to Thiruvananthapuram.

The train name is been derived from the fact that Mangalore is been situated at the banks of Netravati thus it got its name from the same. Train number 16345 runs from Mumbai to Thiruvananthapuram and train number 16346 in the opposite direction. As per the train schedule defined, train number 16345 Netravati Express departs from Mumbai at about 11:40 AM and reaches Thiruvananthapuram station next day at 5:50 PM. On the other side, train number 16346 Netravati Express departs from Thiruvananthapuram station at 9:50 AM and reaches Mumbai next day at 4:40 PM.

Netravati Express takes about 44 halts in between the journey and the prominent ones are at Mangalore, Panvel, Ratnagiri, Karwar, Madgaon, Udupi, Kannur, Kasargod, Thrissur, Kozhikode, Alleppey, and Ernakulam excluding source and final station destinations. Managed and handled as per Southern railway zone, it is been comprised with 22 coaches. The coach composition of the express is been like constituted with 3 tier AC coaches, 2 tier AC coaches, general coaches and sleeper coaches. Adding to this, there is pantry provision also available in the express assuring to render good food and services. The safety and regularity performance of the train is good and the cleanliness record is fine. It is one of the safest and widely preferred means of transportation especially for people who need to travel alongside the coastal districts of Goa, Konkan, Kerala, Mangalore, and looking for options to reach Mumbai, Thane, Pune belt region. Earlier, it was difficult for people to travel alongside the areas but with the availability of this express, it becomes simpler for people to travel all along and without any hassle. In between LTT and Shoranur station, it is been hauled by WDP – 4D belonging to Golden Rock and later on been hauled by WAP-4 shed. Aside from this, if people need to check out its seat availability or running status, make sure to use spot your train utility and know about every train movement and so within minutes. Though it has been backed with pantry car services, but in case people are looking to opt for e-catering services, they can connect with leading and private e-catering service providers for availing hot, fresh and delicious food delivery services at cost efficient pricing. Have a happy and safe travel!

Highlights of Netravati Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 30h 15m
Halts: 44
Distance: 1489km
Avg Speed: 50km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Netravati Express runs daily between Thiruvananthpuram (station code TVC) and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (station code LTT), Mumbai along the Konkan Railway line. The train covers the distance of 1501 km in 30hours 50minutes, giving it an average speed of 48 km/hr. The mail/express train travels through the states of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra. The train was earlier run between Mumbai and Mangalore/ Cochin via Pune, Gulbarga, Krishnarajapuram and Palakkad. Mangalore is situated on the banks of the Netravati, so the train was named Netravati Express. It was later extended to Kochi. Its route was changed to the Konkan Railway line in 1998 cutting down the Mangalore-Mumbai travel time to just 16 hours from the 48 hours earlier. The train was further extended to Thiruvananthpuram later.

44 Stops On The Way;
The 16346 Netravati Express leaves Thiruvananthpuram at 9.50 am and reaches Mumbai at 4.40 pm the next day. The 16345 Netravati Express leaves Mumbai at 11.40 am and reaches Thiruvananthpuram at 5.50 pm the next day. There are 44 halts on the way, including some important ones like Thane, Panvel, Ratnagiri, Madgaon, Karwar, Udupi, Mangalore, Kasargod, Kannur, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Ernakulam, Alleppey, and Thiruvananthpuram.

A Train With 22 Coaches;
The Netravati Express train, operated by the Southern Railway, usually has 22 coaches. These include 2-tier AC coaches, 3-tier AC coaches, and sleeper and general coaches. The train has a pantry car too. It serves good food. The cleanliness record of the train is just about average, but its punctuality and safety performances are good. The Netravati Express has become an excellent mode of transport for people of the coastal districts from Konkan, Goa, Mangalore to Kerala to reach the Mumbai-Thane-Pune belt. Earlier, they had to spend a lot more time and go through many hardships to reach this region. The Netravati Express has become a dear home connection for many.

16346/Netravati Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Netravati Express 16346 falls into the superfast express category and runs daily service between the stations of Trivandrum Central, Kerala, and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Mumbai. It is operated by the Southern Railways and moves through scenic locations.

History

The train initially ran between Mumbai and Mangalore/Kochi as Link, but via inland Pune, Krishnarajapuram, Gulbarga and Palakkad route before parting at the Shornur Jn. From 10th February 2001, it was extended until Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. This train has derived its name from the Netravati River, on whose banks is situated the city of Mangalore. As it terminated at Mangalore back then, it was given this name.

Traction

From Trivandrum Central to Mangalore Jn. it is hauled by WAP 4 that is Erode shed based and then by the Golden Rock based WDP 4D or Erode shed based WDM 3D from Mangalore Jn. to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus.

Timing & speed

The total distance traveled is 1786 km and the time taken is 32 hours & 05 mins. It offers daily frequency. Its operating seed is 47 km/hr (29 mph). It departs Trivandrum Central at 09:30 hours & reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 16:40 hours the next day.

Halts

There are in total 43 stops along the route. The major stations are Kollam Jn., Alleppey, Ernakulam Jn., Aluva, Thrisur, Shoranur Jn., Kuttipuram, Tirur, Thalassery, Kannur, Mangalore Jn., Udupi, Goa Madgaon, Ratnagiri, Roha, Panvel, and Thane.

Coach composition

There are fitted 23 coaches, with 1 2nd AC coach, 12 sleepers, 1 pantry car & 5 3rd AC coaches.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 09:30 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 10:14 10:15 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 10:30 10:35 5 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 10:59 11:00 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 11:23 11:25 2 0
Harippad(HAD) 11:39 11:40 1 0
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 11:59 12:00 1 0
Alappuzha(ALLP) 12:12 12:13 1 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 13:09 13:10 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 14:00 14:05 5 0
Aluva(AWY) 14:33 14:35 2 0
Divine Nagar(DINR) 14:54 14:55 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 15:27 15:30 3 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 16:30 16:40 10 0
Kuttippuram(KTU) 17:08 17:10 2 0
Tirur(TIR) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Parappanangadi(PGI) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 18:37 18:40 3 0
Vadakara(BDJ) 19:13 19:15 2 0
Thalassery(TLY) 19:38 19:40 2 0
Kannur Main(CAN) 20:12 20:15 3 0
Kannapuram(KPQ) 20:29 20:30 1 0
Payyanur(PAY) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Charvattur(CHV) 21:03 21:05 2 0
Kanhangad(KZE) 21:18 21:20 2 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 21:43 21:45 2 0
Mangaluru Junction(MAJN) 23:10 23:20 10 0
Surathkal(SL) 00:12 00:14 2 1
Udupi(UD) 00:56 00:58 2 1
Kundapura(KUDA) 01:32 01:34 2 1
Byndoor Mookambika Road(BYNR) 02:06 02:08 2 1
Bhatkal(BTJL) 02:26 02:28 2 1
Murdeshwar(MRDW) 02:50 02:52 2 1
Kumta(KT) 03:30 03:32 2 1
Karwar(KAWR) 04:36 04:38 2 1
Canacona(CNO) 05:04 05:06 2 1
Madgaon Junction(MAO) 05:50 06:00 10 1
Karmali(KRMI) 06:30 06:32 2 1
Thivim(THVM) 06:54 06:56 2 1
Kudal(KUDL) 08:00 08:02 2 1
Ratnagiri(RN) 10:55 11:00 5 1
Chiplun(CHI) 12:20 12:22 2 1
Roha(ROHA) 15:00 15:05 5 1
Panvel Junction(PNVL) 16:15 16:20 5 1
Thane(TNA) 17:02 17:05 3 1
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) 17:45 destination destination 1

16345/Netravati Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Want to know of the train 16345/Netravati Express Route, Schedule & Time Table? The Netravati Express comes under the supervision of Southern Railways and operates on daily basis with train numbers 16345 and 16346 from both sides. Train 16345 runs in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Thiruvananthapuram Central station across the country. As per the time table, it leaves every day from Lokmanya Tilak terminus at 11:40 hours and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central station at 18:25 hours on next day of travel. It covers a total distance of 1498 km in a travel time of 30 hours and 45 minutes. It stops by at 45 halts within and operates with a speed of 49 km/hour. The route that the express takes is via Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri, Madgaon, Kumta, Udupi, Mangaluru, Vadakara, Shoranur, Aluva, Ernakulam, Kollam, etc. There are 22 coaches available in the express as of now and it has second tier, third tier, sleeper and general category coaches. Even, there is a pantry car attached within too. In general class category, the fare charged is Rs. 2465 in 2A, Rs. 1885 in 3A, Rs. 640 in SL and Rs. 385 in GN class category. In tatkal class, it will be Rs. 2990 in 2A, Rs. 2120 in 3A, and Rs. 840 in SL.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) origin 11:40 origin 0
Thane(TNA) 12:01 12:05 4 0
Panvel Junction(PNVL) 12:50 12:55 5 0
Roha(ROHA) 14:30 14:35 5 0
Chiplun(CHI) 16:52 16:54 2 0
Ratnagiri(RN) 19:15 19:20 5 0
Kudal(KUDL) 21:28 21:30 2 0
Thivim(THVM) 22:20 22:22 2 0
Karmali(KRMI) 22:42 22:44 2 0
Madgaon Junction(MAO) 23:15 23:25 10 0
Canacona(CNO) 23:56 23:58 2 0
Karwar(KAWR) 00:48 00:50 2 1
Kumta(KT) 02:00 02:02 2 1
Murdeshwar(MRDW) 02:40 02:42 2 1
Bhatkal(BTJL) 03:00 03:02 2 1
Byndoor Mookambika Road(BYNR) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Kundapura(KUDA) 03:50 03:52 2 1
Udupi(UD) 04:20 04:22 2 1
Surathkal(SL) 05:02 05:04 2 1
Mangaluru Junction(MAJN) 05:55 06:05 10 1
Kasaragod(KGQ) 06:48 06:50 2 1
Kanhangad(KZE) 07:03 07:05 2 1
Charvattur(CHV) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Payyanur(PAY) 07:33 07:35 2 1
Kannapuram(KPQ) 07:48 07:50 2 1
Kannur Main(CAN) 08:27 08:30 3 1
Thalassery(TLY) 08:53 08:55 2 1
Vadakara(BDJ) 09:13 09:15 2 1
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 09:55 10:00 5 1
Parappanangadi(PGI) 10:28 10:30 2 1
Tirur(TIR) 10:48 10:50 2 1
Kuttippuram(KTU) 11:03 11:05 2 1
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 12:00 12:10 10 1
Thrissur(TCR) 12:52 12:55 3 1
Divine Nagar(DINR) 13:24 13:25 1 1
Aluva(AWY) 13:55 13:57 2 1
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 14:35 14:40 5 1
Cherthala(SRTL) 15:19 15:20 1 1
Alappuzha(ALLP) 15:57 16:00 3 1
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 16:10 16:11 1 1
Harippad(HAD) 16:29 16:30 1 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 16:58 17:00 2 1
Karunagappalli(KPY) 17:14 17:15 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 17:55 18:00 5 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 18:24 18:25 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 19:25 destination destination 1

Netravati Express Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

The fare for a person who is been planning to travel in Netravati express in general quota will be 2,655 in 2A, 1,805 in 3A, 670 in SL and 385 in GN. On the other hand, in tatkal quota the rate changes to 3,180 in 2A, 2,225 in 3A and 865 in SL class of travel. Comprising 23 coaches in total, it has 2 tier AC coach, 3 tier AC coach, general and sleeper class coaches. In S12 coach, the seats are 20, 21, 22 and 24.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout All Classes:- Here, you can look for some for sure. The train is been heading in between Thiruvananthapuram junction and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in India and operates with train numbers 16345 and 16346. In total, it has 23 coaches and it covers second-tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within the train and if desired, people can seek for hot and fresh e-catering food delivery in train services as well.

First Tier AC Coach (1A):-Checking out details related to First AC Coach Type A coach position in Netravati express?  To know better about First AC Coach Type A coach position, it is better to do check out and have a look at the seat map of the same. In first AC coach type A, there are cabin coupes from A to G, with 2 berths in each one of them along with passageway, door to toilet and entrance. In each cabin, only two berths are there including a lower one mentioned as ‘L’ and an upper one mentioned as ‘U’. The lower berths are depicted in green color and the upper berths in blue color. If you know about your cabin number, you can look for the same in the map too and even people can mention the preference as well if they have any at the time of booking tickets. A1 coach has seats allocated as 27, 28 and 30.   1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach (2A):- Seeking for rail updates related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in Netravati express? Indeed, you will get all the information here. Operating in between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Lokmanya Tilak terminus junction in India on daily basis, it operates with train numbers 16345 and 16346. In total, it has 22 coaches as of now including second tier AC, third tier AC, general and sleeper class coaches. There is a pantry car attached too in the train. To get to know in detail about the coach position in second tier AC coach, it is advisable to do check out the berths and seating arrangement in the seating map layout and then accordingly grab insight from the same. As per the seating map layout of second tier AC coach, it has 4 kinds of berths in every compartment and each different berth is been highlighted in different colour contrast. The upper berth is been highlighted in blue colour, the lower berth in green colour, the side lower berth in purple colour and the side upper berth in pink colour. Do check out your seating position with the help of seat number and its location by looking at the seat map and make sure to order quality and fresh food from e-catering food service providers as well and have a safe and enjoyable travel.2a-aThird AC coach(3A):- Looking online to know details about Third Tier AC coach (3A) in Netravati express? Do you have any plans to travel in between Thiruvananthapuram and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country or in between them somewhere? The train runs on daily basis and from both sides, it operates with train numbers 16345 and 16346. Are you travelling in 3A coach in this train? Did you get the tickets to travel already in three tier coach in Netravati express? Well, the seat map of 3A coach is the best means to know more about the respective coach and get details. As per the same, the berths available in three tier coach are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 64 berths are available in the coach to seat and to sleep in 3A coach. The train has 23 coaches available in total as of now, and amongst them rake with numbers 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20 belongs to three tier coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. If you have a confirmed reservation in 3A coach, then with the help of confirmed seat number and by looking at the seat map of three tier coach, you can know about the seat position in advance. Feel free to try out e-catering food meal services in Netravati express from TravelKhana and enjoy a safe travel!3aSleeper Class(SL): Seeking out for Sleeper class (SL) coach details in the Netravati express? Planning to travel in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Thiruvananthapuram in India or somewhere in between these destinations? Looking out for tickets in sleeper class coach in this train or so? Want to know about the coach position in sleeper class coach in this train? The best way to find out everything is to simply have a look at the seat map of the sleeper class coach as devised by the Indian Railways department and then grab details from there. As per the sleeper class coach seat map and numbering, it has five kinds of berths available including lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each category of berth is been colour coded and schemed, so that a user when check out the same, could easily differentiate the berths and accordingly seek out for details. The train has 23 coaches in total, and as per the information, rakes 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14 and 15 belongs to sleeper class coach in this train. It even has a pantry car attached with the train and if desired, users can plan of getting hot and fresh e-catering food meal services as well, depending on the wish and preference and get it delivered at any of the junction in between. Have a safe travel!slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- The long-distance trains running in India and which are managed by Indian railways normally have a class of compartment known as Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) except the sleeper class, AC 3 tier, AC 2 tier, and first-class compartments. The name itself says that seats of those compartments are not reserved. The term GS stands for general seating. Usually, all the trains running in India, even the 16346/45 Netravati Express have a minimum of 2 coaches are selected for the general unreserved seating. The highest number of the unreserved second class compartments for general seating is four. Among these four compartments, 2 coaches are situated behind the train engine and another two are at the tip of the train. The advantages of this kind of compartment are:

  • Passengers do not have to pre-book their tickets for travel using this type of compartment. They just need to purchase general or unreserved tickets from the ticket counter at the train station and travel in these compartments to arrive at their destinations.
  • Individuals traveling for a short period prefer to highly to|favor to|opt to|choose to} travel by these compartments as they feel that they are traveling for a short time and for this there is no necessity of paying more quantity of cash.

The ticket value for this kind of compartment is very less compared to the ticket costs of the other compartments of the same train at the same distance. Therefore general seating coaches are liked by the those who have monetary problems or cannot afford the ticket fare of the other classes.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):- Indian Railways offers various types of travel classes in their coaches, with different seating patterns, depending on the kind of trip. The SLR means Seating and Luggage Rake, and in this,compartment is divided into two parts: one is for sitting and one is for the baggage. The Guard is also accommodated over here. This compartment is a reserve for people with different disabilities.The first SLR coaches next to the engine and the second one is at the end of the train.

The name of the train refers to the fact that the city Mangalore is located on the shores of Netravati. Netravati Express operates with train numbers 16345, and 16346. These trains run between the Thiruvananthapuram station and the LokmanyaTilak terminal station daily. As scheduled, train 16345 leaves the LokmanyaTilak terminal at 11:40 AM and arrives at Thiruvananthapuram the next day at 05:50 PM. On the other side, train 16346 leaves Thiruvananthapuram at 09:50 AM and arrives at LokmanyaTilak Terminus the next day at 04:40 PM. At important places, it stops for 10 minutes, and at others, for approximately 3 to 5 minutes. The distance travelled by train is 1501 km with an average speed of 48 km/hour and the average time taken by the train is approximately 30 hours and 50 minutes.

Previously people from the coastal districts of Konkan, Goa, and Mangalore to Kerala to reach the Mumbai-Thane-Pune belt had to spend much more time and go through many difficulties to enter this area. Now, for the people of this region, Netravati Express has become a home connection for all.

Seat Availability of 16345/46 Netravati Express

Do you have any plans to travel in the regular running and categorized Netravati Express and get an idea of the Seat Availability of 16345/46 Netravati Express and make reservations on the spot? The train is supervised by the Southern Railways and is known to be running on daily basis. It is operating in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Thiruvananthapuram Central junction across the country. It is covering a total distance of 1498 km in about 30 hours and 45 minutes. It stops by at 45 halts in between the journey and runs with an operating speed of 49 km/hour. As far as coaches are there, the train has 22 coaches available as of now and the coach composition is been like involving second tier, third tier, sleeper class and general class coaches. It even has a pantry car attached within as of now. The seat availability in the express can be known simply by using the train name or number and it is hardly a matter of seconds only to fetch that data. Once the details are there, it will let you know about the seats that are vacant and filled and it is advised to make the reservation as per the convenience as soon as possible. The fare in general class that will be charged is Rs. 2735 in 2A, Rs. 1880 in 3A, Rs. 710 in SL and Rs. 385 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare charged will be Rs. 2990 in 2A, Rs. 2120 in 3A and Rs. 840 in SL.

Stoppages of 16345/46 Netravati Express

The Stoppages of 16345/46 Netravati Express is at 45 halts right now in total. The prime stoppages in between the journey are at Erankulam, Shoranur, Mangaluru, Madgaon, Ratnagiri, Roha, and Panvel. The respective stoppage time at these halts is of 5 minutes at Panvel station, 5 minutes at Roha station, 5 minutes at Ratnagiri station, 10 minutes at Madgaon station, 20 minutes at Mangaluru station, 10 minutes at Shoranur station, 5 minutes at Ernakulam station. The superfast netravati express is supervised by the Southern Railways and runs on daily basis in between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus across the country. It covers a total distance of 1498 km in a travel time of 31 hours and 10 minutes. It operates with an operating speed of 48 km/hour. There are 22 coaches available in the express as of now and it has a pantry car attached too. The composition includes second tier, third tier, sleeper and general class category coaches. The fare in general class will be Rs. 2735 in 2A, Rs. 1880 in 3A, Rs. 710 in SL and Rs. 385 in GN. In tatkal, the fare will change to Rs. 3260 in 2A, Rs. 2300 in 3A and Rs. 910 in SL.

Fare Chart of 16345/46 Netravati Express

Want to get to know of the Fare Chart of 16345/46 Netravati Express? The number of coaches that the express has in total is 22. As per the composition, the express has second tier, third tier, sleeper, and general class coaches. According to the fare chart, in general class quota, the fare charged is Rs. 2735 in 2A, Rs. 1880 in 3A, Rs. 710 in SL, and Rs. 385 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare will change to Rs. 3260 in 2A, Rs. 2300 in 3A, and Rs. 910 in SL. From a child, the fare charged is Rs. 1345 in 2A, Rs. 920 in 3A, Rs. 345 in SL, and Rs. 195 in GN. In child tatkal class, the fare charged is Rs. 1870 in 2A, Rs. 1340 in 3A, Rs. 545 in SL. From a senior citizen female, the fare charged will be Rs. 1395 in 2A, Rs. 965 in 3A, Rs. 365 in SL, and Rs. 385 in GN. From a senior citizen male, the fare charged will be Rs. 1665 in 2A, Rs. 1145 in 3A, Rs. 435 in SL, and Rs. 385 in GN class. The express comes under the supervision of Southern Indian Railways and operates on daily basis.

Fare Chart of 16345/46 Netravati Express

Want to know of the Fare Chart of 16345/46 Netravati Express? The express has 22 coaches available in total as of now and as per the composition, it has second tier, third tier, sleeper and general class coaches. The fare in general class is Rs. 2465 in 2A, Rs. 1880 in 3A, Rs. 640 in SL, and Rs. 385 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare is Rs. 2990 in 2A, Rs. 2120 in 3A, Rs. 840 in SL. From a child, the fare will be Rs. 1345 in 2A, Rs. Rs. 920 in 3A, Rs. 345 in SL, and Rs. 195 in GN. In child tatkal class, the fare charged is Rs. 1870 in 2A, Rs. 1340 in 3A, and Rs. 545 in SL. From a senior citizen female, the fare charged is Rs. 1395 in 2A, Rs. 965 in 3A, Rs. 365 in SL and Rs. 385 in GN. From a senior citizen male, the fare charged is Rs. 1665 in 2A, Rs. 1145 in 3A, Rs. 435 in SL, and Rs. 385 in GN. The express is supervised by the Southern Indian Railways zone and is operating on daily basis in between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Thiruvananthapuram Central station across the country.